Titles starting with B from 100 POCKETS
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: 100 POCKETS (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: 100 POCKETS x
Results 1 - 20 of 461
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
THE B2 CHRONICLES : How Not to Butt Heads With the Next Generation
|
|
|
This title is a blueprint for today's radically altered workplace. The author, through the story of a company called QuoVadoT... read more
San Diego, CA: Pfeiffer & Co, 1994. Text/BRAND NEW. Gilt embossed maroon boards/Fine. DJ/NF w/trace rubs to corner tips. A sequel to Up The Organization; this time posing the question: What can we do for our youth? The youth in need of aid are called the Beavis & Butt-Head Generation, or B2 for short, and are distinguished by not reading much "beyond comic books, TV listings, and computer screens." Author not certain where he found the disk containing the B2 Chronicles --- at any rate, it ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
BABA : A Return To China Upon My Fatherýs Shoulders
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Harvest Books/Harcourt Brace, 1996. BRAND NEW Copy w/faint creasing to lower front corner. Stated First Edition. An impressive and poetic portraiture of a father. It is of Baba (Papa in English) Joseph Yang in 1930s and 1940s China; a song of words and painted visions by a daughter. Japanese invasion of China with the establishment of last Ch'ing Emperor Pu-yi as a puppet regime in Manchuria (home of Baba), an area already swelled with White Russians refugees following disposement of the Ts... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE BABY BLUE CAT AND THE SMILEY WORM DOLL
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking/Penguin, 1990. Text/BRAND NEW w/scrap to one of the un-numbered pages. Illustrated boards/NF. DJ/None. Once upon a time there was a Moma Cat who had four delightful kittens ... a white one, a gray tabbly, an orange tabbly, and one that was sky blue. Agreeable siblings, each had a favorite toy. The Baby Blue Cat's was a warm, funny looking, somewhat tattered, worm doll with a marvellous smile. So it happens, the smiley worm doll is lost, and Baby Blue Cat is inconsolable! Have not young ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE BABY BOOMER FINANCIAL WAKE-UP CALL : It's Not Too Late to Be Financially Secure!
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Dearborn Financial Publishing, 1999. BRAND NEW copy. Sound advice for financial independence in retirement years. Written for those who have not yet begun to save. Formerly the financial commentator on Good Day Atlanta, Dr. Shirley shows where one can start and what to do to insure retirement security. Fine copy.. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/None as Issued. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 5) |
BACH : KEYBOARD MASTERPIECES VOL. 2 (Partitas and Toccatas)
|
|
|
New York. NY: G. Schirmer, 1976. Soft Cover. None as Issued. G. Schirmer Classic Library Editions Series. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated cover/NF w/light shelf wear. Music score to a newly revised edtition of the Six Partitas or Suites (Op. 1) by J.S. Bach and Toccatas (introductions, variously entitled Prelude, Preamble, Symphonie, Fantaisie, Ouverture). This collection follows the earliest edition engraved on copper (1731), and bearing the title "Clavier-Uebungen, bestehend in Praludien, Allemanden, Cou... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 6) |
BACHELOR'S JAPAN
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Tuttle Publishing, 1967. 1st Edition 5th Printing of 1970. Work first published in 1962. A dated, and to that degree, a historical reminder of what bachelors may expect, and pointers of how they should conduct themselves, when visiting Japan. The premise is that though bachelor entertainment is more less the same throughout the world, nevertheless cultural variants abide. Boye De Mente authored The Tourist and the Real Japan, How Business is Done in Japan, Oriental Secrets of ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE BACKGAMMON BOOK
|
|
|
New York, NY: A Studio Book/Viking Press, 1970. Text/BRAND NEW. Embossed black & red linen boards w/gilt spine lettering/Fine. DJ/NF w/light nips, rubs, creasings & closed tears to edges. Laid in: Basic Backgammon Rules for Play, 1974 Western Publishing Co. Frontispiece: Woodcut by Urs Graf, Swiss, 16th century from the British Museum. Dedicated volume on the art and skills of backgammon preceded by the historical background of the game. Written for beginners and advanced players, the chapter on tou... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 8) |
BACKGAMMON OF TODAY : Illustrated with Diagrams Showing the Best Methods of Play
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bell Publishing, 1973. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated boards/Fine. DJ/NF w/trace wear. Faint smudge to upper edge of fEP verso. Classic guide to art and skill of backgammon, first published 1930; this copy is the stated 1973 Edition. Board game for two with pieces moved according to the dice. Among the most ancient of all games, similar versions date back to 3000 BC, and its present form being played by the Romans.. 1973 Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 9) |
BACKPACKING : One Step at a Time
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: The Rei Press, 1972. Stated First Printing of June, 1972. Text/BRAND NEW. Green linen boards/Fine. DJ/Fine. Trace soiling to fEP & lower text edge. Reference/resource and manual/guide to the art of backpacking illustrated with photos and lively cartoons. A book, rich with information, dedicated to footpower and to swelling the ranks of hikers who tred lightly with respect for nature and leaving as slight an imprint as possible. 18 chapters in three parts: I, Off & Away Onto the Trail; ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
BACKPACKING AND TREKKING IN PERU & BOLIVIA: 3rd Edition (
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Bradt Enterprises, 1980. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated green soft cover/NF w/faint price sticker shadow to lower back. First published in 1975, this 3rd Edition has updated all the hikes described in the last edition of 1977. The update is by John Pilkington, who also authored the newly added description of the Golddigger's Trail. Trails described in this book serve the same purpose as England's network of footpaths and lanes: linking village to village and providing easy access to market towns. S... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE BACKYARD VEGETABLE FACTORY : Super Yields from Small Spaces
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1988. Text/As New. Illustrated soft cover/NF. Informative guide of maximizing production in limited space ... ways to produce some 200 pounds of vegetables even if alotted gardening space is no more than 5-by-5-foot in area. Different layout designs, fortified with soil enrichment composted via a garbage can, dynamic plant groupings planted vertically and in harmony with the seasons, and full use of container gardening concepts make for rewarding harvests. Duane Newcomb also author... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 12) |
BACTERIA, YEASTS, AND MOLDS IN THE HOME, 2nd Ed
|
|
|
Boston New York Chicago London: Ginn, 1927. The first printing of this book occurred in 1903. "The rapidly growing interest in home economics is causing this subject slowly to assume the aspect of an exact science. At the present time it is becoming necessary for those expecting to become housewives to understand at least the elementary phases of a number of sciences, most prominent among which are chemistry and bacteriology. The relation of microorganisms to household affairs has only been recognized ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 13) |
BACTERIAL AND MYCOTIC INFECTIONS OF MAN
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1965. The editors were professors at the Rockerfeller Institute. "The extensive revisions made in this, the fourth edition, go far beyond bringing up to date the factual contents of earlier editions. While the general structure and the purpose of the book remain unchanged, much new material has been added to strengthen the theoretical basis of medical microbiology and to enlarge the understanding of its application to disease processes." 41 contributors (including C... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
BACTERIAL CONTROL OF MOSQUITOES & BLACK FLIES : Biochemistry, Genetics, and Applications of Bacillus Thuringiensis Israelensis and Bacillus Sphaeric
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers Univ Press, 1990. BRAND NEW Copy. Gilt embossed blue linen boards/Fine. DJ/None (As Issued?) Collection of essays on biocontrol of mosquitoes and black flies, including some yet unpublished experimental data as well prospects for future research. Volume resulting from symposium of 1985 of The Fifty-first Annual Meeting of the American Misquito Control Association in Atlantic City, New Jersey; the contributors are international.. First Edition, First Thus. Hard Cover. New/None (As ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 15) |
BADMINTON
|
|
|
London, UK: Faber & Faber, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good. 1st Editon, 1st Printing. Text/Near New. Green linen boards w/gilt lettering/Near Fine. DJ/Clean & strong w/light edge wear & price clipped. E. Brown was the National Coach of the Badminton Association of England when he authored this clear and concise guide to all aspects of badminton. Text augmented by line drawings, diagrams, and b/w photos. Especially helpful is the inclusion of International Badminton Federation's Laws (Appendix II).. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 16) |
BAEDECKER'S AUTOGUIDE : BENELUX (Belgium, Holland, Luxembourg)
|
|
|
London, UK: Baedeker's Autoguide, 1958. Text/BRAND NEW. Flexible, red, faux-leather boards w/raised lettering/Fine. DJ/Poor; intact w/rubs, nips, closed tears & small losses to edges, surface rubs, wrinkling, & light soiling. Two (one red, one green) ribbon bookmarks. Fold-out map to rear/also BRAND NEW. Convenient conversion tables to front endpapers. Text in 4 parts: Part A, general introduction to geography, history, and art; B, detailed essential regional information; C, Gazetteer of larger town... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 17) |
BAEDEKER'S AMSTERDAM (Revised)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Prentice Hall, 1989. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated flexible soft cover/NF w/trace soiling to lower back spine corner. Pocket guide to Amsterdam, illustrated in color. Text in three parts. The first gives a general historical, cultural account of the city. The second describes principal sights, and the third contains practical information to help vistors find their way about. Large fold-out map (also Brand New) at rear. Fine copy.. Soft Cover/Flexible. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
BAEDEKER'S HONG KONG
|
|
|
Norwich: Jarrold and Sons, 1985. This is a second printing of the 1984 English language edition that was published simultaneously with the 1984 German edition. One of the publisher's then "new generation of Baedeker city guides." Both Hong Kong and Macau are described. 123 pages with Contents, Preface, numerous maps, plans and color reproductions; a fold-out city plan resides at the back of the book. Protected covers and text are clean and near new.. Reprinting. Illustrated Coated Cardstock. Fine/... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
BAEDEKER'S NEW YORK: Handbook for Travellers
|
|
|
New York: Hippocrene Books, 1985. Originally there was no Baedeker's "New York." The original title of this book was "The United States with an Excursion into Mexico" [New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899]. The abridgement contains the original material for the East Coast: Manhattan (52 pages) and Boroughs, proceeds North to Boston, Maine, and Quebec and Montreal, returns to New York City through New York State, continues to Philidelphia, whence 1) West to Gettyburg and Pittsburgh, a... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 20) |
BAEDEKER'S SWITZERLAND and the Adjacent Portions of ITALY, SAVOY, AND TYROL (25th Edition, 1913)
|
|
|
Leipzig, Switzerland: Baedeker, 1913. Text/Near New, bright w/light discoloration. Hallmark gilt embossed red binding/Very Good w/wear to leading edges & light cloth lifting to lower front. DJ/None as Issued. Two ribbon bookmarks: one red, one turquoise. Decorated text edges. Sporadic foxing (brown spotting, acidic paper reaction) throughout. List of published tour books to front endpaper, and colored map of Switzerland to rear. German publisher Karl Baedeker (1801 - 1859) established in 1927. Baedeker&... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $64.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (407)Fine or New (97)
New (33)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (299)
$25-50 (78)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (245)Paperback (200)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (166)With dust jacket (413)
Signed (9)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (461)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


