cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books x


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Beverly Hills; Portrait of a Fabled City
BASTEN, Fred E

Los Angeles: Dougla-West publishers, [1975]. First edition. Oblong quarto with photographic illustrations on every page. Publisher's brown fabricoid with gilt spine lettering. Original pictorial dust jacket, not price clipped but with some erosion to flap folds. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) The Bible. That is, the Holy Scriptures Conteined in the Olde and New Testament
[BIBLE IN ENGLISH]

London: By the Deputies of Christopher Barker, 1597. Geneva version of the Old Testament with Tomson's revised New Testament. Folio in sixes (10 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches; 275 x 190 mm). [6], 360, 77; [1, NT title], 129, [9, index] leaves. Text printed in double columns. Woodcut frame and printer's device (Dat esse manus: superesse Minerva) on title pages. Woodcut initials throughout, including a large historiated initial at the beginning of The Epistle to Queen Elizabeth (¦2r) and another in The P... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15,000.00 ($15000.00)
3) Bibliographie de l'Histoire de Paris pendant la Revolution Francaise
TOURNEUX, Maurice

Paris: Imprimiere Nouvelle (Association Ouvriere, 1890. First edition. Five thick quarto volumes. Complete. Publisher's printed buff wrappers. Three of the volumes with spines split vertically but a very clean and complete set, rare in the original wrappers. The definitive bibliography of items issued during the French Revolution ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
4) A Bibliography of the History of California 1510-1930
COWAN, Robert Ernest

San Francisco: Printed by John Henry Nash, 1933. One of 650 sets of this revised and enlarged edition. Three quarto volume (11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches). 337, [1]; 365, [1]; 120 pp. Publisher's quarter linen over brownish boards, printed paper spine labels. Original box with printed label. Bookplate on front pastedown. The extra spine labels are still present at the rear of each volume. A very fine copy of this fundamental bibliography. Although this was originally published in a much redu... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $950.00
5) Bibliotheque de la Reine Marie-Antoinette au Chateau des Tuileries
QUENTIN-BAUCHARD, Ernest

Paris: Damascene Morgan, 1884. First and only edition. One of 25 copies on special paper. [4], xxi, [1] 11, [1], 181, [1], [2, table]. pp. Contemporary full dark green morocco, covers with triple gilt-ruled borders, gilt-paneled spine compartments, gilt spine lettering, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Original printed wrappers bound in. bit of rubbing along joints but an attractive ans sound copy. Slipcase From the library of J.P. Morgan with his distinctive moroc... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
6) A Biographical History of England from Egbert the Great to the Revolution ... Volumes One and Two with A Supplement consisting of Corrections and large Additions to a Biographical History of England
GRANGER, James

London: Printed for T. Davies, 1769. First edition. Four quarto volumes (8 7/8 x 7 inches; 225 x 178 mm). With engraved frontispiece portrait of Granger in volume I. [With:] GRANGER, James. A supplement, consisting of corrections and large additions, to A biographical history of England, Referred to their proper Places in that Work: to which, Besides an Index to the Additional Characters, are subjoined Exact Emendations and Improvements of the Index to the Former Volumes; and a list of cu... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,000.00 ($1000.00)
7) Bisontanz [Tableau 18]
BODMER, Karl

Bisontanz [Tableau 18]
London: Ackermann & Co., c. 1250]. First edition, second state. Aquatint engraving on an oblong folio sheet of Imperial paper. Overall sheet size: 17 1/4 x 24 3/8 inches (438 x 619 mm); image including caption: 16 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches (420 x 545 mm). Hand-painted by a contemporary professional. Professionally glazed and matted in a period-style wooden frame of 25 3/4 x 31 inches (655 x 785 mm). An excellent copy. A beautiful example of one of Bodmer's celebrated suite of eight... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10,000.00 ($10000.00)
8) Black Boy
WRIGHT, Richard

New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1945. First edition (stated and with the M-T and the 2-5 codes on the copyright page and the $2.20 price on the jacket flap). Octavo. Publisher's navy cloth with red and gilt lettering on the spine. Original unclipped pictorial dust jacket with a bit of edge wear. Previous owner's name in front pastedown. A very attractive copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
9) Black Power
WRIGHT, Richard

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1954. First edition. Octavo. Publisher's black over red cloth with white spine lettering. Original dust jacket (slightly edge worn). Previous owner's name on front pastedown (obscured by flap). Very good. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
10) The Book of Common Prayer,
BASKERVILLE PRESS; BIBLE; BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER

Cambridge: Printed by John Baskerville, Printer to the University, and by whom they are sold, and by B. Dodd, Bookseller, in Ave-Mary Lane, London , 1762. Third edition. Thick octavo. Unpaginated (collation: A1 - Z8; Aa1 - Tt4). Printed in long line. "Occasional Prayers" sometimes lacking (according to Gaskell) are present here. Cancellans title page with original tissue slip with lozenge and star design covering the publisher's price below the imprint. B8, C6 and D3 are cancels. This copy wi... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,650.00 ($1650.00)
11) The Booklover's Litany by H. L. With an introduction and five supplications by R. E. C
COWAN, Robert Ernest

Pasadena: Harry Ward Ritchie, 1930. First book edition. Printed in a limited edition for the Zamorano Club by Ward Ritchie early in his career. Tall octavo. 11 ll. (numbered on rectos only), [1, colophon], [1] pp. Title and colophon printed in red and black. Publisher's printed wrappers. A very good copy. Signed by Cowan on pp. 7. Laid in is a autograph note from Ward Ritchie as secretary of the Club: "It does not rain always. Lice, Fords and beggars like pedestrians. Animal cracks are no... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
12) The Boston Port Bill as Pictured By a Contemporary London Cartoonist
HALSEY, R.T.H

New York: Grolier Club, 1904. First edition. One of 325 copies printed on American handmade paper. Thick octavo with twelve full page engravings (one of which is in color). Publisher's full tan calf with gilt stamped panels on covers and spine, gilt spine lettering, gilt turn-ins. Small morocco bookplate of John Camp Williams. Upper tips a bit exposed and spine a bit dry and sunned. Overall, a very attractive and sturdy copy. From laid-in prospectus - "In this volume ten cartoons engraved... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
13) The Boys in the Back Room: Notes on California Novelists
WILSON, Edmund

San Francisco: The Colt Press, 1941. One of 1500 copies. Octavo. 72 pp. Publisher's quarter black cloth over light green boards with stars and printer's monogram of a horse, paper spine label. Some light edgewear and fading to spine, else very clean and good. With discussions on James M. Cain, John Steinbeck and John O'Hara amongst others. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) A Brief Record of The Advance of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force under the Command of General Sir Edmund H.H. Allenby
ALLENBY, Sir Edmund H. H

Cairo: Government Press and Survey of Egypt, 1919. First edition. Large quarto (11 3/8 x 8 3/4 inches). Frontispiece photographic portrait, [iv], 113 pp. and all fifty-six full-page color maps of military maneuvers in the Middle East (each with at least one leaf of explanatory material). Original printed stiff wrappers bound in at beginning and end. Near contemporary brown cloth with gilt cover and spine lettering. A very good copy. Details General Allenby's expulsion of the Turks from Palesti... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
15) Brighton and its Coaches,
BLEW, William C. A

London : John C. Nimmo , 1894. First edition. Quarto. 354 pages. Twenty hand-colored plates by J. & G. Temple. Finely bound by Root in three quarter blue morocco over blue linen boards, decorative gilt tooling and lettering on spine, raised bands with gilt rule. Original gilt stamped blue cloth front cover bound inside on front pastedown. Some wear to binding, rubbing to joints, split to foot of front joint, still an attractive tight copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
16) The British Mercury;
ARCHENHOLTZ, Johann Wilhelm von [editor]

Hamburg: Hoffman, 1790. First edition of Vols. 12-15 of this exceeding scarce periodical. Octavo (8 x 5 inches). Entirely uncut. [2], 414, [4, publisherÕs ads]; [2], 414; [2], 414; [2], 414, [4, publisherÕs ads] pp. In plain publisherÕs drab wrappers. Some dust to uncut fore-edges. Spine with a tear to upper wrapper and sunned. Overall, a remarkable survival, pristine and crisp. This periodical, no doubt intended for Englishmen living abroad, contains a wealth of co... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
17) Buddhist Ordination Ceremony
[KAMMAVACA];

[Burma], ca. 1830. Manuscript in Pali. Sixteen leaves (7 x 52 cm.). Decorated margins throughout. Text is held in place by two strings run through holes in the text and secured by ivory rings (all original). Covers are two orange-lacquered pieces of teak, decorated by hand and with bevelled edges. Some minor rubbing to cover paintings and expected minor wear along page edges but overall a very good example of this book form. Kammavaca are among the most sacred of Burmese religious texts. Kammavaca... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2,500.00 ($2500.00)
18) Burning Daylight
LONDON, Jack

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1910. First edition. Apparently Johnson's first state binding with "The/Macmillan/Company" imprint at foot of spine. BAL second printing, with three blank leaves following the advertisements. Octavo. v, [1, blank], [1], [1, blank], 361, [1, blank], [8, advertisements], [6, blank] pp. Frontispiece and seven plates (by W. Morgan). Original blue cloth with front cover pictorially stamped in blue and yellow and lettered in white and spine pictorially stam... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
19) The Buyers' Manual and Business Guide;
PRICE, J. & C.S. Haley

San Francisco: Francis & Valentine, 1872. First edition. Octavo. v, [3, tables], [4, chromolithograph ads for Heald's Business College], 192, 16 [ads] pp. Publisher's purple cloth with gilt cover lettering. Cloth discolored, crack along rear outer hinge (cloth only; joint still tight), some extremity wear, light spotting to tile page. A good copy. Contains much useful information of the business environment of the West Coast in the early 1870s as well some fine ads for various manufact... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by country:
United States (19)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: