Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from citynightsbooks

Bookseller: citynightsbooks (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: citynightsbooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 542
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
1) B.F.'s Daughter: A Novel FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Marquand, John P

Little, Brown, 1946. Tan cloth, blue/gilt titles & decoration. Inscribed and dated on ffep. Book near fine with bump to foreedge at top corner. DJ very good minus with 1-1/2" loss at head of spine obliterating title and other wear to folds. Creased at front panel. Price of $2.75 intact. 439 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
2) Babel Tower: A Novel FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Byatt, A. S

Babel Tower: A Novel
Stock photo.
This third installment in Byatt's planned series of four novels (after THE VIRGIN IN THE GARDEN and STILL LIFE). set in 1964,... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996. Black cloth spine, black boards. Unread, as new in like DJ. 623 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Babel to Byzantium: Poets & Poetry Now FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dickey, James

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1968. First printing. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles, orange endpapers. Analysis of contemporary poets including Allen Ginsberg, Conrad Aiken, Randall Jarrell, Theodore Roethke, Marianne Moore, Randall Jarrell, and Robert Frost, and dozens of others. Book very good with slight fading to endpapers at edges, some soil to title page. DJ in Mylar also very good; soiled at folds, darkened at spine. 295 pp,. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) Baby Business: Elite Eggs, Designer Genes, And the Thriving Commerce of Conception FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Spar, Debora L

Baby Business: Elite Eggs, Designer Genes, And the Thriving Commerce of Conception
Stock photo.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Pr, 2006. First printing. A fine copy in like DJ. Includes Chapter Notes. 298 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) Baby, the Rain Must Fall FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Foote, Horton

Popular Library, 1965. Popular Library SP325. A paperback original. Very good copy with front cover creased at spine and top foreedge corner, edgewear. Cover browned on reverse, slight aging to paper. 128 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) Babyji: A Novel FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dawesar, Abha

Babyji: A Novel
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2005. Advance reading Copy. Unread, as new with pub's PR letter laid in. 354 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Babylon FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Crevel, Rene

North Point, 1985. Near new inlike DJ; unread with publisher's reader card laid in. 169 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) Babylon Sisters FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cleage, Pearl

Babylon Sisters
Stock photo.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: One World, 2005. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new; cover slightly wrinkled at spine from binding process. 292 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Back Home FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mauldin, Bill

Bantam Books, 1948. Bantam 461. First pb printing. Very good plus copy with one page creased at top foreedge, cover delaminated in places, aging to paper. 250 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Back Home FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Pinkney, Gloria Jean

Back Home
Stock photo.
Ernestine excitedly travels from a northern city to visit her relatives, Aunt Beula, Uncle June, and Cousin Jack in North Car... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1992. Third printing. Glossy illustrated boards, matching DJ. Color paintings by Pinkney. Unread, as new in like DJ. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jerry Pinkney. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) The Back Pain Book: A Self-Help Guide for Daily Relief of Neck & Back Pain FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hage, Mike

The Back Pain Book: A Self-Help Guide for Daily Relief of Neck & Back Pain
Stock photo.
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Peachtree Pub Ltd, 1992. Eighth printing. Very good copy with a couple of small stains at edge. 227 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Background to Danger FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ambler, Eric

Sun Dial Press, 1940. Brown cloth binding, black titles & decoration, brown topstain. Book unread, near fine. DJ in Mylar also very good with slight edgewear. Rare. 280 pp.. First Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
13) Bad Boy FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Thompson, Jim

New York, New York: Mysterious Press, 1988. First printing. A fine, unread copy with aging to paper & minor shelfwear to cover. 204 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) Bad Boy: A Memoir FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Myers, Walter Dean

Bad Boy: A Memoir
Stock photo.
Myers, the Coretta Scott King Award-wining author of such books as ME, MOP & THE MOONDANCE KID, NOW IS YOUR TIME! THE AFRICAN... read more

HarperCollins, 2001. First printing. As new in like DJ with very small remainder mark to bottom edge. 214 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Bad Government and Silly Literature FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bly, Carol

San Bernardino, California, U.S.A.: Milkweed Editions, 1986. First pb printing. Essay on the moral vacuum in contemporary literature. Very good with minor soil, one small stain to foreedge. 24 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Bad Neighbors FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Beck, Kathrine

When an overly helpful neighbor infiltrates the lives of the troubled Jamison family, their teenage daughter, Lily, is the on... read more

Doubleday, 1996. Bound Galley. Unread, as new with silght bump to top corner. 278 pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Bad News Travels Fast FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haywood, Gar Anthony

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1995. Signed on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ in Mylar. 244 pp.. Signed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) Bad Things Happen: A Novel FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dolan, Harry

Bad Things Happen: A Novel
Stock photo.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2009. Uncorrected softcover proof. Noir-inspired novel set in Ann Arbor, MI. Unread, as new. 338 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Bailey's Cafe FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Naylor, Gloria

Bailey's Cafe is not located in a specific geographical area. It is a place that appears whenever a character needs a place "... read more

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1992. Yellow cloth spine over green boards, red titles. Second printing. Signed on title page. Fine in like DJ in Mylar. 229 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Bailey's Cafe: A Novel FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Naylor, Gloria

Bailey's Cafe is not located in a specific geographical area. It is a place that appears whenever a character needs a place "... read more

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1992. First edition, first printing. Signed on title page. Yellow cloth spine, blue boards, red titles, blindstamp to front board. Book near fine with faint smudge at foreedge. DJ in Mylar very good with small surface tear to barcode at back and scrate to back panel. 229 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 542
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (284)
Fine or New (87)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (251)
$25-50 (159)
$50-100 (61)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (210)
Paperback (319)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (141)
With dust jacket (230)
Signed (34)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (542)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: