Titles starting with B from Discovery Bay Old Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 42
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Back Home
|
|
|
William Sloane Associates, New York, 1947. WBack Home by Bill Mauldin. First edition, later issue in dust jacket. Publisher: William Sloane Associates, New York, (1947). Dust jacket in excellent condition, fore edge corners with wear, ½ inch chip out of bottom of spine. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 315 pages. Protected by Mylar. Nice copy.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bacon is Shake-Speare
|
|
|
John McBride Co., 1910. Bacon is Shake-Speare by Sir Edwin Durning-Lawrence. First edition, with publishing date on both the title-page and on the copyright page. Publisher: John McBride, New York, 1910. Book in very good condition, binding some wear, minor wear to top and bottom of spine. 1 tear to top of first free blank endpaper, otherwise clean.Front board loose. Pages clean throughout. Overall a sound, tight copy. 286 pages. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Ballad of Gato Guerrero
|
|
|
With his wild days behind him, Denver lawyer Luis Montez is finally getting his act together, making some real money and pres... read more
St. Martin's Press, 1994. The Ballad of Gato Guerrero. First edition (so stated on copyright page and with 10987654321), signed by author Manuel Ramos on title-page. Book price on flap is $18.95. Publisher: St. Martins Press, New York, (1994). Dust jacket in fine condition. Binding in fine condition and interior clean. 183 pages.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-312-10935-0. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Barbary Shore
|
|
|
Rinehart & Co., New York, 1951. Barbary Shore by Norman Mailer. First edition, later issue in dust jacket. Publisher: Rinehart & Co., New York, (1951). First edition, later issue with page 48 with unbroken type and without the Rinehart R in a circle on the copyright page. Dust jacket in excellent condition, minor wear along the spine edges and fore edge folds. Dust jacket is price clipped. Binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean. 312 pages. Inventory #06-827.. 1st Edition. Hard... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Barbary Shore
|
|
|
Rinehart & Co., New York, 1951. Barbary Shore by Norman Mailer. First edition, first issue in dust jacket. Publisher: Rinehart & Co., New York, (1951). First edition, first issue with the Rinehart R in a circle on the copyright page. Dust jacket in near fine condition, minor wear the bottom of the spine and small rubbed hole to middle of the spine. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $3.00. Binding is in near fine condition with minor wear along bottom edge of the covers. Bo... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 6) |
Beauty For Ashes
|
|
|
Forge, Tom Doherty Associates, 2004. Beauty For Ashes written by Win Blevin. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Signed on the title-page. Publisher: Forge, Tom Doherty Associates, New York, (2004). First edition, first issue with correct number sequence 1-10 on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $25.95 . Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 382 pages. Protected by Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bech Is Back
|
|
|
In this collection of short stories continuing the fortunes of Updike's Henry Bech that were begun in BECH: A BOOK, it is 12 ... read more
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1982. Bech is Back by John Updike. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1982. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $13.95. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 195 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0394528069. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.00
|
|
| 8) |
Before Adam
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, 1907. Before Adam by Jack London. First edition in original tan cloth. Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York, 1907. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and the copyright page and the phrase on the copyright page Published, February, 1907. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout, owners signature on first free endpaper, three short tears at fore edge to free endpaper. 242 pages plus ads in back. Wonderful copy.. 1st Edition. Hard... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 9) |
Being A Woman
|
|
|
Random House, 1988. Being A Woman written by Dr. Toni Grant. Signed first edition,later issue in dust jacket. Signed on the first free endpaper. Publisher: Random House, New York, (1988). First edition, later state with publishing date on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $17.95 . Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 200 pages. Protected by Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-394-55497-3... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Berkeley Street Cannibals
|
|
|
Alternative Press, Berkeley, 1976. (Counter Culture) Berkeley Street Cannibals Selected Poems 1969-1976. (Poetry) by Julia Vinograd. First edition in pictorial wrapper. Publisher: Alternative Press, Berkeley, California, (1976). A collection of her poetry from prior publications. In fine condition. Clean throughout. 90 pages.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Berkeley Street Cannibals, New & Old Selected Work, 1969-1976
|
|
|
Oyez, 1976. Berkeley Street Cannibals, New & Selected Work, 1969-1976, by Julia Vinograd. (Counter Culture) (Poetry) Signed, Second printing in pictorial wrapper. Signed on the first blank endpaper. Publisher: Oyez,(1976). A collection of her poetry from prior publications. In fine condition. Clean throughout. 90 pages.. Signed by Author(s). 2nd Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Beyond Peace
|
|
|
Random House, New York, 1994. Beyond Peace by Richard Nixon. First edition in dust jacket. First edition, third issue with correct number sequence printed on the copyright page. Publisher: Random House, New York, 1994. Ex library, library stamp top and bottom of exterior fore-edge. Library label on front free blank endpaper. Library envelope in back. Dust jacket in mint condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped and price reads $23.00. Book in mint condition, clean throughout. 262 pages. Protected by Mylar... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Beyond The Black Stump
|
|
|
Heinemann, 1956. Beyond the Black Stump by Nevil Shute. First Australian edition in dust jacket. Publisher: William Heinemann, Melbourne, (1956). First edition so stated on copyright page. Dust jacket in excellent condition. Jacket price clipped. Book in excellent condition, clean throughout, no tears. 297 pages of text.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Beyond This Place
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1953. Beyond This Place by A.J. Cronin. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Little, Brown and Co, Boston, (1953). First edition so stated on copyright page. Dust jacket in excellent condition, minor wear to top and bottom of spine, top fore-edge corner with minor wear. Binding and book in near mint condition, clean throughout. 316 pages. Protected in Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Big Fisherman
|
|
|
Houghton Miffline, 1948. The Big Fisherman by Llyod C. Douglas. First edition in dust jacket. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and copyright page. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1948. Dust jacket in excellent condition. Wear to top of spine and V chip out at bottom of the spine. One inch tear at top back, no loss. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $3.75. In general a nice crisp jacket.Book clean throughout. 581 pages. Very nice copy by the author of th... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 16) |
Birds That Hunt and Are Hunted
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page, New York, 1902. Birds That Hunt and Are Hunted by Neltje Blanchan. Later edition in original cloth. Publisher: Doubleday, Page, New York, 1902. Ex-lib copy with paper label on the front paste down, owners signature on the ffep and library number discreetly written in the bottom corner at the inside corner of the title-page. Binding is in very good plus condition with some soiling. Contents very clean including the color & B & W photos. Some wear to the leather spine label (no ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Black Arrow
|
|
|
Cassell & Company, London, 1888. The Black Arrow by Robert Louis Stevenson. First edition in orginal red cloth. Publisher: Cassell & Company, London, 1888. Binding is in very good condition, chipping to the top of the spine. Spine faded else a nice solid copy. Contents clean, bookplate on front pastedown. 324 pages plus ads in back. Inventory #09-192.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 18) |
Blind Date
|
|
|
Grosset and Dunlap, 1931. Blind Date by Vida Hurst. Grosset and Dunlap edition in dust jacket. Published in 1931. Dust jacket in excellent condition, small tear at top front and small chip at back top of spine. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 307 pages plus ads in back. Protected by Mylar.. 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Blooding
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co, New York, 1989. The Blooding by Joseph Wambaugh. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: William Morrow, New York, (1989). First edition so stated on copyright page and with correct 1-10 number sequence. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $18.95. Binding and contents in fine condition. Clean throughout. 288 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0688086179. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Bly Market
|
|
|
Cecil Palmer, London, 1924. Bly Market by Bernard Gilbert. Review copy in original red cloth with tan cloth spine. Publisher: Cecil Palmer, London, (1924). Review copy so noted in ink as X for review at the bottom of the notice that this book in a limited edition of one thousand of which eight hundred and seventy-five are numbered and for sale. The first one hundred and twenty-five are signed by the author. This being a scarce review copy. Binding tight, with some fading. Book contents clean. Fo... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (8)$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United States (42)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

