cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 177
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) B. H. S. Songs and Cheers [Broadside]

Bangor, ME, nd [1900]. Closed split, creases from folds, name written at front, colored pencil marks at rear, else clean and bright. 8vo. Includes: It's Football Time in Bangor; Bangor Cheer; Our Good Old Team; Nigger Nigger Cheer [sic]; Come Back Bangor. Scarce Bangor/football item. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) Babar's French Lessons: Les Lecons de Francais de Babar
de Brunhoff, Laurent

New York Random House 1963 Hardcover First Edition Very Good-. No DJ Light shelf/edge wear, bump to head resulted in small splits at both front and rear hinge, small tear in red area at rear hinge, laminant split/seperated in gutters, else tight, bright and unmarred. Laminated color pictorial boards, color pictorial endpages. 4to. 28pp. Illus. (color plates). English words in bold black ink, French words in blue ink. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this scarce volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
3) Back Door Guest
Kerr, Lennox

Indianapolis Bobbs Merrill 1930 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ Very minimal shelf wear, toning at 70/71pp where newspaper article has been laid in, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear (focused at head and heel), one small, closed tear, very minimal toning at rear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, red ink lettering. 8vo. 275pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Follows the travels of a Scottish hobo on his travels around the US, exploring his evolvin... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
4) Back Then: A Pictorial History of American Golf Back Then Photo History Series, No 2
Petrie, Tom

Minocqua, WI Northword Press, Inc. May 1990 Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is Fine. 160pp. 0.50 x 11.00 x 9.25 Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) The Bad Child's Book of Beasts
Belloc, H; B.T.B. (illus)

London Duckworth nd Hardcover First Edition Thus (presumed) Good+. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, small chip at head, light toning to boards and endpages, rather careful coloring of images at title page and the Dodo at p30, else tight, bright and unmarred. Printed pale grey paper boards, red ink lettering, black ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. 48pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Noted flaws notwithstanding, overall a rather handsome copy of this wonderful collection.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Baedeker Belgique et Hollande: et Hollande y Compris Le Luxembourg Manuel Du Voyager Par K.Baedeker Avec 14 Cartes, 21 Palns De Villes et Plusieurs Plans De Musees
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig, Germany Karl Baedeker 1901 Hardcover. First Edition Thus Good+ in Limp Boards. Light shelf wear, ex-libris (marking at spine, "withdrawn" stamps, etc.), chip at bottom tip of ffep, rfep free at hinge but present, light fraying at head and heel, small, closed split at head, touch of dust staining at top of text block, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, marbled text block edges, map rear endpages. 12mo. xxxviii, 450pp. Floorplans. Col... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) The Ballad Tree: A Study of British and American Ballads, Their Folklore, Verse and Music. Together With Sixty Traditional Ballads and Their Tunes
Wells, Evelyn Kendrick

New York Ronald Press, Company 1950 Hardcover First Edition (presumed) Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Very minor shelf wear, prior owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, slight toning at spine, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 370pp. Index. A very handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume (difficult to find in any DJ, this one being in unusally good shape).... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
8) The Ballad of Reading Goal
Wilde, Oscar; Vassos, John (illus)

New York E.P. Dutton 1928 Hardcover First Edition Thus Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, gift inscription at ffep, some tissueguards show light toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small chip at heel, moderate chip at head, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, coated blue cloth, lined blue paper boards, gilt lettering and decorativ elements, grey endpages, forntispiece, tissueguards (laid in). Small 4to. 124pp. Illus. (b/w plates). John Vassos' second ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) The Ballad of the Sad Cafe: Including also: The Heart is a Lonely Hunter; Reflections in a Golden Eye; The Member of the Wedding; and new short stories
McCullers, Carson

New York Riverside Press/Houghton Mifflin 1951 Hardcover First Edition thus Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small chip at bottom front corner, several very small (<2mm), closed tears, mostly at head of spine. Pale pink decorative boards, red labels and decorative elements. 8vo. 741pp. Prior owner's name cleanly embossed at bottom of title page. This is the first edition, it is, however, in the bookclub jacket (same ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
10) Ballads of New England
Whittier, John Greenleaf; Homer, Winslow; Darley, FOC, et al

Boston, MA Fields, Osgood & Co. 1870 Hardcover. First Edition Thus Very Good [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, light fraying at head and heel, bottom tips through, owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, brown endpages, aeg. Small 8vo. 92pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fifty steel engravings by A. V. S. Anthony from drawings by Eytinge, Darley, Fenn, Homer, Perkins, etc. Includes early Winslow H... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
11) Bally-Hoo: The Log of a Landlubber
Miller, C. Blackburn

New York G.P. Putnam's 1929 Hardcover First Edition Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, spine moderately toned, gilt lightly toned, minor fraying at head, partial split at front hinge (carefully repaired with Japanese hinge paper), minor toning to text block edges, hint of foxing related to plate pages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, map endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 280pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Autobiography of a confessed fishing fanatic of his time in and about Flo... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Banned Books: Informal Notes on Some Books Banned for Various Reasons
Haight, Anne Lyon

New York Bowker 1955 Hardcover Second Revised Edition Very Good+. No DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, textblock shows toning typical of this edition/paper quality, else tight and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. 12mo. 175pp. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) Barchester Towers
Trollope, Anthony; McKay, Donald (illus)

New York Doubleday, Doran 1945 Hardcover First Edition Thus/Limited Edition Near Fine in Good+ Slipcase Spine lightly sun touched, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows moderate wear at edges, glue separation at seams, (black paper slipcase, red paper pastedown). Burgundy cloth boards, black ink label, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 509pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited edition, this being 67 of 1000. Overall, a very handsome copy of this richly illustrated, limited edtion.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
14) Bardell V. Pickwick: The Trial for Breach of Promise of Marriage Held at the Guildhall Sittings, on April 1, 1828, Before Mr. Justice Stareleigh and a Special Jury of the City of London - With Illustrations
Fitzgerald, Percy [ed]

London Elliot Stock 1902 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine and top of boards, bottom edge of boards gently bumped, several small light spots at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth beveled boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 116pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fitzgerald was an attorney and a friend of Dickens and emerged as an expert on "The Pickwick Papers". Here he explores the famed breach... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) The Barn: A Vanishing Landmark in North America
Arthur, Eric; Witney, Dudley

Greenwich, CT New York Graphic Society 1972 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. Hint of foxing at preliminaries, owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small closed tear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, brown ink lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 256pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Laid in related ephemera. From the library of noted architect and writer on architect... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) The Barn: A Vanishing Landmark in North America
Arthur, Eric; Witney, Dudley

Greenwich, CT New York Graphic Society 1972 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, hint of foxing at inside, else bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, brown ink lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 256pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. A handsome copy of this minor classic.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) Baron Dominique Vivant Denon (1747-1825): Hedonist and Scholar in a Period of Transition
Nowinski, Judith

Rutherford Fairleigh Dickinson University Press 1970 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ Touch of foxing at edges of plate leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, light age toning (focused at spine), else bright and unmarred. Black cloth board, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 280pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) Baroque Baroque: The Culture of Excess
Calloway, Stephen

London Phaidon Press Inc. November 17, 1994 Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ has very minor shelf wear. 240pp. 1.29 x 11.80 x 10.24 Inscribed by author to friend. Author was curator of paintings at the Victoria & Albert Museum, London. In defining the new Baroque as Baroque Baroque, Stephen Calloway explores the extravagance of the culture it has created and the eccentric, opulent and entertaining characters who adhere to its precepts in the arts, ente... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
19) Baroque and Rococo: Architecture and Decoration
Blunt, Anthony; Swaan, Wim (photos)

Hertfordshire, UK Wordsworth Editions 1982 Hardcover First Edition Thus/Reprint Near Fine in Fine DJ. Very minor shelf/edge wear, owner signature at half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Navy textured paper boards, gilt lettering, blue endpages. 4to. 352pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippi... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
20) The Basil and Josephine Stories
Fitzgerald, F. Scott

New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1973 Hardcover First Edition thus Fine in Near Fine DJ Small bookstore plate on front free endpage at hinge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf/edge wear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Purple cloth boards, in blind decorative elements, gilt lettering, cream endpages. 8vo. xxxii, 287pp. Edited and with an introduction by John Kuehl & Jackson Bryer. Fourteen stories.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 177
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (158)
Fine or New (40)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (55)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (128)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (129)
Signed (36)

Filter by country:
United States (177)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: