Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (211)
Fine or New (76)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (36)
$5-10 (112)
$10-25 (77)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)
Paperback (177)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (117)
With dust jacket (27)
With photos (22)

Filter by country:
United States (240)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Rainy Day Paperback Exchange [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 240
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 12 Next

1) The BASIC Handbook: An Encyclopedia of the BASIC Compute Language
Lien, David A

The BASIC Handbook: An Encyclopedia of the BASIC Compute Language
San Diego, CA: Compusoft, 1980. (4th printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & square. No markings. "Explains over 250 BASIC words, how to use them and alternate strategies." ISBN: 0932760007.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$12.92
2) Baby Animals with Scriptural Encouragement
Wolf, Jill

Yellow Springs,OH: Antioch, 1983. Paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. 8 of the 12 stickers are still in place. Owners name inside front cover. Full page illustrations of baby animals w/facing page of information for beginning readers w/ bible verse. Small size for little hands. ISBN: 0899547435.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$12.11
3) The Baby Contract (9 Months Later)
Erickson, Lynn

Toronto, ONT: Harlequin Superromance (#690), 1996. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new, unread - gift quality! "Bettie...finds herself sitting in a police station in Tucson...Her ex-boyfriend held up a store and took off, leaving her to face the law...with only the clothes on her back - and the baby growing inside her." ISBN: 0373706901.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$10.95
4) Baby Kermit's Opposites (Jim Henson's Muppet Babies)
Worth, Bonnie

Danbury,CT: Grolier, 1992. (1st thus). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new-gift quality! ISBN: 0717282864.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$6.44
5) Baby's Book
Gerber

Freemont, MI: Gerber Products(#54-8), 1953. Revised. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Cover edges faded. Otherwise, fine. Vintage Baby Book. Paper cover, stapled. ... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$4.82
6) Back Roads
O'Dell, Tawni

Back Roads
Stock photo.
Times are tough in the Altmyer family. With the maniacally abusive Mr. Altmyer dead and Mrs. Altmyer serving time for his murder, adolescent, hormone-raging Harley has just inherited the role of caretaker for his three younger sisters. Told from Harley's point of view, this debut novel set in a rural Pennsylvania mining town tells of his experiences as a teenage father figure, a lover of an older single mother, and a primary suspect in a brutal murder.

NY: viking/Penguin, 1999. (3rd printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality! Oprah's Book Club. Harley Altmyer is marooned in the PA backwoods caring for his three beloved but unruly younger sisters-- an orphan with the responsibilities of an adult and the fiery, aggressive libido of a teenager. ISBN: 0670894184.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$15.35
7) Back to Virtue: Traditional Moral Wisdom for Modern Moral Confusion (For Heaven's Sake)
Kreeft, Peter

Back to Virtue: Traditional Moral Wisdom for Modern Moral Confusion (For Heaven's Sake)
Stock photo.
San Francisco: Ignatius Press, 1992. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. "We have reduced all virtues to one: being nice..being virtuous is not a means to the end of pleasure, comfort and happiness. Virtue..is a word that means manly strength. "As new-gift quality! ISBN: 0898704227.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$8.95
8) Backgammon: A Quick Course to Winning Play
Stern, Don

NY: Drake, 1973. (1st Edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Near Fine. As new except for slight age soil to top of spine. DJ unclipped but has age soiled s[pine ends and light edgewear. Still has Practi-gammon, a complete backgammon set for practice and play, while you read, enclosed in the book. ISBN: 0877495106.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)



$6.26
9) Backpacking it!
Sugar, Andrew

NY: Lancer Larchmont, 1963 copyright. (1st edition). Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. "From equipment to trail guides, the hiker's complete handbook for sure-footing, safe camping, and natural preservation." Tight, bright, clean for age, square. Appears unread. ... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)

$6.44
10) Backroad Bicycling in Western Massachusetts
Cantele, Andi Marie

Backroad Bicycling in Western Massachusetts
Woodstock, VT: Back Country Press, 2003. (1st edition, 1st printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for Ex library but only markings are stamps on exterior page edges. "30 rides in the Berkshires, Hampshire County, the Mohawk Trail and the Pioneer Valley" 195 pages with photos and maps. ISBN: 0881505595.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)

$8.95
11) Bad Things
Thorne, Tamara

Bad Things
Stock photo.
NY: Pinnacle/Kensington, 2002. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new-Unread. "Rick could see the greenjacks - the tiny mischievous demons who taunted him through his childhood - and who stole the soul of his twin brother...this time they want his children..." ISBN: 0786014776.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$31.46
12) Bajazet
Racine

Paris, France: Librairie Larousse, 1932. (8e). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, faint curl. Chipped at top of spine. "Classiques Larousse" Text in French. ... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)


$9.95
13) Bajazet
Racine

Paris, France: Larousse, 1933. (8e). Paperback. GOOD. Text in French. 96 pages. Underlining. Yellowed, tilted, with wear to spine. ... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$7.95
14) The Ballad of Beta-2
Delany, Samuel R. (Cover Illustration By Jack Gaughan. ) 

NY: Ace(#04722), 1965. (1st thus) . Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Anthropology student Joneny was sent out on a quest he didn't want: to find the meaning of the Ballad of Beta-2." Kelly Freas-Cover Art. Tight, bright square and clean. Surface crease, top of back cover. 124 pg. ... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$9.11
15) The Ballad of Beta-2/Alpha Yes, Terra No!
Delany, Samuel R./Petaja, Emil

NY: Ace Double (#M-121), 1967 copyrights. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new except for age yellowing of pages. Appears unread. "Between the distant stars lay terror. The Earth was on trial - with no one to defend her." ... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$14.95
16) Bambi's Children + Old Roy, The Horse Nobody Understood
Salten + Moore & Adelson

NY: Random House/Dandelion Library, 1960?. Pictorial Cover Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Two chapter books in one for the young animal lover. Tight, bright, clean & square but has edgewear to cover edges and corners. ... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$5.87
17) Bambi's Woodland Adventure

Bantam, 1987. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. As new except for sticker remnants. "Walt Disney : Choose Your Own Adventure" ISBN: 0553054201.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$16.95
18) The Bamboo Bloodbath (Jason Striker Master of Martial Arts #3)
Anthony, Piers & Fuentes, Roberto

NY: Berkley Medallion, December, 1974. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. An unknown sinister force calling itself the Hyena has demanded a two million dollar payment from..one of America's wealthiest men Tight, yellowed, light soil, square. Light edgewear & some rubbing. 2 creases on front cover. ISBN: 0425027163.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)

$5.36
19) Banana Twist
Heide, Florence Parry 

NY: Random House , 1979. (1st thus) . Paperback. GOOD. "Jonah D. Krock loves TV and junk food and hates all forms of exercise. Jonah's parents think that getting him into an exclusive boarding school will cure him of these unhealthy habits. "Covers soiled and creased. Owners name inside front cover. Text tight, square and clean. ... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)

$4.85
20) Bands of Gold
Benson, Angela

1994. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. tight, bright, clean and square. Appears unread. Faintest of edgewear, small crease on back bottom corner and bookstore stamp. "Dreams can come true...Move to Atlanta. Get job. Buy house. Make friends...But deep within her heart, she secretly yearns to meet Mr. Right..." ISBN: 0786000724.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$4.95
Results 1 - 20 of 240
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 12 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations