Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (7)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (45)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
THE BACKWARD ART OF SPENDING MONEY & Other Essays NY:: Augustus M. Kelley,, 1950. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise, condition good.. + index. Reprint of 1937 first issue. ||| 17 essays (1912-36) by Mitchell (1874-1948), U.S. economist / social scientist & world authority on business cycles (he helped found New School for Social Research [1919], & National Bureau of Economic Research, 1920). ||| `Important as the art of spending [by individuals] is, we have deve... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$16.50
|
| 2) |
BAND & ORCHESTRA HANDBOOK Elkhart, Ind.:: Pan-American Band Instruments,, 1946. Hardcover; several light-color spots, one the size of a silver dollar, on front cover; otherwise, condition good.. + index. With instrument fingering charts + photos of band instruments / noted composers. To encourage sales of instruments; also to answer problems of a band or orchestra--why organize it; how to organize, finance, & maintain it; what types & respective quantities of instruments are necessary; how to conduct it; tips on marching; ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$11.50
|
| 3) |
BASIC ENGINEERING METALLURGY: Theories, Principles, & Applications Englewood Cliffs, N.J.:: Prentice-Hall,, 1959. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; cover tips bumped; blank front endpaper lacks 1x1-inch piece at top corner; otherwise good.. + index. With b&w drawings, charts, & photos. 2nd Edn. ||| Covers: Structure of metals; solid state, freezing, solutions, diffusion; mechanical properties & metal failure; hardening; annealing; recovery; recrystallization; grain growth; phase changes in iron / steel; heat-treating equipment / operation; iron & its ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$23.50
|
| 4) |
THE BATTLE BOOK OF THE O'DONNELLS Berkeley, Calif.:: Univ. of California,, 1935. Green dust jacket worn with browned spine. Hardcover; Colgate Univ. bookplate (Thomas Iiams Collection); gilt-stamped green cloth covers & spine; pp. lightly age-toned; otherwise quite good.. including 6pp. Notes. Discussion of The Cathach, `the name of the book on account of which the battle was fought...Columcille's chief relic in the land of Clan Conaill Gulban ...encased in gilded silver...if taken thrice right-hand-wise round the host of Clan C... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$28.50
|
| 5) |
BATTLE REPORT: Pearl Harbor to Coral Sea NY:: Farrar & Rinehart,, 1944.. Hardcover; cover tips lightly bumped; otherwise, condition good.. + awards, casualties, citations, index. With 64 full-pg. b&w photos + 13 full-pg. b&w maps. Narratives, with photos of Pearl Harbor attack, Doolittle's raid on Tokyo, & opening of the Battle of Coral Sea. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$18.50
|
| 6) |
BE A BETTER PILOT. (First American Edn.) NY:: Arco,, 1980. Hardcover; dust jacket & book are both in quite good condition.. index. Illus. in b&w. Bramson, a British Pilot Examiner who flew 180 types of aircraft, discusses Pre-flight Checks; Instrument flying; Bad Weather; Engine Failure; Seaplanes; etc. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$12.50
|
| 7) |
BEARS & I NY:: Dutton,, 1973. Hardcover; dust jacket: worn. Book: condition good.. With charming b&w drawings. Adventures of raising 3 orphaned bear cubs in Canada's North Woods. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$9.50
|
| 8) |
BEAUTIES & ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE BLIND Rochester, N.Y.:: The Authors,, 1875. Hardcover; spine ends & cover tips worn; name on front endpaper; otherwise good.. With variant sample of Moon's embossed alphabet attached to title pg. Dr. Moon in England, 1847, enabled the blind to read as their fingertips felt the shapes of raised letters; sample attached here also uses raised letters, but of different shapes. ||| Louis Braille (1809-52) used raised dots; the Braille system has replaced letter shapes. /// WITH: Frothingham. BLIND PETER. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$23.50
|
| 9) |
BEDFORD [Westchester County] HISTORICAL RECORDS: Vol. IV (Land Records.] Bedford Hills, NY:: Town of Bedford,, 1972. Town of Bedford Land Records 1689-1800; issued in wrappers; now taped into library boards; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; condition good.. index. With 2 maps--drawings of Bedford Hills--& b&w portraits of John Jay + John Jay Homestead. Reproduced typewriter copies of Deeds, Mortgages, Foreclosures, Satisfactions, etc.; interesting for Bedford-&-area landowners, speculators, etc. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$32.50
|
| 10) |
BEE FLIES OF THE WORLD: the Genera of the Family Bombyliidae Washington, D.C.:: Smithsonian Inst.,, 1973.. Hardcover; condition rather good.. Heavily illustrated with b&w drawings of the insects, their anatomical features, etc. + color frontispiece. Arguably the most comprehensive work on this subject. ||| Of nearly 4,000 species known world-wide, the overwhelming majority are beneficial, destroying locust eggs & parasitizing noctuid moths whose larvae would otherwise form cutworms & sod worms. ||| Also--bee flies pollinate plants as they gather nec... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$38.50
|
| 11) |
BEES: Their Vision, Chemical Senses, & Language Ithaca:: Cornell Univ.,, 1952. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; covers scuffed; front cover tips worn.. + appendix + bibliography + index. With in-text b&w photos + drawings. Later prtg. of 1950 first issue. ||| Von Frisch, Zoology Prof at Univ. of Munich, is internationally known for his rigorous scientific investigations--in this instance, of bees. ||| Almost half the book is devoted to how a bee communicates without sound to tell others where it f... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$14.50
|
| 12) |
BENDER'S JUSTICES' MANUAL...Justices of the Peace & Police Justices Albany:: Matthew Bender & Co.,, 1921. Cloth covers age-soiled; book block fore edge ink(?)-stained; last 150 pages lightly waterstained at top & fore edge not touching text except on last dozen or so pages.. + index to Penal Law. 5th Edn. `[N.Y.] Justice Court Act of 1921 [requires] this New Edition...[effective] October 1, 1921...Act is printed in full in this Work.' ||| Outlines--Office of Justice of the Peace; Jurisdiction in Civil / Special Proceedings; defines--with citations--rights & ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$37.50
|
| 13) |
BENEATH THE GREENHOUSE ROOF NY:: Criterion,, 1957. Hardcover; condition good.. index. Photos & drawings in b&w. Prefab greenhouses; heat; ventilation; water; shade; soils; bedding plants; roses; bulbs; orchids; veggies; forcing; pests & diseases. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$9.50
|
| 14) |
THE BEST OF POPE NY:: Thomas Nelson,, 1940. Hardcover; spine rubbed with lightly worn ends; owner bookplate inside front cover; ink name on front endpaper; otherwise, condition good.. Revised edn. of 1929 first issue. ||| Pope's Pastorals; Messiah; Windsor Forest; Ode on St. Cecilia's Day; Ode on Solitude; The Dying Christian to his Soul; An Essay on Criticism (Parts I-III); The Rape of the Lock (Cantos I-V); Elegy to the Memory of an Unfortunate Lady; Eloisa to Abelard; An Essay on Man (Epistles I-IV); The Universal... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$18.50
|
| 15) |
BEST SPORTS STORIES 1947 Edition... [First Edn.] NY:: Dutton,, 1947. Hardcover; spine ends & cover tips lightly worn; joints rubbed; otherwise good.. With 16 b&w full-page photos. 1946 was the first full year of American professional sports after end of WW-2, reported by Jesse Abromson, Jimmy Cannon, Tim Cohane, Bob Considine, Maurie Cossman, Ed Eagan, Sid Feder, John Lardner, Grantland Rice, Red Smith, et al. ||| Includes 1946 Sports Champions + Track, Field + Swimming Records. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$20.50
|
| 16) |
BIANCA CAPPELLO. (First Edn.) NY:: Viking,, 1928. Hardcover; contents lightly age-toned; otherwise rather good.. With b&w portrait drawing by J.G. Parks. Reads like an improbable Verdi or Puccini opera, but is historically correct. At age 15 Bianca Cappello (1548-87) of a wealthy Venetian family eloped to marry a young clerk in Florence by whom she had a daughter. Her family tried to have her arrested, but Grand Duke Cosimo de Medici protected her. His married son Francesco made Bianca his mistress, pacified her husband with ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$16.50
|
| 17) |
BIBLICAL HEBREW NY:: Bookman Associates,, 1951. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate, no card pocket or spine marks/label; lacks rear free endpaper; spine a bit faded; rear cover lightly spotted; otherwise good.. + index. With 8pp. reproducing ancient Hebrew manuscripts. Professor Nakarai, for many years a teacher of Hebrew, wrote this grammar for reading the Old Testament in Biblical Hebrew. ||| Covers-- The Hebrew language, alphabet, vowel system, syllable, article, inseparable words, diacritical signs, accent;... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$18.50
|
| 18) |
BIBLIOGRAPHIA PHILOSOPHICA 1934-1945 Brussels:: Editiones Spectrum,, 1950. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplates; no card pockets or spine marks/label; Vol. 1 scuffed near head of front cover; otherwise contents in very good condition.. + 120pp. name index. Retrospective bibliography of philosophical literature published 1934-45 in Danish, Dutch, English, French, German, Italian, Latin, Norwegian, Spanish/Catalan, Swedish languages. ||| 48,000+ listings of books, parts of books, & periodical articles. ||| Vol. 1 comprises His... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$54.50
|
| 19) |
BIBLIOGRAPHIES OF...CHEMICAL TECHNOLOGY...& ENGINEERING...SINCE 1900 NY:: H.W. Wilson,, 1924. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; `shadow' of removed card pocket on endpaper facing inside rear cover; front cover cloth lightly rubbed; otherwise good.. 167 publications--journals, transactions, bulletins of professional societies, specialties engineering papers, laboratory reports, State & U.S. Government reports; in English, German, & other languages. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$27.50
|
| 20) |
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ITALIAN LINGUISTICS Baltimore:: Linguistic Society of America,, 1941. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; front cover tip bumped; otherwise, condition good.. indexes of authors, titles, words, etc. History of Italian Language including Vulgar Latin; Description of Italian Language, 13th-20th centuries; Northern, Central, & Southern Dialects; History of Italian Linguistics--Renaissance through Modern Period; Indexes--by Authors / Titles, Regions / Localities, Words (Italian &a... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$37.50
|




