Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from Astro Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Astro Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Astro Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) B is for Burglar
Grafton, Sue

B is for Burglar
When a wealthy widow disappears, Kinsey Millhone must follow a trail of arson and theft to track down a killer who has plans ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Publishing Group, 2000. This is a new, unread copy. From the back cover: "Finding wealthy Elaine Boldt seems like a quickie case to Kinsey Millhone. The flashy widow was last seen wearing a $12,000 lynx coat, leaving her condo in Santa Teresa for her condo in Boca Raton. But somewhere in between, she vanished. Kinsey's case goes from puzzling to sinister when a house is torched, an apartment is burgled of worthless papers, the lynx coat comes back without Elaine, ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) THE BALANCE OF POWER
Beloff, Max

Montreal, Canada: McGill University Press, 1967. There is a light pencil marking on the front endpaper. Otherwise it is nice and clean with no marks or highlighting. This book has 73 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.25
3) BATMAN The Ultimate Evil
Vachss, Andrew

Batman incarnated by Vachss as an international crusader against child abuse.

N.Y.: Warner Books Inc., 1995. In boards with wraparound pictorial cover. There slight bumping on the bottom corners and the top front cover. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Babes in the Wood
Rendell, Ruth

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Seal Books, 2003. From the back cover: ". There hadn't been anything like this kind of rain in living memory. The River Brede had burst its banks, and not a single house in the valley had escaped flooding. The Subaqua Task Force could find no trace of Giles and Sophie Dad, let alone the woman who was keeping them company. Joanna Troy. But Mrs. Dad was still convinced her children were dead.... ". Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) Baby Birth Vol.1

Baby Birth Vol.1
Stock photo.
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Tokyopop, 2003. Horrid creatures are on the loose, the world seems doomed to chaos until bubbly high-school figure skater Hizuru Oborozuki and music prodigy Takuya Hijou join the fight. Descendants of a great savior, Takuya uses his music to transform Hizura into a beautiful warrior. Now the world has a fighting chance!. Small Trade Paperback. New. 5 x 7.5 Inches. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.99
6) Baby Birth Vol. 2

Baby Birth  Vol. 2
Stock photo.
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Tokyopop, 2003. Feeling responsible for what happened to Ichigo, Hizuru is reluctant to transform again, not wanting anyone else to get hurt. Meanwhile, Coach Minamida is betrayed by the man she loves when he gets engaged to someone else. Hizuru is forced back into action when Suspicion feeds off of Coach Minamida's feelings of loneliness and betrayal, endangering Coach Minamida-sensei as well as the rest of the world.. Small Trade Paperback. New. 5 x 7.5 Inches. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.99
7) The Baby Train: And Other Lusty Urban Legends
Brunvand, Jan Harold

The Baby Train: And Other Lusty Urban Legends
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1993. The heel and top of the spine have been bumped. Otherwise the book is in perfect shape. The jacket has chips on the edges and a small tear on the bottom near the spint. There is a fold on the inside front flap at the top. These defects do not show up in the scan but the book is a GREAT read. . First Edition -Stated. Hard Cover with Cloth Spine. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) The Bachelor List
Feather, Jane

The Bachelor List
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2004. From the back cover: "Constance Duncan may be the eldest of three sisters, but she has more important things on her mind than finding a husbandfor herself, at any rate. Through the Personals services of her popular newspaper, The Mayfair Lady, Constance connects lonely hearts. But her own heart lies in her work, and nothing will distract her from ituntil she finds herself irresistibly drawn to a man of disastrously different views. Max Ensor is a polit... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Back from the Dead
Petit, Christopher

Back from the Dead
London, United Kingdom: Macmillan London Ltd, 1999. The book is in very very nice shape except that the front hinge is weakened (when you open it to the title page you can see where the glue has split at the spine). Black cloth w/silver foil spine lettering, 309 pages The Jacket is in lovely shape and is only very lightly bumped at the top of the spine. Very very light shelf wear. From the jacket: "The letters keep coming: could they really have come from a dead person? She knows things that only ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.75
10) Background to Danger
Ambler, Eric

Background to Danger
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2001. This book is in excellent condition. There is a slight bend on the front cover that almost looks like a crease but not really. From the blurb: "Kenton's career as a journalist depended on his facility with languages, his knowledge of European politics, and his quick judgment. Where his judgment sometimes failed him was in his personal life. When he finds himself on a train bound for Austria with insufficient funds after a bad night of gambling, he jum... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Bad Boys Down Under
Warren, Nanct

Bad Boys Down Under
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Brava, 2004. This is a compilation of three stories. From the back cover: "Sizzling In Sydney >>>Sexy, macho Cameron Crane knows he needs San Francisco marketing guru Jennifer Talbot to take his Australian surf and boogie board business into the lucrative American market. No worries, mate. He’ll just seduce the little Sheila. It’s not the first time he’s used his considerable skills in bed to get what he wants. And no one’s ever complai... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Bad Boys Over Easy
McCarthy, Erin; Summers, Jordan; Nicholas, Jen

Bad Boys Over Easy
This playful collection of contemporary romance includes winning stories from Eric McCarthy, Jen Nicholas, and Jordan Summers... read more

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Brava, 2005. This is a compilation of 3 books: From the back cover: " Hot. Delicious. So satisfying. Who wouldn't want to start the day with a little bad boy breakfast in bed...or anywhere else...How do we like our bad boys? Any way we can get them...". Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Bad Boys in Black Tie
Foster, Lori; McCarthy, Erin; Leigh, Morgan

Bad Boys in Black Tie
Stock photo.
This sexy anthology consists of a story each by three romance writers, one a New York Times bestselling author. Its focus is ... read more

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Brava, 2004. From the back cover: "Some men you can’t take anywhere.except the bedroom. No matter how you dress them up, they'll always be a little bit rough around the edges, a little too hot for polite society, a little too naked in their appreciation of a woman, and a little too delicious to share with anyone else anyway..Good With His Hands by New York Times bestselling author Lori Foster..As next-door neighbors and best friends, Pete Watson and Cassidy McC... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Bad Boys on Board
Kaufman, Warren Foster

Bad Boys on Board
Stock photo.
This anthology includes three romance novellas in which women fall in love with "bad boys." Selections include "My House, My ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2003. This book looks new and unread. No marks and no store stamps. A compilation of three lovely stories...nice light reading for the lovely weather that is coming up.. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) Bad Boys to Go
Foster, Lori; Denison, Janelle; Warren, Nancy

Bad Boys to Go
Stock photo.
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Brava, 2003. From the synopsis of one of the stories: "Going after philandering husbands is private investigator Gretchen Wiest's usual gig, but she's never had one kidnap her--or leave her weak with attraction. But in a city of bright lights, little clothing, and vibrating beds, It's hard to resist the temptation of all-night pleasure" This copy has light spine creases.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
16) Bad Company
Higgins, Jack

Bad Company
Special agent Blake Johnson has a difficult brief--he must keep the president out of a scandal that threatens to tie U.S. gov... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2004. This is a new, unread copy. From the back cover: "In the waning days of World War II, Hitler entrusted his 'holy' diary - a document detailing clandestine communications between Nazi Germany and the United States - to a young aide, Max von Berger. Hitler's instructions were to keep it hidden until it could be used to advance their cause...". Mass Market Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
17) Bad Company
Higgins, Jack

Bad Company
Special agent Blake Johnson has a difficult brief--he must keep the president out of a scandal that threatens to tie U.S. gov... read more

U.S.A.: Berkley, 2004. From the back cover: "In the waning days of World War II, Hitler entrusted his "holy" diary - a document detailing clandestine communications between Nazi Germany and the United States - to a young aide, Max von Berger. Hitler's instructions were to keep it hidden until it could be used to advance their cause...". First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
18) Bad Company
Higgins, Jack

Bad Company
Stock photo.
Special agent Blake Johnson has a difficult brief--he must keep the president out of a scandal that threatens to tie U.S. gov... read more

U.S.A.: Berkley, 2004. From the back cover: "In the waning days of World War II, Hitler entrusted his "holy" diary - a document detailing clandestine communications between Nazi Germany and the United States - to a young aide, Max von Berger. Hitler's instructions were to keep it hidden until it could be used to advance their cause...". First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
19) The Balcony
Disney, Dorothy Cameron

The Balcony
Montreal: Pocket, 1944. This book is a Wartime Canadian edition. It is #152. The book is holding together, but has creasing and color chipping as well as some small tearing to the spine top and bottom. The first page is missing (does not affect the story). It is a filler copy at best for your collection of vintage books. . Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
20) The Ballad of Beta-2 / Alpha Yes, Terra No!
Delany, Samuel R. / Emil Petaja
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

N.Y.: Ace Double M-121. The Delany side of the book is clean and in near mint condition. The Petaja side must have been hit with something about a thiird of the way up the outside edge. There is a bad dent with a very small tear and a small chunk taken out of the colored part of the cover (the white undercover is still complete but, obviously, weak. There is also a number 3 that had been written in black crayon just below the eye in the face on the cover painting. There are no spine creasesand no chi... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.75


Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (106)
Fine or New (78)
New (34)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (33)
$5-10 (62)
$10-25 (21)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (96)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (13)
With photos (45)

Filter by country:
Canada (117)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: