Titles starting with B from Witherspoon Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 77
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Backwoods Surgery & Medicine
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Marginal notation on 1 page, else very good. 1933. Hardcover. 12mo, 99p., original pictorial boards. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Ballad of Reading Gaol
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.. Owner's name, board edges trifle rubbed, else a very good copy. 1928. First thus. Hardcover. 8vo, 124p., illustrated with 15 plates, original cloth backed boards. First Vassos illustrated edition. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 3) |
A Ballad of the North and South
|
|
|
Kingsport, TN: Kingsport Press. A very good copy. 1959. First edition. cloth. Large 8vo. Limited to 1250 copies, privately printed as Keepsake No. 4. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 4) |
Barrett Wendell and His Letters
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press. A good copy with a faded spine, lightly worn at corners (1924). First edition. cloth. An illustrated biography and compilation of letters of this American educator and scholar . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 5) |
Bashful Billionaire. An Unauthorized Biography of Howard Hughes
|
|
|
NY: Lyle Stuart, Inc.. A very good copy in a chipped dust jacket. (1967). cloth/boards. ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 6) |
Basic Concepts in Sociology. Translated and Introduced by H. P. Secher
|
|
|
London: Peter Owen. A very good copy in dust jacket. [1978]. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 7) |
Battersea Rise
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace and Co.. A very good copy. [1955]. First edition. boards,. Limited edition published as a New Year's greeting to friends of the author and the publisher. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Battle for Democracy
|
|
|
NY: Greenwood Press. A very good copy (1969). cloth. Originally published in 1935. Includes index . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 9) |
The Beast in Me and Other Animals
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. A very good copy in a chipped dust jacket. [1948]. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, 340p., illustrated throughout with line drawings by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 10) |
Beckett and Babel: An Investigation into the Status of the Bilingual Work
|
|
|
Toronto: Univ. of Toronto Press. A very good copy (988). cloth. Includes bibliographic references and index. (University of Toronto Romance Series 57) . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 11) |
Bedford Village
|
|
|
NY: Farrar and Rinehart. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket. [1944]. Hard Cover. Inscribed and dated July 1944 by Allen. Color illustration by Andrew Wyeth. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 12) |
The Beginning of the Journey: The Marriage of Diana and Lionel Trilling
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace & Co.. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1993). First edition. cloth/boards. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 13) |
The Behavior of Communicating. An Ethological Approach
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket 1977. cloth. Illustrated with text figures and line drawings. Bibliographic references and index . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 14) |
Behind the Mountain. Return to Tasmania
|
|
|
NY: Poseidon Press. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket (1989). First thus. cloth/boards. Previously published under the title, 'Down Home'. Description and travel. Includes maps . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 15) |
Behind the Wall. A Journey Through China
|
|
|
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1988). First American. cloth/boards. Description and travel through China in 1976. Indexed . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 16) |
Bella! Ms. Abzug Goes to Washington
|
|
|
Saturday Review Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1972). Hardcover. Indexed . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 17) |
Bernard Shaw: Man and Writer
|
|
|
NY: Crowell-Collier Press. A very good copy in a worn dust jacket (1963). cloth. Illustrated biography. Indexed . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 18) |
Bernard Shaw. Volume I, 1856-1898. The Search for Love
|
|
|
NY: Random House. A very good copy in dust jacket (1988). First American. cloth/boards. Illustrated, bibliographical note, and index . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 19) |
Bernard Stern
|
|
|
London: Academy Editions. A very good copy in dust jacket (1981). First edition. cloth. Illustrated throughout; many colorplates. Bibliography and catalogue. English, French, and German texts . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 20) |
Berthe Morisot. Drawings, Pastels, Watercolors
|
|
|
NY: Shorewood Publishing Co.. A very good copy. (c. 1960). paper. Contains 10 colorplates and several b/w illustrations. Chronology and exhibition list. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (48)
Signed (4)
With photos (32)
Filter by country:
United States (77)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








