Titles starting with B from Roger Lucas Booksellers
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Roger Lucas Booksellers (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Roger Lucas Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 693
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
| 1) |
B-24 Liberator 1939-45
|
|
|
Sparkford: Patrick Stephens, 1995. Reprint, large 4to, 136pp, photo illustrations, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($18.75)
|
|
| 2) |
B-24 Liberator at War
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan, 1983. 1st edition, large 4to, 128pp, photo illustrations, VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ; NB This is a large heavy book; the postage for this item is well outside that set by the various sites. However, for simplicity the price has been adjusted accordingly; no extra postage will be needed for this item unless purchaser requires overseas sending. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.38)
|
|
| 3) |
BBC Features
|
|
|
London: Evans, 1950. 1st edition, 8vo, 208pp, photo illustrations, contributions from Leonard Cottrell, Wynford Vaughan Thomas, Louis MacNiece, Alan Burgess, Christopher Sykes, et al, the best in immediate post-war journalism and broadcasting, some mottling to cloth along edges and extrems o/w VG Copy in dusty DJ a little frayed at extrems. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.04)
|
|
| 4) |
The BBC Symphony Orchestra 1930-1980
|
|
|
London: BBC, 1981. 1st edition, large 8vo, 543pp, foreword by Sir Adrian Boult, previous owner's fairly prominent inscription ffep o/w VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($18.75)
|
|
| 5) |
BC: the Archaeology of the Bible Lands
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1977. 1st edition, 4to, 239pp, cold & b/w photo illustrations, line drawings and diagrams, previous owner's inscription ffep o/w VG Copy in VG DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.52)
|
|
| 6) |
BRM
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1962. 1st edition, 8vo, 176pp, cold & b/w photo illustrations, wrappers, VG Copy in VG DJ with minor soiling. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($57.05)
|
|
| 7) |
The Bab Ballads
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1930. Reprint in Macmillan's Illustrated Pocket Classics, 12mo, 190pp, illustrations by the author, red cloth lettered & decorated in gilt, pencilled name ffep o/w VG Copy, no DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gilbert, W S. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.15)
|
|
| 8) |
The Bab Ballads, with Which are Included Songs of a Savoyard (Thin Paper Edition)
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1924. One of Macmillan's better editions, 2nd impression thus, 8vo, 564pp, pages in thin paper with 350 line illustrations by Gilbert, soft blue-black leather over flexible card boards, blind stamped, lettered and decorated gilt at spine and to front board, some wear to bottom edge of boards and minor chafing to spine extrems o/w VG Copy. Reprint. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gilbert, W S. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.45)
|
|
| 9) |
The Bab Ballads, with Which are Included Songs of a Savoyard
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1953. Reprint, 8vo, 564pp, line illustrations by the author, green cloth lettered & decorated gilt, VG Copy in sl browned DJ minimally chipped at head of spine. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Gilbert, W S. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.30)
|
|
| 10) |
Babbitt
|
|
|
London: Cape, 1931. UK reprint in the Collected Works of SL series issued in 1929/30, 12mo, 380pp, red cloth lettered and decorated gilt; slightly musty smelling; boards, edges and prelims dusty and spotted, some dust darkening to spine although gilt sound, moderate rubbing to extrems of boards; G Copy, no DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.52)
|
|
| 11) |
Babylon is Everywhere; the City as Man's Fate
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 400pp, photo illustrations, edges spotted o/w VG Copy in VG DJ with one patch of wear and tear at head of lower spine crease. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.04)
|
|
| 12) |
The Bacchae and Other Plays
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books. Reprint in paperback format with revised text in the Penguin Classics series, most recent style (colour coded spine tips), 8vo, 249pp, translated and with an introduction by Philip Vellacott, card covers, extensive underlining of the 50pp or so of The Bacchae o/w VG+ Copy. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.26)
|
|
| 13) |
Bach: The Cantatas and Oratorios, Book 2 (The Musical Pilgrim)
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1948. Reprint in softcover format in the Musical Pilgrim series, 16mo, 38pp, card covers; an OUP File Copy label has been stuck to rear card cover, covers lightly rubbed, overall however safely VG Copy. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.23)
|
|
| 14) |
Bach; the Story of the Development of a Great Personality
|
|
|
London: Putnam, 1946. Reprint, 8vo, 396pp, frontis + photo illustrations, edges and prelims spotted, previous owner's name/add ffep, o/w VG Copy in sl browned DJ. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.56)
|
|
| 15) |
The Back Book; Healing the Hurt in Your Lower Back
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press, 1993. Reprint in large soft cover format, small square 4to, 160pp, line diagrams, card covers, VG+/Fine Copy. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.86)
|
|
| 16) |
Back View
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1960. 1st edition, 8vo, 244pp, photo illustrations, previous owner's name/date to ffep o/w VG Copy in sound DJ that is chipped at base of spine, splashed lightly mid-spine and which is generally torn and nicked about extrems but without significant loss. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.67)
|
|
| 17) |
The Backbone of England
|
|
|
London: Country Life, 1951. Reprint, large 4to, 208pp, photo illustrations, line map endpapers, covers a little rubbed but essentially VG Copy, no DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.78)
|
|
| 18) |
Backdrop of Stars: The Craft of Science Fiction
|
|
|
London: Dobson, 1968. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 222pp, stories, working notes from contributors such as Ballard, Blish, Herbert, Asimov, Pohl, Aldiss, Farmer et al, VG Copy in VG DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.60)
|
|
| 19) |
The Backwoodsmen
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock. Early undated edition, maybe 1910ish, 8vo, 317pp, various illustrators including Paul Bransom, green cloth blind stamped illustration fr board, minor nicks to spine extrems o/w VG Copy. Reprint. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.78)
|
|
| 20) |
Bacon's Eye; Works on Paper Attributed to Francis Bacon from the Barry Joule Archive
|
|
|
London: Barbican Centre, 2001. To accompany the exhibition at the Barbican Feb through April 2001, 1st edition in soft cover format, large 4to, 112pp, cold photo illustrations, card covers, VG+/Fine Copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.60)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (609)Fine or New (95)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (79)$5-10 (183)
$10-25 (382)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (531)Paperback (150)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (259)With dust jacket (628)
Signed (13)
With photos (159)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (693)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




