Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from Helenenthal Books & Galleria

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 195
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) Babylon
Wellard, James

Saturday Review Press, 1972. Cloth. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fascinating history of the greatest city of the ancient world and its rediscovery by modern archeologists. 223 pp., indexed, with some illustrations. Jacket's front and back flaps are curled, and jacket has tear on lower right corner. Otherwise, tight clean copy. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
2) Back From the Deep: Strange Story of the Sister Subs Squalus and Sculpin
Lavo, Carl

Naval Institute Press, 1994. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/2005-12-04. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Author/journalist covers the stories of the two submarines and their journies in the Pacific, including the sinking of the Squalus and the subsequent rescue of 33 seamen. 226 pp, indexed and illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Backyard Builder: Over 150 Build-It-Yourself Projects for Your Garden, Home, and Yard
Editor-John Warde

Rodale Press, 1985-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Complete guide to over 150 build-it-yourself projects for the garden, home and yard. Includes chapters on bird feeders, furniture, plant trellises, raised bed gardens, planters, greenhouses, propagation beds, compost beds, storage sheds & outbuildings, wheelbarrows & trailers and more. 627 pp. Fully illustrated with diagrams, drawings and photos and step-by-step plans. Indexed. Color laminate cover ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Bad Hare Day
Stine, R L

Bad Hare Day
Scholastic, 1996. Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Goosebumps (Paperback), 41. Audience: Children/juvenile. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) Bad Man Ballad
Sanders, Scott R

Bradbury Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Novel set in 1813 during America's last war with England; colorful cast of characters join a backwoods boy and a city lawyer searching for an Indian wanted for murder. 241 pp. A few minor creases and tears at edges of jacket. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
6) Bad as I Wanna Be
Dennis Rodman; Tim Keown
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Dennis Rodman, arguably the greatest rebounder in the history of basketball, holds forth on topics such as fame, money, race ... read more

Delacorte Press, 1996-05-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Fascinatingly outrageous collection of thoughts on sex, basketball, men, Madonna, the Pistons, and living a fast hard life by the unique Mr. Rodman. Photos throughout along with text made up of the craziest collection of fonts ever! Bad as Rodman could make it. 258 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) The Balcony
Genet, Jean

Grove Press Inc, 1958. Cloth. Good. Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Set in a brothel in the midst of a revolution that has wiped out all leaders except the Chief of Police, who invites the citizens to play out the fantasy roles that destiny has denied them, Genet's play aroused violent controversy when first performed. In a series of macabre, climactic scenes, the playwright develops his mocking view of man and society. In nine acts. 118 pp. Jacket has tears, but has bee... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) The Ballads & Lyrics of Francois Villon
Villon, Francois

Peter Pauper Press. Decorative Paper. Good. Good in Slipcase jacket 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. A collection of poems by the 15th century poet, Francois de Montcorbier (aka Villon) born 1431, a charming and roguish person whose poetry was not formally published during his lifetime, but shortly thereafter in 1489, after which time they became enormously popular. Translated from the French and introduced by John Payne. Not dated. 60 pp, clean, printed on specially made Peter Pauper Press... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) Ballet and Dance
Doeser, Linda

St. Martin, 1977. Cloth. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Describes the world's leading classical ballet and comtemporary dance companies--choreographers, dancers, guest artists, repertoire, training and touring activities--and shows how these different elements and individuals intermingle to give each company it's distinctive quality. Superb action photographs. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION 280pp. indexed. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Balzac
Zweig, Stefan

Viking Press, 1956. Cloth. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 404 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
11) Bamboo Ridge 25th Anniversary Issue (Journal of Hawaii Literature and Arts, 84)
Editor-Eric Chock Darrell HY Lum; Photographer-Mary Ann Lynch

Bamboo Ridge Press, 2004. Paperback. Clean, as new/No DJ, as issued. Collection of stories, poetry, essays and photographs from authors and artists in Hawai'i. 422 pp. Virtually new. Includes short author bios. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Bamboo Ridge Quarterly #73
Various; Editor-Eric Chock; Editor-Darrell Lum

Bamboo Ridge Quarterly #73
Bamboo Ridge Press, 1998-01-01. First Edition. Paperback. Clean, no marks/No DJ, as issued. Number 73, 20th Anniversary edition, New Moon, Spring 1998. Collection of stories, essays, and other pieces from the Regional Constructions of Cultural Identity Forum, July 6, 1997. 478 pp, virtually new. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Band of Brothers
Ambrose, Stephen E

Band of Brothers
Stock photo.
Biographer and historian recounts the lives and adventures of a single World War II infantry unit, the "Easy Company" of the ... read more

Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 2001. Trade Paperback. Good. Book accompanies the HBO miniseries about E company, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne from their time in Normandy to Hitler's Eagle's Nest. Slight curl at edge of cover. 331 pp., indexed and illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) The Bankers
Martin Mayer

Accessible to any reader yet specific enough to capture the attention of business professionals, this title explains the evol... read more

Weybright and Talley, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Mostly clean/Good. A major exploration of the great world of modern banking and the Federal Reserve System and global banks that delves deeply into the day to day operation of this complex system. 566 pp. Notes, index. A few pencil underlinings and marginalia. Creased back DJ and a few edge tears. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) Banners and Flags: How to Sew a Celebration
Blair, Margot Carter and Ryan, Cathleen

Harcourt Brace, Jovanovich, 1977. Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/2006-02-07. Fantastic collection of patterns and instructions to create beautiful flags, banners, pennants, streamers, standards and ensigns. Includes picking the right fabric, using the right tools, methods of flag design and construction, flag care and cleaning, ornamentation (tassels, fringes), and more. Fully illustrated, including 8 full-color plates. 233 pp. indexed, with bibliography. Slight wear to edges of DJ. Book tight, clean. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Barbarian Europe
Simons, Gerald

Time-Life Books, 1968. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Part of the Great Ages of Man series, which covers the fall of Rome, the Germanic kingdoms, the rise of Charlemagne, the Vikings and Feudalism. 192 pp., lavishly illustrated and indexed. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Barbarian Europe
Simons, Gerard

Time Incorporated, 1965. Decorative Binding. Like New. Fine. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Part of the World Cultures-Great Ages of Man series. Lavishly illustrated in full color. Covers the art, society, religion and contributions of the culture. 192 pp, indexed. Pictorial cover with cloth spine stamped in gold. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) Bare Bones: Conversations on Terror With Stephen King
Underwood, Tim & Miller, Church (Editors)

McGraw-Hill, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A cornucopia of rare insights into King, . the man and the writer. This is the first time revealing interviews and conversations with King have appeared in book form. A look into the mind of one of the world's best writers of horror fiction. 211 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
19) Barefoot Boy With Cheek
Shulman, Max

Blakiston Company, 1944. Cloth. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Humorous tale of students at the University of Minnesota (a name which derives from "minne" meaning a place where men and women ate underdone pemmican and "sota" meaning the day the bison got away because the hunter's wife blunted his arrows in a fit of pique. ) 207 pp. Light browning of pages and minor fading of cover, otherwise tight and clean. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Bargello: Florentine Canvas Work
Williams, Elsa S

Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1967. Hardcover. Clean/Good. Fully illustrated in color and B&W, includes more than 50 beautiful patterns, as well as the story of bargello embroidery. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 195
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (124)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)
$5-10 (102)
$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (165)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (8)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (195)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: