Titles starting with B from A. J. Frank & Co.
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. x
Results 1 - 20 of 93
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
BACK WHEN WE WERE GROWNUPS
|
|
|
Anne Tyler's 15th novel takes us into the life of Rebecca and the noisy, rowdy, difficult members of the Davitch family. When... read more
NY: Alfred A, Knopf, 2001 FIRST EDITION (stated). Hardcover with unclipped ($25.00) dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). (vi), 274, (6) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's burgundy paper-covered spine over blue boards. Fore-edge deckle. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, unmarked condition. The dust jacket has extremely minor shelf-wear along the top and bottom edges, else as new. An excellent, collector's-quality copy, clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. AS NEW/FINE+. This... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 2) |
BALANCE OF POWER: The Fifth Landing of the Daedalus Mission
|
|
|
NY: Daw Books, 1979 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover without dust jacket (Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding). 12mo. 173, (4) pp. Volume 5 in the Daedalus Mission series. The Fifth Landing of the Daedalus mission Ex-Library with the usual markings, including pocket removed from rep. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 3) |
THE BANK SHOT AND OTHER GREAT ROBBERIES
|
|
|
Chicago: Playboy Press, 1966 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 315, (3) pp. Illustrated throughout with B&W drawings. Former owner's initials on fep, pages browning slightly, else fine.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE BARBARIANS AT THE GATES
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press / Little, Brown & Co., 1972 First Printing. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, red endpapers. 8vo. 306 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, unmarked condition, except for an old bookseller's label on the ffep, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is lightly shelf-worn, with a small closed tear on the rear panel, else fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. The explosive novel of a decent man's shattering journey into evil... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 5) |
BEATING THE STREET
|
|
|
Noted investment guru Lynch takes readers inside the world of investments, illustrating the need for due diligence for any wo... read more
NY: Fireside / Simon & Schuster, 1994 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 332 pp. Illustrated with tables, graphs and charts. This is a new, unopened copy. The covers show only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE+. Develop a Winning Investment Strategy - with Expert Advice from The Nation's Number One Money Manager. Peter Lynch's "invest in what you know" strategy has made him a household name with investors both big and small. An important key to investing, Lynch says, is to rememb... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
BEDLAM PLANET
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books, 1968 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 158 pp. GOOD+. John Kilian Houston Brunner was a prolific British author of science fiction novels and stories. He wrote his first novel, Galactic Storm, at 17, under the name of Gill Hunt, but did not write full time until 1958. At first writing conventional space opera, he later began to experiment with the novel form. His 1968 novel 'Stand on Zanzibar' won the 1969 Hugo Award for best science fiction novel, and is now considered a classi... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 7) |
BEDSIDE BOOK OF FAMOUS BRITISH STORIES
|
|
|
New York: The Literary Guild of America, 1940 Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Thick 8vo (approx 6 x 8.5"). xxii, 1256 pp. The volume is in excellent condition, clean and unmarked. There is one small stain on the fore-edge, not affecting the interior at all. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is significantly chipped, with loss. VERY GOOD/FAIR. Introduction by Bliss Perry. The volume contains 80 stories, complete and unabridged, with biographic... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 8) |
THE BEER LOVER'S RATING GUIDE
|
|
|
Klein rates over 1200 beers on a scale from 0 to 5. He also recommends beers to accompany food, provides a glossary, suggests... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 2000 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 421 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Thoroughly revised and updated, this portable guide to over 1,500 American and imported beers is a labor of love. User-friendly and written to encourage discovery, it is a 0-to-5-point-rated record of what Bob Klein has found in his 150,000 mile search for the perfect brew.. Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 12m... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
BEFORE I SLEEP: THE LAST DAYS OF DR. TOM DOOLEY
|
|
|
NY: New American Library / A Signet Book, 1963 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 176 pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy with very slight shelf-wear. FINE.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 10) |
THE BEGINNERS
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1966 Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials reverse embossed in box on cover, TEG (red); fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 469 pp. Former owner's name and address on ffep, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket has one tiny hole, else near fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
BERLIN DIARY: THE JOURNAL OF A FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT 1934-1941
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941 First Printing (Published June 20, 1941). Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (black) lettering on red panels on spine with embossed decoration, gilt (red and black) lettering in red borders on cover, TEG (red), fore-edge deckle. 8vo. vi, (ii), 605, xxi, (1) pp. This is an unread opy with a former owner's signature on the ffep and printed bookplate on the fep, else as new. FINE. First book by Shirer, who was European correspondent for the Chicago Tribune from 1925-1932,... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 12) |
BERNAR VENET: A PRIVATE SALE OFFERING (2008)
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby's at Isleworth, 2008 A Private Sale Offering from Sotheby's at Isleworth of the monumental sculpture of Bernar Venet. Publisher's stiff pictorial wraps. Oblong 4to. 115 pp. Printed on thick, glossy stock, entirely in color. Includes a CD. This is a new, unopened catalog and CD in perfect condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 13) |
BEST FRIENDS
|
|
|
Like its predecessors, "Sisters" and "Mothers and Daughters", this book of photographs and essays honors human relationships,... read more
NY: Doubleday, 1998 First Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blue endpapers. Oblong 4to (9.75 x 11"). 152 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs by Sharon J. Wohlmuth. There is a gift inscription, from Avril to Ellen, on the ffep. On the rfep is a lengthy entry entitled "Ellen and Avril" which includes a pasted-in photograph of the two women and is signed "Ellen", else as new. The dust jacket is price-clipped, else as new. VERY G... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE BEST FROM GALAXY: VOLUME 4
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books, 1978 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 279 pp. Appears unread. VERY GOOD. This anthology contains: The Game of Blood and Dust by Roger Zelazny; Down and Out by Larry Niven; A Horse of a Different Technicolor by Craig Strete; Allegiances by Michael Bishop; Overdose by Spider Robinson; Elephant with Wooden Leg by John Sladek; Life Among the Asteroids; Tinker by Jerry Pournelle; Helbent 4 by Stephen Robinett; and The Experimenter by Joanna Russ. [Ace #05464]. . Sof... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 15) |
THE BEST LOVED POEMS OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1997 Publisher's fill black cloth, gilt lettering and extensive gilt decoration on spine, gilt medallion on cover. 670 pp. This is an unread copy with a gift inscription on the ffep and very minor shelf-wear to the edges of the boards only, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket one tiny closed tear on the back panel, else as new. FINE/FINE.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE BEST OF FAMILIES
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1970 Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, brown endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 330 pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition. The dust jacket is only very lightly chipped at the head and heel of the spine and at the corners. FINE/NEAR FINE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition.... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 17) |
THE BEST OF LIFE
|
|
|
NY: Avon Books, 1975 Softcover. 4to. 303, (9) pp. 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Covers significantly worn and creased. All pictures and text bright and clean. GOOD-. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs, this volume contains the work of great photographers capturing timeless images of momentous events, celebrities and the most important figures of the 20th century. Selected from the 36 years of Life Magazine issues (1936-1972) these are the most outstanding ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE BEST OF S. J. PERELMAN
|
|
|
NY: The Modern Library / Random House, 1947 Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on green panels on spine and cover, gilt borders on cover, TEG (green), printed endpapers. 12mo. xiv, 300, (6) pp. Critical Introduction by Sidney Namlerep. This unmarked volume is in virtually perfect condition, tight and square, with only the slightest hint of shelf-wear. FINE. Sidney Joseph Perelman, almost always known as S. J. Perelman (1904 - 1979), was an American humorist, author, and screenwriter. He i... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 19) |
BEST SF: 1967: The Best Stories of the Year
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1968 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 256 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. VERY GOOD. This anthology contains 18 works by James Blish, Harry Harrison, Robert Silverberg, C. C. Schaleton, John T. Sladek, Ben Bova, Fred Hoyle, Kit Reed, James Thurber, Frank M. Robinson, A. Bertram Chandler, Kris Neville, Gary Wright, Harlan Ellison, J. G. Ballard, Fritz Leiber, Keith Laumer, and Brian W. Aldiss. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Go... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 20) |
BEST SF 1968 The Best Short Stories of the Year
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1969 Volume 2 in the Best SF series. 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 245 pp. NEAR FINE. This anthology contains stories by Harry Harrison, Robert Sheckley, Bob Shaw, David I. Masson, J. R. Pierce, John D. MacDonald, Isaac Asimov, K. M. O'Donnell, Lester del Rey, Samuel R. Delany, Ed Emshwiller, Leon E. Stover, Brian W. Aldiss, Kit Reed, and Mack Reynolds. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&f... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (85)Fine or New (53)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (86)
With photos (21)
Filter by country:
United States (93)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













