Titles starting with B from Simplyusedbooks
Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 57
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Bareback! One Man's Journey Along the Pony Express Trail
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Western American History. In this beautifully written book, Ellis weaves together stories of the original riders with those of the people he meets, discovering the fabric of this nation's character and exploring what it means to be a man. With simplicity and honesty he tells a tale of such beauty, hope, and adventure that it will inspire readers to dare to dream. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 307 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 2) |
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns
|
|
|
New York: Dc Comics, 1997. Reprint. Magazine size softcover. Near Fine. Graphic Novel. " . . . probably the finest piece of comic art ever published in a popular edition. . . " ---- Stephen King. Pages are crisp, clean and tightly bound. 224 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.25
|
|
| 3) |
Batman The Ultimate Evil
|
|
|
Batman incarnated by Vachss as an international crusader against child abuse.
New York: Warner Books, Inc., 1995. First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. A Novel. In the match of the century, one of today's most powerful crime novelists brings his years of ground-zero experience with abused children to the adventures of the most popular super hero of our time. Andrew Vachss, hailed by the Washington Post as "Lord of the Asphalt Jungle," introduces Batman to the ultimate evil---and to a shocking revelation about the night-rider's own origins.... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Battle Of The 1,000 Slain And Other Stories Selected From Our Indian Heritage
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1971. Third printing. Paperback. Very Good. Native American History. A Vintage Collector's copy. Number T958. Original price 60 cents. Here is the story of War Chief Little Turtle----plus eight other action-packed true stories of Indian leaders in a life-and-death struggle for their people and their land. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. Protected by a clear plastic sleeve. 256 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 5) |
The Battle Of The Bulge Hitler's Last Desperate Gamble To Win The War!
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1965. Seventh Printing. Paperback. Very Good. World War II. A vintage copy. Number U5042. Original price 60 cents. Protected in a clear mylar sleeve. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 182 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 6) |
The Battle for Spain The Spanish Civil War 1936-1939
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Group USA, 2001. Third edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. History. This is a compelling account of one of the most hard-fought and bitterest wars of the twentieth century: a war of atrocities and political genocide and a military testing ground before the Second World War for the Russians, Italians, and Germans, whose Condor Legion so notoriously destroyed Guernica. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 320 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 7) |
Battling Buzzards The Odyssey of the 517th Parachute Regimental Combat Team 1943-1945
|
|
|
New York: Dell Pub Co, 2001. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. World War II. Black and white photographs. Convinced by 1943 that the assault upon Nazi-held Europe would yield swiftly to elite troops, the U.S. Army created parachute regimental combat teams. Drawing on daring volunteers willing to hurl themselves from airplanes and hit the ground fighting, the 517th PRCT became one of the most highly trained airborne units in the world. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 418 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 8) |
Beach Stories By The Sand And Sea
|
|
|
This collection of fiction and non-fiction about beaches includes a wide range of work, including a satirical piece by J. G. ... read more
New York: Marlowe & Company, 2000. Second edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Anthology. A sparkling collection by authors such as J.G. Ballard, Whitney Balliett, Kay Boyle, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Albert Camus, Rachel Carson, John Cheever, Anton Chekhov, Cyrus Colter, Diane Johnson, Takeshi Kaiko, Jamaica Kincaid, Doris Lessing, David Malouf, Ethan Mordden, Vladimir Nabokov, Russ Rymer, John Steinbeck, Graham Swift, Michel Tournier, John Updike, & Monica Wesolowska. A very nice, clean and unmarked... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 9) |
Behind Enemy Lines : The True Story of a French Jewish Spy in Nazi Germany
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Biography. Behind Enemy Lines is Marthe Cohn's memoir of a time and place that has mesmerized the world for more than half a century. But at its heart is is the tale of an ordinary human being who, under extraordinary circumstances, became the hero her country needed her to be. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 282 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Bella Tuscany The Sweet Life in Italy
|
|
|
In BELLA TUSCANY, Mayes's follow-up memoir to UNDER THE TUSCAN SUN, the author continues telling stories and describing quoti... read more
New York: Broadway Books, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. A Memoir. Bella Tuscany, a companion volume to Under the Tuscan Sun, is her passionate and lyrical account of her continuing love affair with Italy. . . Pages are very clean and tightly bound except for a gift inscription on the first page. 286 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ben Franklin America's Original Entrepreneur Americas Original Enterpreneur Franklin's Autobiography Adapted for Modern Times
|
|
|
Entrepreneur Pr, 2005. Tricentennial Commemorative Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Franklin chronicles his own story, from his early days growing up in colonial Boston to his retirement from printing and growing involvement in national politics. . . Rough cut pages. In near fine condition. DJ is also in near fine condition. 266 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ben Holladay : The Stagecoach King
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: Bison Books, 1989. First Bison Book Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Western American History. In spite of bad weather, primitive roads, holdups by highwaymen, and trouble with Indians, Holladay's coaches delivered passengers and mail on schedule. J. V. Frederick describes in fascinating detail the organization and operation of a vast transportation empire ruled by a man with executive genius and a gambler's instincts. . . A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 334 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 13) |
Ben-Hur A Tale of the Christ
|
|
|
Wallace's 1880 blockbuster follows the fortunes of Judah Ben-Hur, who lived in the time of Jesus. Made into a famous film, BE... read more
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 2004. First Barnes & Noble Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. The story takes its Jewish hero, Judah Ben-Hur, across the Roman Empire of the first century, initially on a quest for revenge against the Roman childhood friend who betrayed him and then finally on a more spiritual quest to understand the nature of the new teacher Jesus Christ. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 639 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 14) |
Bent's Fort
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1972. First Bison Book Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Western American History. Bent's Fort was a landmark of the American frontier, a huge private fort on the upper Arkansas River in southeastern Colorado. . . . In good condition, clean and unmarked. 479 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 15) |
Berlin Diary
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1961. First Popular Library Edition. Paperback. Good. History. The great bestseller that recorded---hour-by-hour, day-by-day---the hell that was Hitler's Germany. Cover price 75 cents. #W1102. A good and unmarked copy. 463 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 16) |
Best Photos of the Civil War
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Company, 1961. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Photography of the Civil War. Tons of photographs(Black & White). Pages are very clean. No markings and tightly bound. 144 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 17) |
Best Photos of the Civil War Union and Confederate soldiers and weapons Peninsula campaign & Vicksburg and Gettysburg Chickamauga and Chattanooga & Naval warfare siege of Petersburg & Sherman's marches wilderness and Shenandoah
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Books, 1961. First printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Original price 75 cents. Number 487. A good, clean and unmarked copy. 144 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Best of the Old West An Indispensable Guide to the Vanishing Legend of the American West
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Texas Monthly Pr, 1983. First edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Travel Guide. Frontier Towns, Ghost Towns, Dude Ranches, Western Chic, Border Towns, Museums. Practical information for exploring The old west as it existed in 1981. A good clean copy. 229 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Best-Kept Secret A Milan Jacovich Mystery
|
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio: Gray & Co, 2006. First printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A Novel. Everyone has secrets. But college freshman Jason Crowell is especially guarded when an anonymous feminist organization on campus publicly accuses him of date rape. Jason proclaims his innocence but has no idea who the "Women Warriors" are---or even who his supposed victim is. . . A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 265 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Between the Woods and the Water On Foot to Constantinople from The Hook of Holland: The Middle Danube to the Iron Gates
|
|
|
The second volume in Fermor's triptych about his journey as a young man from Holland to Istanbul, on foot.
New York: Penguin Group USA, 1987. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Travel. In 1933, a young man of eighteen set out to walk across Europe living on a pound a week, staying in work-houses, monasteries and barns. A Time of Gifts described the first part of this fascinating voyage. Here, between the woods of Transylvania and the waters of the Danube, Patrick Leigh Fermor encounters the remote peoples and cultures of Rumania and Hungary and, unerringly and hauntingly, reconstructs a world of mountains an... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (17)
Filter by country:
United States (57)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















