Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (216)Fine or New (75)
New (14)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (89)
$25-50 (75)
$50-100 (47)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (180)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)With dust jacket (103)
Signed (24)
With photos (69)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (240)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
BIOGRAPHICAL DIRECTORY OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, VOLUME II: THE COMMONS HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY, 1692-1775
Univ. of South Carolina Press,, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Blue stained edges. Binding tight, square. Gilt stamped blue cloth boards are clean with a few light scratches and light bump to the top right corner. A presentable copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 2) |
BMW: A History
Automobile Quarterly, 1979-06. Hardcover. Very Good+/Fine. Very Good+ in a Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Faint foxing to top edge of text block. Jacket clean, sharp and crisp. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 3) |
Bach: Musikaliches Opfer, BWV.1079
Harmonia Mundi, 1992-12-07. Audio CD. Like New. Original CD in original packaging. CD flawless and unscratched. Inserts like new. Jewel case shows light shelf-wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 4) |
Back To The Future
Living Hope Press, 2004-07-28. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 5) |
Back to the Wind and Waves
Rivercross Pub, 1994-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square - feels unread. Dust jacket clean and bright w/ VERY slight shelf-wear. A very nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 6) |
Backstreets: Prostitution, Money, and Love
Pennsylvania State Univ Pr, 1992-09. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Blindstamp on title page. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 7) |
Backyard Bird Quilts
Krause Publications, 2006-02-23. Paperback. New. Paperback as pictured. New and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 8) |
Baha'u'llah and Bab Confront Modern Thinkers
Non-Subscriber. Paperback. Very Good. Hardcover in Jacket. VG+/VG+. Former owner name on front pastedown. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. Price-clipped jacket is clean, bright, and crisp. A nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 9) |
Bald Knobbers
School of Ozarks Press, 1970. Hardcover. VG+. VG+ hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. 2nd Edition, 1970. Deals with the Ozark vigilantes of the late 19th century. Interior clean and unmarked. Small former owner's sticker on front endpaper. Top edge mildly foxed. Binding tight, square. Red buckram boards stamped in gilt clean and straight with light edge wear at the corners and spine ends. A very nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 10) |
Bali pada abad XIX: Perjuangan rakyat dan raja-raja menentang kolonialisme Belanda, 1808-1908
Gadjah Mada University Press, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. An in depth historical study covering the Indonesian peoples struggle against 100 years of Dutch colonization during the bulk of the 19th century. Black and white photos and a series of richly detailed fold out maps accompany the text. Text is in original Indonesian language. Binding is tight in handsomely printed photographic wraps kept in protective plastic. Interior is clean and unmarked, spine is uncreased. An excellent copy of this important ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 11) |
Baltimore Merchants' and Manufacturers' Directory
Baltimore: Isaac Friedenwald, 1887. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Bound in burgundy cloth with gilt stamping. Light foxing to endpaper. Binding solid, square. 3/4" chip in the cloth at the crown of the spine. Rear board has some rubbing. A solid, presentable copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 12) |
Banjour Maitresse (Pandora's Box Chronicles)
Star Distributers, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market paperback. Vol. 14 of the Pandora's Box Chronicles. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, uncreased. Cover shows light edge-wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 13) |
The Baobabs of Tete and Other Stories (Qty: 3)
Sub-Saharan Publishers, 2002-04-01. Paperback. Like New. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 14) |
A Baptist Bibliography (Section A)
The judson Press, 1947. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in jacket. Name stamp on front endpaper. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Dust jacket clean with light chipping to edges. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 15) |
Barns of Chester County, Pennsylvania
Chester County Day Committee of the Women's Auxiliary, Chester County Hospital, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good . Signed. Very good hardcover in a like dust jacket. #3061 of 5000 signed copies. Interior clean and unmarked. Foxing present along edges and endpapers. Binding tight with a slight lean. Dust jacket shows light edge wear and a touch of mild sunning and light rubbing. A tight, presentable copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 16) |
Baroness von Riedesel and the American Revolution: Journal and Correspondence of a Tour of Duty 1776-1783
University of North Carolina, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Very Good+ in a Very Good jacket. First Edition. Short inscription to front endpaper. Else interior unmarked. Binding solid, square. Very light foxing to edges of text block. Jacket shows light rubbing and some minor flecks of foxing. A very presentable copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 17) |
Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays (Signed 1st)
David Sedaris's collection of stories and essays features the famed "Santaland Diaries," in which he recounts his experiences as a Christmas elf at the Herald Square Macy's.
Little Brown & Co (T), 1994-06. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Signed. Hardcover in jacket, NF/F. 1st ed., 1st printing. Inscribed by Sedaris on title page. Interior clean and unmarked. Very light foxing along top edge. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. A very handsome and presentable copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 18) |
Barriers to Democracy: The Other Side of Social Capital in Palestine and the Arab World
Princeton University Press, 2007-04-23. Hardcover. New. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 19) |
Bartók: Dance Suite; Music for Strings, Percussion & Celesta; The Wooden Prince
Finlandia, 1998-05-19. Audio CD. Like New. CD in original packaging. CD flawless and unscratched. Inserts and jewel case clean and crisp. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 20) |
Baseball economics and public policy
Lexington Books, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight w/ light edge-wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |









