Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with B from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 806
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 40 Next
| 1) |
THE 'BAB" BALLADS. MORE "BAB" BALLADS
|
|
|
London: John Camden Hotten / George Routledge, 1869 and [1873], 1873. Two volumes, both first editions. Bound in full dark green crushed morocco by Bayntun, spines with five raised bands, red and blue labels, elaborately gilt-decorated compartments, sides with double gilt filet, gilt-decorated turn ins, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt with original cloth covers (trimmed) at rear. Tissue guards for frontispieces and ads at rear are present. In a green cloth slipcase. A fine pair. Slipcase has some sunning,... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $715.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE BAB BALLADS. With Which Are Included Songs of a Savoyard. With 350 Illustrations by the Author. Sixth Edition
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1912.. The 5th printing of the 1904 6th edition. Green pictorial diaper cloth stamped in gilt. xii, (564) pp + 32 pp 20 Nov., 1913, catalogue at rear. Slight has minor rubbing, slight age-darkening; a bright, unworn, VG+ copy otherwise.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $39.85
|
|
| 3) |
BABBITT
|
|
|
Toronto: George J. McLeod, (1922).. First Canadian edition. Blue cloth stamped in orange. Fine copy, lacking the jacket. Made from sheets of the 2nd state of the US edition. Though this Canadian issue is still relatively common, copies in any sort of jacket are very rare. In nearly 25 years of bookselling in Canada, I have never seen a single copy of this issue in jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $73.05
|
|
| 4) |
BABEL TO BYZANTIAM: Poets & Poetry Now
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, c1968. Octavo, card covers. Vertical creases and slight rubbing to spine, else a VG clean and tight copy, no owner names.. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
BABER, First of the Moguls. Translated and Adapted by Home White & Richard Glaenzer
|
|
|
Dehra Dun, India: Natraj Publishers, (1979).. 2nd Indian printing (first edition was in 1931). Cloth & boards. [2], 253, [3] pp. Some bubbling to the paper-covered boards and endpapers, as often with Indian books; ink inscription to front free endpaper; else a VG unworn copy in a VG dust jacket .. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 6) |
BABES IN THE BUSH
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1900. Octavo, dark blue ribbed cloth gilt lettered, with "SPECIMEN" in blind on front cover (copy for review?) Pp viii, 420, (2, ads), 8, (catalogue of Macmillans Colonial Library dated "5.11.99"). Small nicks to spine ends; yellowing to page edges; partial crack to rear inner hinge but firm; VG+ otherwise, no owner names. Macmillans Colonial Library no. 400. Burke 18, giving publication date of the domestic edition as Feb., 1900. . First of this edition... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 7) |
BABOO JARBERJEE, B.A. With Illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1897.. First printing. 8vo, hardcover, blue pictorial cloth stamped in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. xvi, 272 pp. 29 plates inserted. Spine has some rubbing to tips; light damp stain across top half inch of covers; two small reddish spots to rear cover; front free endpaper has some tanning to the margins and a 1902 ink gift inscription; text paper lightly toned; else a VG, unworn, bright and tight copy. A comic novel of a young lawyer from India and his experiences in English soc... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $86.34
|
|
| 8) |
THE BABY DOLL MURDERS
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett, 1957. Paperback original, Gold Medal pb 698. Printed in Canada. A fine copy. "She could look like a wistful child and she loved to play games - such as murder, men and marijuana.". First Canadian issue. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE BABY IN THE ICEBOX and Other Short Fiction. Edited by Roy Hoopes
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1981).. First trade edition (after the Franklin Library edition). Cloth and boards. Fine in fine jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 10) |
BABY, IT'S COLD INSIDE
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. Red cloth, red endpapers. Dec., 1970, ink owner name on front free endpaper; light sunning to red top page edges; else fine in fine, price-clipped jacket.. First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 11) |
BABYHIP
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1967. ctavo, cloth & boards. Price-clipped jacket has mild rubbing to spine tips and folds, else fine and bright, nice jacket art by Stephen Gosnell. A first novel of a young hippie chick from Detroit who goes to Cambridge to hang out at Harvard. Welles went on to write the screenplay for Bob & Ted & Carol & Alice. . First printing. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 12) |
BACHELOR JIM
|
|
|
(Virden, Manitoba): Author, 1973. Octavo, colour pictorial cloth. pp 368 + numerous colour illustrations. Fine copy. Signed by the author. Authors autobiography, farming in Central Saskatchewan and Manitoba.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 13) |
A BACHELORS CHILDREN: Short Stories
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1962. Octavo, maroon boards. Bumps to outer corners of covers, bit of yellowing to page edges, VG otherwise, no owner names. Dust jacket has rubbing, short tears, to spine tips; repaired corner tear to front panel; a bit yellowed; good. . First printing. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $82.50
|
|
| 14) |
BACK HOME. Being the Narrative of Judge Priest and His People
|
|
|
Toronto: William Briggs, 1912. Octavo, (xiv), 348, [2] + 10 plates. Pictorial grey cloth stamped in black and white. Bit of rubbing to cover stamping but all still clear; light soiling to rear cover; ink inscription to front pastedown, ink name to front free endpaper; circular blind stamp to title leaf; else a VG clean and unworn copy. Made from sheets of the US first issue (Doran), with the first issue point present. An uncommon issue of the noted Kentucky author's FIRST BOOK, a collection of stories.... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 15) |
BACK IN THE WORLD. Stories
|
|
|
London: Cape, (1986).. First UK printing. Octavo, hardcover, blue boards. Fine in fine jacket, flap price intact. ISBN 0224023438.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $79.70
|
|
| 16) |
THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND
|
|
|
NY: Viking, (1983).. First US edition. Octavo, hardcover, cloth and boards. Fine in fine jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.92
|
|
| 17) |
BACK TO MANDALAY
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press, 1951. Green cloth, endpaper maps. 320 pp, many photos in text. Fine in VG price-clipped jacket, no owner names. "Incredible tale of the miraculous conquest of the Burma jungle with gliders." Gen. Orde Wingate, World War II in Burma.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $21.37
|
|
| 18) |
BACKROAD MOTEL
|
|
|
New York: Croydon Publishing Company, 1954. Paperback original, digest size, lurid paper covers. Croydon pb 58. Fine copy.. First edition.. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 19) |
A BACKWARD PLACE
|
|
|
London: John Murray, (1965).. First edition. Blue boards. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket has minor rubbing to upper inner corner of front panel, else fine, quite bright.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $53.13
|
|
| 20) |
THE BACKWARD SEX
|
|
|
London: Deutsch, (1960), 1960. Second printing. Red boards. VG+ copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has nicks, small chips, to spine tips; two small tan spots to front flap; VG+ bright and attractive otherwise. New Zealand author's second novel.. Hardcover.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.53
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (264)$25-50 (329)
$50-100 (121)
$100-250 (58)
$250-500 (24)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (659)Paperback (118)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (242)With dust jacket (269)
Signed (73)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
Canada (806)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


