Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art

Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 452
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) B-17 FORTRESS, B-29 SUPERFORTRESS AT WAR
Freeman, Roger A. and David A. Anderton

B-17 FORTRESS, B-29 SUPERFORTRESS AT WAR
Stock photo.
London: PRC Publishing, 1996 320 pages. As new condition except for a non-authorial inscription to front paste-down endpaper. Dust jacket is as new.. Hardcover. Very Good +/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
2) BABAR'S PICNIC
Brunhoff, Laurent De

New York: Random House, 1949 40 pages. A nice tight copy. Despite obvious use by a child, in good condition. Worn at corners and extremities of spine; faint soiling on a small part of front; on first and last blank page some writing has been erased. All other pages are clean and bright. Photo available to serious inquiries. . First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
3) THE BABOON: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY WITH ADDED MATERIALS 1607-1964

San Antonio, TX: The Southwest Foundation for Research and Education, 1964. Good condition with minor bumped corners, minor bubbling on spine, and 2 tiny tears in cloth at base of spine. faint foxing on endpapers and title page. There is a number stamped on front free endpaper. Light foxing on all edges. 642 pages.. Revised Ed. Green Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
4) BABY BREAKDOWN: POEMS
Waldman, Anne

New York: Bobbs Merrill, 1970. 115 pages. Slight wear to dustjacket; 1/4" tear on bottom of back cover.. 1st Edition. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
5) BABY BREAKDOWN: POEMS
Waldman, Anne

New York: Bobbs Merrill, 1970. 115 pages. Faint sunning to upper edges of purple cloth. Chipping and wear to edge of dustjacket.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) A BABY SISTER FOR FRANCIS (with 33 1/3rpm Record in sleeve)
Hoban, Russell

New York: Scholastic, Inc., 1964. Unpaginated. Pages faintly (uniformly) tanned; minor offsetting on back cover. Record is in fine condition in near fine sleeve. . First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Lillian Hoban. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) BABYHOOD STEP BY STEP: THE FIRST FIVE YEARS
Pointer, Priscilla (Designer)

The Whitman Publishing Company, 1946 Unpaginated, approx. 40 pages. Faint foxing to edges and faint soiling to cover; faint foxing to endpapers; a hint of very faint uniform tanning to pages. There is no writing in the book. Very scarce in this condition!. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Small Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Decorated Binding. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
8) BACK HOME: A Foreign Correspondent Rediscovers America
Rosenblum, Mort

U.S.A.: Morrow, 1989. 447 pages.. 1st Ed.. Beige Bds.. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) BACK ROADS OF CALIFORNIA: Selected Trips and Side Roads Off California's Major Highways
Thollander, Earl

U.S.A.: Lane, 1971. 206 pages. 1st Ed.. Illustrated Bds.. Vg w/minor Shelf-wear/Very Good. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) BACK TO METHUSELAH. A METABIOLOGICAL PENTATEUCH
Shaw, George Bernard

New York: Brentano's, 1921. Good condition with minor darkening at spine, minor bumped corners, fraying at head & foot of spine, and tanning on endpapers & page-edges.. 1st U. S. Edition. Green Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) BACKWOODS AMERICA
Wilson, Charles Morrow

Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1934 209 pages. Minor tanning at edges of cover & spine; Faint offsetting & faint foxing on endpapers; faint foxing on fore-edge.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Bayard Wootten. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) THE BAD DAUGHTER
Hilden, Julie

Alqonguin 1998.. nf in nf dj. signed 1st ed.. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) BADEN-WURTTEMBERG: PORTRAT EINES DEUTSCHEN LANDES

Jan Thorbecke Verlag Sigmaringen, 1977. xx, 270 pages. Text is in German. Dust jacket has a 1" by 1" piece missing from back upper edge; minor chipping at corners and head & foot of spine;a 2" closed tear on front; several other small closed tears.. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
14) BAGDAD BLUES: A War Diary
Turnley, David

New York: The Vendome Press, 2003 157 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
15) BAHIA BOA TERRA BAHIA
Amado, Jorge

Rio: Agencia Jornalistica Image. Very good condition with minor bumped corners, light rubbing at edges, and non authorial inscription on half title page. 176 pages.. Pictorial Boards. Illus. by Flavio Damm. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
16) BAKERSFIELD PICTURE ALBUM
Brewer, Chris; Don Pipkin (Compiled & Edited by)

Brewer-pipkin Publications, 1986. 96 pages. A trace of light color wear at corners of cover. Dust jacket has light chipping at foot of spine; minor color wear at corners; minor sunning at spine; minor rubbing on back; a very faint damp stain near lower edge of rear inside flap.. Signed by Both Authors. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
17) BALLY-HOO: THE LOG OF A LANDLUBBER
Miller, C. Blackburn

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1929. xi, 280 pages. Light rubbing at corners of cover; previous owner's name written on free front endpaper; faint foxing in some margins; light tanning at edges.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
18) BALZAC ET LE MYTHE DE FOEDORA
Reboussin, Marcel

Paris: Editions A.-G. Nizet, 1966 281 pages. Signed and inscribed by Reboussin. Minor shelfwear; spine is toned with a couple reading creases. . SIGNED AND INSCRIBED. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) THE BAMBOO BED
Eastlake, William

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1969. Very good + condition. Dust jacket is very good with minor chipping at edges. 350 pages.. First Edition. Beige Bds.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) THE BAMBOO BLOODBATH (# 3 in the Jason Striker, Master of Martial Arts Series)
Anthony, Piers and Roberto Fuentes

New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1974. 188 pages. A little light creasing near spine; pages lightly (uniformly) tanned.. First Edition. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 452
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (249)
Fine or New (44)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (250)
$25-50 (125)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (9)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (290)
Paperback (77)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)
With dust jacket (255)
Signed (51)

Filter by country:
United States (452)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: