Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) B. Twenty-nine letters from Coconut Grove. Signed by author
Campbell, Sandy

Verona, Italy: Stamperia Valdonega, 1974. 59, [5] pages of text; 27.3cm; gray paper wrapper; 2 full page endpaper illus. from photos; letters to Donald Windham about Talulah Bankhead 1902-68, Tennessee Williams 1911-83, et al, during production of "A Streetcar Named Desire', 1 of 300; presentation signed by author to Liz Smith; Additionally, there is a Campbell to Smith autograph letter signed laid in. Americana.. Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
2) THE BAB BALLADS. Much sound and little sense. Together with More "Bab" ballads. Much sound and little sense. With illustrations by the author. Two volume set
Gilbert, Sir William Schwenck (1836-1911)

THE BAB BALLADS. Much sound and little sense. Together with More
London: George Routledge, 1868. English poetry; 2 volumes; 19cm; full green leather binding by Sangorski & Sutcliffe; original cloth covers bound in; all edges gilt; gilt decorated spines and dentelles; front cover "Bab" ballads stained; bookplates. First volume published in 1868; the second in 1872.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
3) BACKGROUND TO DANGER
Ambler, Eric

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. [xii], 280 pages of text. Hardcover binding slightly sunned on spine, with minor soiling to boards. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate rubbing to the extremities, with several small chips, closed tears, and minor soiling; protected in archival mylar. Endpapers browned from offsetting.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
4) BACKWATER. Signed by author
Bauer, Joan

New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. [vi], 185 pages of text. Hardcover binding. Price-clipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed by author on title page.. ISBN: 0-399-23141-2. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) THE BACKWOODS BOY. Or, the Boyhood and Manhood of Abraham Lincoln
Alger, Horatio Jr. (1832 - 1899)

Philadelphia, PA: David McKay, 1883. 307 pages of text, followed by [i] blank and [viii] of publisher's advertisement. Original green hardcover cloth binding with red, black, green and gilt decoration and lettering on front cover and spine. Minor rubbing to the extremities, and slight dulling of spine; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with a black & white frontis of Lincoln, and several plates. Issued the same year as the first edition.. First edition, later issue. Hardcover. Very good condition... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
6) THE BACKYARD BOOK: Ideas and Resources for Outdoor Living
Carley, Rachel and edited by Tricia Foley

New York: Viking Penguin Inc, 1988. 192 pages of text. Blue hardcover cloth binding with the slightest of shelfwear. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed and creased at the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with full color photographs, by William P. Steele. Outdoor Life.. ISBN: 0-670-81666-3. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
7) THE BAGATELLES FROM PASSY. Written by him in French and English and printed on his own Press at Paris while he was America's first Minister Plenipotentiary to the Court of France
Franklin, Benjamin

New York, NY: Eakins Press, 1967. x, 188 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal rubbing to extremities, and slight sunning to spine; protected in archival mylar. Includes a facsimile of the original publication, in both English and French.. First thus edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) BAGHDAD AND BEYOND
Dickson, Mora

Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Company, 1961. 192 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear, including a small bump to the top edge. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with several small tears and tiny chips; protected in archival mylar. Endpapers are map-illustrated. Text is illustrated with dozens of drawings by the author.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). Travel, Women. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) A BALLAD. By the Late Bishop of Calcutta
Heber, Reverend Reginald

A BALLAD. By the Late Bishop of Calcutta
Chester: W. Crane, 1830. 5 leaves of text, followed by 8 lithographed plates. No date listed; circa 1830. Bound in the original printed wrappers, complete with front and rear endsheets. Wraps are somewhat soiled and rubbed at the extremities, with a few small chips and tears. The first 8 leaves are stained at the bottom corner, not affecting the images. Art and Special Illustrated.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
10) BALLET PORTRAITS
Seymour, Maurice

New York: Pellegrini and Cudahy, 1952. [xvi], 165 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and slight sunning to spine. Unclipped dustjacket with numerous small chips along the extremities, slightly larger chips at spine extremities, and numerous tears, creases and scuffs; protected in archival mylar. Beautifully illustrated by duotone plates.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) BALLS
Aldington, Richard 1892-1962

BALLS
Westport, CT: Privately printed by Haddon Craftsmen, 1932. English literature; 10, [3]p.; 14.3cm; paper wrappers; "ninety-nine copies & a few others have been printed for fun by R W E at the Sign of the Ink Balls, with the type set by hand by M K Jr, & the press operated by J F McN, during the month of April, mcmxxxii, at the Westport, CT., on the Saugatuck R.. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
12) THE BANANA. Its History, Cultivation and Place among Staple Foods
Reynolds, Philip Keep

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1927. xiv, 181 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding moderately darkened on spine with minor shelfwear. No dustjacket. Illustrated with 66 photographs and illustrations. Previous owners' bookplates affixed neatly to front pastedown endpaper, including that of zoologist Charles Atwood Kofoid.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) BANDITS. Signed and limited edition
Leonard, Elmore

New York: Mysterious Press, 1987. 345 pages. Hardcover turquoise cloth binding in new condition, protected in original slipcase, in almost new condition. Removed from original shrink-wrap to catalogue. With a portrait sketch of author pasted on front cover. Number 175 of 300 signed by author. American novel; first edition. . ISBN: 0-87795-841-6. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
14) BANGKOK. A Thai Diary. Signed by the author
Bendel, Ruth Thompson

Singapore: Asia Pacific Press, 1972. 124 pages of text. Illustrated with numerous line-drawings. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear, including a few tiny indentations on the front cover. Unclipped dustjacket is lightly rubbed at the extremities, and is somewhat sunned on spine and part of rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed on the front endpaper "for Robert S. Mendelsohn MD, [signed] Ruth Thompson Bendel and Victor D. Bendel." Autograph, Thailand.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Ver... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) BANGLADESH. Emergence of a Nation. Signed by author
Muhith, A.M.A

Dacca: Bangladesh Books International Limited, 1978. xvi, 358 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor to moderate staining to edges of front panel and spine, and across rear panel; several small creases, tears and chips; protected in archival mylar. Stamped in red ink on front endpaper is "Launching Ceremony" under which the author has signed his name and written the date Dec 21, 1978. Top corner of numerous pages with tiny dark stain; otherwise text is clean. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) BARBARA HEPWORTH
Read, Sir Herbert

New York: Galerie Chalette, 1959. 14 page catalogue, illustrated with numerous black & white photographs.. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Modern Art, Exhibition Catalogue, Barbara Hepworth. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) THE BARBAROUS COAST
MacDonald, Ross; Kenneth Millar

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. [vi], 247 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and minor spine roll. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate rubbing to the extremities, and several small tears and chips, with rear panel and front inner flap moderately soiled/stained; protected in archival mylar. Dustjacket design by Jean Carlu.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
18) BARHOLOMEW'S GENERAL MAP OF NORTH AMERICA
Bartholomew, John

Edinburgh: John Bartholomew & Son Ltd, 1946. Large linen-backed folding map, with printed wrappers affixed front and rear exposed panels. No date of publication listed, but an advertisement for the Ninth Edition of the Citizen's Atlas of the World for 1947 is on the back. Folds are strong and intact, and map is in excellent condition. Measures approximately 36 inches by 29 inches. Illustrated in color.. Early edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) BARILLA. A Hundred Years of Advertising and Corporate Communications
Ganapini, Albino Ivardi and Giancarlo Gonizzi

Parma, Italy: Archivio Storico Barilla, 1994. 432 pages of text including an index of names and concepts. Blue stiff paperback binding, protected in publisher's thin cardstock slipcase with minor shelfwear. English language edition. Illustrated with hundreds of color and historic black & white photographs, and facsimiles of historic advertisements and ephemera. A scarce publication, in excellent condition.. First American edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Oblong folio. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
20) BARKERVILLE. Williams Creek, Cariboo. A Gold Rush Experience
Wright, Richard Thomas

Duncan, British Columbia, Canada: Winter Quarters Press/Friends of Barkerville and Cariboo Goldfields Historical Society, 1993. 176 pages of text including a bibliography and in index. Stiff paperback binding. Illustrated with dozens of historic black & white photographs. In new condition, never read, and no shelfwear or defects.. ISBN: 0-9696887-0-9. Revised edition. Paperback. New condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95


Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (69)
$25-50 (69)
$50-100 (46)
$100-250 (39)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (197)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (236)
Signed (44)
With photos (25)

Filter by country:
United States (250)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: