Titles starting with B from Amaranth Books
Bookseller: Amaranth Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Amaranth Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 123
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
The Baby
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf. NY. 1975. First edition. ISBN. 0-394-49198-X. Hardcover. 7 1/4" x 8 1/2". Illustrated with photographs. 337 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket is lightly scuffed. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Baby Animal Zoo. Science Readers. Book III
|
|
|
D.C. Heath. Boston et al. 1926. Orange cloth hardcover with raccoon family on front cover. Illustrated. Index. 246 pages. Cover very lightly scuffed. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Backlog Studies
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Boston. 1886. Blue cloth hardcover. 262 pages plus ads. Cover lightly scuffed. Damp stain to top of rear endpapers. Near very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Backstory 2; Interviews With Screenwriters of the 1940s and 1950s
|
|
|
A collection of interviews with prominent Hollywood screenwriters of the 1940s and 1950s.
University of California Press. 1991. ISBN 0-520-07169-7. Gray cloth hardcover. Photographs. Bibliography. Index. 417 pages. Previous owner's bookplate. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Baker Book
|
|
|
Baker Furniture Co. Holland, Mi. No date. " A compilation of the unique and authentic European, English and Far East designs that comprise the Baker Collections." Hard cover. 9" x 11". Photographs in both color and black and white. 256 pages. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Baletten Under Fyra Sekler
|
|
|
Bokforlaget Natur och Kultur. Stockholm. 1943. Cloth hardcover. 8 1/2" x 11". Illustrated. 175 pages. Text in Swedish. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. Dust jacket is scuffed and chipped. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Ballet Annual; A Record and Year Book of the Ballet. Second Issue
|
|
|
Adam and Charles Black. London. 1948. White cloth hardcover. 7 3/4" x 10". Color frontispiece. Illustrated with photographs. Index. 168 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. Dust jacket is scuffed and price clipped. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ballet School
|
|
|
Faber and Faber. 1947. First edition. Black cloth hardcover. 8 1/2" x 11". Black and white photographs. 127 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. Dust jacket has a few small chips and has price clipped. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ballet Vignettes
|
|
|
The Albyn Press. Edinburgh. 1948. First edition. Pink cloth hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. 80 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. Dust jacket is scuffed, chipped and price clipped. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Baltimore A Portrait
|
|
|
Image Pub. Baltimore. 1985 Third printing. ISBN 0-911897-00-3. Photography by Roger Miller. Hardcover. 11 1/2" x 14 1/2". 200 pages. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Bar Mitzvah Treasury
|
|
|
Behrman House. NY. 1960. Sixth printing. Blue cloth hardcover. 317 pages. Cover showing very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. Dust jacket is scuffed and lightly chipped. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Barbara Hepworth sculptress
|
|
|
Faber and Faber for The Shenval Press. Ariel Books on the Arts. Introduction by William Gibson. Cloth hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 5" x 7 1/2". 65 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. Worn dust jacket laid in. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Barns
|
|
|
c. 1973. Hawthorn Books, NY. About the history, preservation and restoration of barns. Blue cloth. Quarto. Black and white photos. 162pp. Index. Previous owner's name. Otherwise very good in chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Baroness and the General
|
|
|
Little, Brown. Boston. 1962. First edition. Cloth hardcover. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index. 458 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket is scuffed and lightly chipped. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Barren Beaches of Hell
|
|
|
Henry Holt. NY. 1959. First edition. Black cloth hardcover. 379 pages. Previous owner's name label on front pastedown. Very good condition. Dust jacket showing light edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Battle Stations! Your Navy In Action
|
|
|
Wm H. Wise & Co. NY. 1946. Blue leather-like hardcover with gilt design on front cover. Illustrated with photographs in black and white and color. Illustrated endpapers. Index. 402 pages. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Battle of Atlanta and the Georgia Campaign
|
|
|
Twayne. NY. 1958. Gray cloth hardcover. Illustrated. Index. 92 pages. Spine and outside edge of rear cover are blackened from smoke. Cover lightly scuffed with some discoloration to front endpapers. Good+ condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Battle of France, 1940
|
|
|
Ives Washburn, Inc. NY. 1959. Hardcover. Translated by A. R. P. Burgess. Foreword by B. H. Liddell Hart. Maps. Index. 280 pages. Cover showing very light shelfwear. Very good condition. Dust jacket scuffed and lightly chipped and yellowing on the back. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Battle of the Ruhr Pocket
|
|
|
1990. Scarborough House. Ist American edition. Paper-covered Bds. Black and white photos. Bibliography and index. 224pp. Fine condition in fine D/J. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Baudelaire, Rimbaud, Verlaine
|
|
|
Citadel Press. NY. 1947. "Selected verse and prose poems." Brown cloth hardcover. Bibliography. 320 pages. Showing very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (55)$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (115)Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (52)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (123)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
