Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (109)
Fine or New (6)
New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (79)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (4)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (128)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)
With dust jacket (38)
Signed (11)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (160)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : First Landing Books & Art (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : First Landing Books & Art [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 160
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

1) "Bab" Ballads, The: Much Sound and Little Sense
Gilbert, W. S

London: George Routledge & Sons small 8vo, hardcover, decorative cloth, minor wear to cover, spine of book is discolored, black & white illustrations by author, 309pp.. Decorative Cloth. Good Plus/No Jacket. Small 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)



Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
2) Backstreets: Springsteen the Man and His Music
Cross Jr, Charles B. (jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1989 4to, hard cover, remainder mark on bottom edge, black & white & colored illustrations, nice clean text, shelf wear to dj, 223pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)



Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
3) Backward Glances: The Tapestry of a Country Girl's Life
Dowing, Margaret "Peggy" Boole

1997 4to, hard cover, no dj, black & white illustrations, maps, underlining in text, 138pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Genealogy. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) Backwoods Utopias
Jr., Bestor Eugene

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950 The Sectarian And Owenite Phases Of Communitarian Socialism In America, 1663-1829. previous owner's signature and stamp on FEP, 269pgs. including bibliographical essay and index, 8vo, very good . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Book. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
5) Backyards are for the Birds
Ricciuti, Edward

Backyards are for the Birds
Stock photo.
New York: Avon, 1998 175pp. with index, b&w illustrations, VG+. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Lane, John . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) Ballet Retrospect
Haskell, Arnold

New York: Viking Press, 1965 very good+ hard cover, nice and clean copy. DJ is slightly worn on the edges. Has a small tear on the upper edge of front cover. Couple small scratches on the back cover.172pp incl. index. Many photographs and pictures both B&W and in full color. Author takes a backward look from the origins of ballet up to its recent transformation.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Ballet of Leaves
Campbell, Elizabeth

Chicago: Dierkes Press, 1951 56pp. minor foxing on end pages and inside bds, dj has two large tears at back with some edgewear, small water spot ft top of dj. Signed by author on fep.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed By Author. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)



Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
8) Bamboo Organ in the Catholic Parish Church of St. Joseph at Las Pinas, Province of Rizal on the Island of Luzon, Philippines, The
Klais, Hans Gerd; Blanchard, Homer D.; Steinhaus, Hans

Praestant Press, 1977 283 pp including appendix, black and white photos throughout text, several full-page, olive green cover with guilt lettering on front and spine, very clean bright interior. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
9) Banished Children of Eve, A Novel Of Civil War New York
Quinn, Peter

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1994 612 pp, black and white map of New York City and Brooklyn circa 1860, "through the stories of these disparate lives, all brought together in the cataclysm of the Draft Riots, Quinn spins out the fates of his rich and vital charaters as he brings magically to life a pivotal period in this country's history", very clean bright interior. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Bank Expansion in Virginia, 1962-1966
Foster, Paul L

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1971 132pp. with index, VG+. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) Barbara Leigh Smith Bodichon and the Langham Place Group
Lacey, Candida Ann

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Routledge Kegan & Paul, 1987 485pp., From the Women's Source Library series, designed to provide scholars and teachers in history and women's studies with a developing and easily accessible resource of primary documents from women's history.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Book. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
12) Barcat Skipper
Chowning, Larry S

Centreville, Maryland: Tidewater Publishers, 1983 155pp. small tear ft dj bottom near spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
13) Barchester Towers
Trollope, Anthony

New York: Heritage Press, 1958 8vo hard cover. 563 pages . From the Heritage Press.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Slip Case. Illus. by Fritz Kredel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Book. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
14) Barnes' Notes on Isaiah (2 vols)
Barnes, Albert

New York: R. Worthington, 1881 small 8vo, hard cover, 2 vols, nice clean text, some foxing along the edges of the pages does not disturb text, previous owner's name & year inside, some very minor wear to covers, illustrations, 1021pp. both vols.. New Improved Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Small 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
15) Barns of America
Harris, Bill

New York: Crescent Books, 1991 124pp. many color photos, gold seal on fep. Barns that were familiar to our grandparents still stand as testimony to a time when craftmanship was a way of life. . First American. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) Baron Bagge Count Luna
Lernet-Holenia, Alexander

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marsilio Pub, 1989 Baron Bagge is considered Lernet-Holenia's masterpiece. 240pp. previous owner's stamp on inside cover and name and date on FEP, 8vo, very good. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Book. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
17) Baroque Churches
Cannon-Brookes, P. And C

London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969 189pp. with index, b&w photos. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
18) Barrow Family and the Barataria and Lafourche Canal: The Transportation Revolution in Louisiana, 1829-1025
Becnel, Thomas

Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Louisiana State Univ Press, 1989 202 pp including index, with several full-page maps and middle section of black and white photos, very very minor shelf wear along cover edges, very clean bright interior. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
19) Bars and Taverns: 52 Establishments Including Nightclubs & Discotheques (Shop Design Series)

Tokyo, Japan: Shotenkenchiku-Sha, 1994 4to, hard cover, colored illustrations, nice clean text, written in japanese & english, some minor shelf wear to dj, back cover side edge bumped, 188pp. w/index (index written in japanese). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)



Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
20) Basic Community Cases
Rudden, Bernard; Phelan, Diarmuid R

Basic Community Cases
Stock photo.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1997 8vo, hard cover, nice clean text, some minor shelf wear to dj, 379pp. w/index. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 160
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations