Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from Mill Pond Shoppe

Bookseller: Mill Pond Shoppe (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Mill Pond Shoppe (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 658
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next
1) B IS FOR BETSY
Carolyn Haywood

B IS FOR BETSY
Stock photo.
This book is about how Betsy grew to love school and the interesting new friends and experiences she enjoyed. Illustrated wit... read more

NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1967. 159 pages to this tale of young Betsy's first year of school. Reprint from the 1939 original, dated 1967 but circa 1972. ... Ex-lib with usual items, but light shelfwear in tough library binding, internally overall clean and tight in a jacket with a few small edge dings. Above average for ex-lib from this period. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Carolyn Haywood. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) B. R. LAKIN : A COUNTRY PREACHER - His Life in Pictures
Bascom Ray Lakin

B. R. LAKIN : A COUNTRY PREACHER - His Life in Pictures
Lynchburg, VA: Old Time Gospel Hour, 1984. Photos and essayts on any by the famed preacher with the intro by Jerry Falwell. ...Light shelfwear with mild tanning to top edge and spine. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $9.60
3) BAAL OR GOD : Fantasy Vs Truth
Herman John Otten

New Haven, MO: Leader 353 pages written by a Conservative Lutheran minister from New Haven, Mo., this is a Christian work about the Bible, and Historical Christianity. .... Small bump to spine, mild shelf wear, pages tanning, else overall clean. Undated, circa 1960. . Soft Cover. Good+. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) BABAR AND FATHER CHRISTMAS Wonder Book #592
Jean de Brunhoff

NY: Wonder Books, 1940. Tale of the delightful pachyderm at Christmas, with charming illustrations. ... Light wear to boards, small dings and thin tears to spine joints, small bump at top, interior overall clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Good+. Illus. by Author. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $9.54
5) BABAR VISITS ANOTHER PLANET
Brunhoff, Laurent De

BABAR VISITS ANOTHER PLANET
NY: Random House, 1972. Unpaginated, translated from French by Merle Haas, this is a delightful overzied tale of an astronautical elephant. Minor shelf wear, internally clean and tight. NOT ex-lib. . Cloth. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Author. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $11.94
6) BABES IN TOYLAND : The Toymaker's Helper - Tip Top Tales #2490
Dee Francis

Racine WI: Whitman, 1961. A rather scarce children's book based on the classic Disney cartoon movie. ... Edgewear to corners and spine with moderate wear. READING COPY. Internal pages have crayon, but are still readable. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Al Andersen. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $5.94
7) BABIES WITHOUT TAILS
Walter Duranty

BABIES WITHOUT TAILS
NY: Modern Age Books, 1937. 168 pages about Russina life under Stalin by a Times correspondent. Scarce softcover with DJ. ... Mild wear, light creasing to covers, more typical shelfwear with small dings, mild rubbing, light pencil residue to jacket. . Soft Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by John Groth. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $9.54
8) THE BABY ANIMAL BOOK : A Golden Shape Book # 5902
Daphne Davis

NY: Golden Press, 1964. Shaped like a racoon , this is an early printing , possible First, of Golden's 'Shape Books' . A delightfully illustrated book about different young critters. ... Notable creasing/rubbing to covers, Interior with old tape repairs at hinges where pages have pulled loose from staples. About Good. READING COPY. . Soft Cover. Good-. Illus. by Craig M. Pineo . 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) THE BABY ANIMAL ZOO A Start Right Elf Book #3170
Fisher, Dr. Lester E

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1959. A delightfully illustrated version of this book of little zoo critters. Mild wear/rubbing. Internally clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Good+. Illus. by Carl and Mary Hauge. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $5.94
10) BABYJI : A Novel ( Galley Proof )
Dawesar, Abha

BABYJI : A Novel ( Galley Proof )
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2005. This is a somewhat scarce Galley proof, also known as an Advanced Reading Copy, that was released to reviewers prior to publication and so comes with the usual sale prohibitions. This is the original form of the book prior to corrections usually found in First Editions and so usually prized by collectors. .... Near Fine, clean and tight with no notable wear. .... She's head prefect at ther school, wears her uniform with pride, worries about the implication... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $11.94
11) BABY'S FIRST A B C WORDS TO SAY - Deluxe CLoth Book
No Author Stated

BABY'S FIRST A B C WORDS TO SAY - Deluxe CLoth Book
NY: Platt & Munk, 1960. 12 pages to this cloth book of the alphabet with charming illustrations for very young beginning readers. Mild wear/rubbing/spotting to covers and pages. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) BABY'S FIRST CHRISTMAS Wonder Book # 738
No Author Stated

BABY'S FIRST CHRISTMAS  Wonder Book # 738
NY: Wonder Books, 1959. Baby's yuletide adventures.... Rear cover lists to 763. ... Light wear, small bumps to spine tips, clean and tight. Above average. . Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Eleanor Dart. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $7.14
13) A BACHELOR MAID
Mrs. Burton Harrison ( Constance Cary Harrison )

NY: The Century Co, 1894. 224 pages to this scarce romance in First Edition by the southern belle author who was the Confederacy's version of Betsy Ross. THIS IS A REAL BOOK, and not a cheaply made modern photocopy reprint. Green cloth with gilt/red titles/decorations with top edge gilt textblock ... Mild shelfwear to covers, rubbing/some fading to spine with mild bump to base, library bookplate at pastedown with no other markings, scattered light to mild spotting/foxing. An old book, but a decent copy ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $39.54
14) THE BACHELORS : A NOVEL
William Dana Orcutt

THE BACHELORS : A NOVEL
NY: Grosset and Dunlap, 1915. 428 pages to this rather scarce Edwardian novel. Scattered rubbing to blindstamped decorative boards. Mild edgewear. Mild foxing to endpapers, but rfep is cut out. Interior clean and tight, though one page has a closed tear. Stated October 1915 publication.. Decorative Cloth. Good-/None Issued. Illus. by H. Weston Taylor. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
15) BACK SEAT LOVER : He Ad His Plan of Seduction Planned Perfectly. It Worked Like a Charm, But
Bob Barksdale and Robert Hunter

BACK SEAT LOVER : He Ad His Plan of Seduction Planned Perfectly. It Worked Like a Charm, But
NY: Newsstand Library Magenta , 1962. 192 pages to this tale of a horndog with loose women and lurid sex... Good only, typical shelfwear with small dings to spine and a closed joint tear, light edge tide marks at beginning, light tanning tp pages, small ding to ffep. . First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $9.54
16) BACK STREET
Fannie Hurst

BACK STREET
NY: A.L. Burt Company Undated, but ca 1931, as the tale takes place between the world events of 1891 to 1930. A novel of obsession, repeatedly made into films. 418 pages . READING COPY. Some creasing and soiling to sheets. Ex-lib stamp on front endpapers. DJ glued at pastedowns, boards have some gutter chips to cloth. Rare in DJ. DJ worn.. Cloth. Fair/Fair. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) BACK TO MALACHI
Conley, Robert J

BACK TO MALACHI
NY: Doubleday, 1986. 179 pages to "A compelling tale of the American frontier, tells of a courageous people stripped of their land, their homes, & their hope. An exciting story reveals the anger & the anguish of the Cherokee Nation's struggle for survival. At it's center is Charlie Black, a young half-breed caught in the crossfire between two violent worlds" (flap). Ex-lib with usual items, including protective Brodart jacket, minor wear, interior overall clean and tight. . Stated ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $15.54
18) BACKFIRE
Edna Sherry

BACKFIRE
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1956. 217 pages to this Red Badge Mystery Novel about the 'perfect crime'... NOT Ex-Lib though in a Brodart Jacket with edge black strips typical of libraries. Stains from black strips and tape to boards else mild wear, slight spine bumping. Soiling to endpapers, but aside from a couple of pages with small minor spotting interior is overall clean and tight. DJ has ding to acetate and paper laminate at spine crown, with pieces of black strip gone. Please see or request p... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $9.60
19) BACKFIRE
Clive Egleton

NY: Atheneum, 1979. 248 pages to this somewhat scarce tale of the use of experimental psychoactive substances on soldiers (as indeed has happened), but in this case produces a murderous rampage.... Ex-lib with usual items, mild shelfwear, a few light spots/bumps, internally clean, jacket with a few edge nicks. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
20) BACKSLIDERS BROUGHT BACK
Sam Morris

San Antonio, Tx: Sam Morris , 1943. A somewhat scarce 64 page series of sermons by the author, known as the "Voice of Temperance". ... Edgewear with small chips at edges and spine, some spine tanning, teas stain at front endpapers, interior overall clean and tight with light rippling to pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $23.94


Results 1 - 20 of 658
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: