Titles starting with B from A Parcel of Books
Bookseller: A Parcel of Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Parcel of Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Back Talk : Teaching Lost Selves to Speak
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1994 First edition. Hardcover. Small wrinkle at base of spine. 304 pp. Decorated endpapers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 2) |
Bad Land; an American Romance
|
|
|
Jonathan Raban, an Englishman, explores the harrowing reality behind the dream of the American West. Using the accounts of ho... read more
New York: Pantheon, 1996 First American edition, first printing. Endpapers illustrated with maps. 324 pp. Seduced by the government's offer of 320 acres per homesteader, Americans and Europeans rushed to Montana and the Dakotas to fulfill their own American dream in the first decade of this century. Raban's stunning evocation of the harrowing, desperate reality behind the homesteader's dream strips away the myth--while preserving the romance--that has shrouded our understanding of our own heartl... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Ballad of the Civil War
|
|
|
Just before the Civil War, nine-year-old twin brothers (the sons of a rich plantation owner) share everything--except the sam... read more
New York: Harper Collins, 1997 First edition, first printing. 54 pp. Illustrated by Sergio Martinez.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Martinez, Sergio. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 4) |
Barking at a Fox-fur Coat
|
|
|
Little Rock, CO: August House, 1991 First edition, first printing. Very light crease in cover. 206 pp. A collection of 17 family stories and tall tales.. First Edition. Trade Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 5) |
Behind the Scenes in Vietnam
|
|
|
[Oklahoma City, OK]: Privately Printed By the Author, 1967 Third printing, March 1968. Pictorial wrappers, stapled, 80 pages. With black and white photographic reproductions. Previous owner's name in ink across top of title-page. SIGNED by the author across photographic portrait. No other markings inside. Paper wraps are lightly soiled, pages edges toned, but inside clean and bright. Personal account by a Green Beret who "spent 49 months in the Far East and Southeast Asia as an advisor and was in... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bernal and Florina : A Spanish Tale
|
|
|
New York: Holiday House , 1994 First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by the illustrator on the title-page.: A clever but poor cavalier wins the hand of his true love by outwitting her father, the wealthy mayor of Seville. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Rayevsky, Robert. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
Beyond the Burning Time
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic/Blue Sky, 1994 First edition, first printing. 272 pp. Full length crease on inside front flap of dust jacket. Signed by author on title page. When, in the winter of 1692, accusations of witchcraft surface in her small New England village, twelve year old Mary Chase fights to save her mother from execution.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Big Trouble : A Murder in a Small Western Town Sets off a Struggle for the Soul of America
|
|
|
New York: Simon&Schuster, 1997 First edition, first printing. VG/VG, smudges on edges. 875 pp. Includes index and bibliographical notes. With illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
Blowing Smoke: Being a Compendium of Amusing Anecdotes,Witty Ripostes,and Lengthy Literary Passages on the Glories of the Cigar
|
|
|
Roseville, CA: Prima Publishing , 1997 First edition. First printing. Light shelf wear. Never read. Binding still tight. 100 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
Board of Trade of the City of Hartford, Conn. Annual Meeting Reports 1888.-1894
|
|
|
Hartford, Connecticut: N.p. The first six annual reports of the Board of Trade of Hartford, Connecticut bound together in one volume. Pebbled cloth binding, with gilt lettering on spine. Head of spine frayed, tail of spine rubbed. Reports are individually paginated but previous owner has added consecutive red page number 1-203. Original paper wrappers bound in for each report. Previous owner's name on free front endpaper. Overall in Very Good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - o... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Book of Ballads
|
|
|
Originally published as a series of comic books, this is a collection of traditional English, Scots, and Irish ballads, as in... read more
New York: Tor, 2004 First edition (stated), first printing (full number line). [192] pp. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Not inscribed. Binding is like new. dustjacket has small flaw-light crease on back at upper right corner, else like new too. With Emma Bull, Charles de Lint, Neil Gaiman, Sharyn McCrumb, Jeff Smith, Jane Yolen and others. Introduction by Terri Windling. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Vess, Charles. 4to - over 9¾" - ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 12) |
Book of Psalms
|
|
|
New York: American Bible Society, 1867 Translated out of The Original Hebrew and with the former Translations diligently compared and revised. Black boards with gold lettering on front. Book is in fair condition. 212 pages, type is larger than usual, all page edges are gilt, wear to edges of black boards, gilt lettering on front of spine, no lettering on spine, head and tail of spine rubbed, corners bumped and rubbed. Pages have some foxing. Newspaper clipping pasted inside front board. . Full-Leather. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Book of Rhythms
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1995 Paperback. Oblong, 7" x 9". Slight splay to front cover, else in Very Good Plus condition. No marks or creases, clean inside and out. Intorudction by Wynton Marsalis. Afterword by Robert G. O'Meally.. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Wawiorka, Matt. Oblong 7" x 9". ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Boz : Confessions of a Modern Anti-hero
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1988 First edition, later printing. Jacket rubbed, edges slightly yellowed. 252 pp. With 16 page black and white photos insert.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 15) |
Brazil
|
|
|
In Updike's erotically charged, magic-realist love story, poor little rich girl Isabel, who is white, flees Rio with a young ... read more
New York: Knopf, 1994 First trade edition. Ex-library with markings on [p. vi], rear free endleaf torn out, jacket pasted to covers, in protective cover, no external library markings. Binding is tight. 260 pp. Good reading copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
Breakfast on Pluto
|
|
|
New York: Harper, 1998 First U.S. edition. NF/NF. 202 pp. Accompanied by a label signed by the author and laid into (not affixed to) the book. Booker Prize finalist.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Breaking Her Fall; a Novel
|
|
|
Tucker Jones is divorced, with a son and a daughter, and he is trying to both be a good parent and keep his landscaping busin... read more
Orlando: Harcourt, 2003 First edition, first printing, SIGNED by the author on title-page. 408 pp. Never read. Two very small blemishes on top edge.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bright Angel Time
|
|
|
Martha McPhee's first novel is set in the early 1970s and is about young Kate, her sisters, and their divorced mother. When M... read more
New York: Random House, 1997 First edition, first printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. 244 pp. Unread copy. Author's first book, McPhee is the daughter of John McPhee.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Bringing Back the Bay: The Chesapeake in the Photographs of Marion E. Warren and the Voices of Its People
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994 First edition, first printing. 240 pp., mostly black and white photographic reproductions Blue cloth, photographic endpapers, in photgraphic dust jacket, lightly rubbed at edges, overall in Very Good-Very Good Plus condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Brotherly Love
|
|
|
An orphaned boy in a mob family tries to lead an honest life, while his cousin is seduced by the family business.
New York: Random House, 1991 First edition. Very good in good dustjacket, price clipped, extremity wear. 274 pp. Set in Philadelphia... First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (24)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










