Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from Windy Hill Books

Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 805
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 40 Next
1) BABUSHKA AND THE PIG
Trofimuk, Ann, Illustrated by Jerry Pinkney

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969 Hard Cover. Good+/Near Fine dustjacket. First Edition. In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) BABUSHKA AND THE PIG
Trofimuk, Ann, Illustrated by Jerry Pinkney

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969 Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. First Edition. In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) BABY
MacLachlan, Patricia

BABY
Stock photo.
Twelve-year-old Larkin discovers a baby in a basket in front of her house. A note in the basket reads "This is Sophie. She is... read more

NY: Delacorte, (1993) FIRST EDITION. FINE in FINE dustjacket. 132 pages, boards. Taking care of a baby left on their doorstep at the end of the tourist season, helps a family deal with the loss of their own infant son. A beautifully written novel. . ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) BABY BEARS
Charushin, E

NY Macmillan 1944. 9th Printing. Fine in a near fine, clipped dustjacket.Translated from Russian by Marguerita Rudolph. Illustrated by George Korff. 1963 edition, in publishers library binding, NOT a library discard.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) BABY BEAR'S BEDTIME BOOK Unbound Proof Copy
Yolen, Jane

SD: HBJ, (1990) Fine in a FINE Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. Signed by Illustrator. Illustrated by Jane Dyer. 32 page proof laid in proof dustjacket. Goldie is babysitting Baby Bear & when he asks for a bedtime story she has several up her sleeve. SIGNED BY DYER.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) BABY ELEPHANT GOES TO CHINA
Joslin, Sesyle

NY: Harcourt Brace & World, 1963 Hardcover. Fine in a Near Fine, price clipped dustjacket. Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) BABY ELEPHANT'S BABY BOOK
Joslin, Sesyle, Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard

NY: HB&W, 1964 Hard Cover. FINE in a Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 48 pgs, cloth. Picture story of Baby Elephant's birth & early accomplishments.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) BABY ELEPHANT'S BABY BOOK
Joslin, Seslye, Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard

Harcourt, Brace & World NY 1964 Hard Cover. Fine in a Very Good+, Clipped Dj. First Edition. Dj and top edge of book sunned, binding tight and interior bright and clean. In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) BABY ELEPHANT'S TRUNK
Joslin, Seslye, Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard

NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1961 Hard Cover. Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Dj spine sun-faded. The second baby elephant book has baby elephant learning French.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) THE BABY JESUS
Mason, Miriam E., Illustrated by Johannes Troyer

NY: Macmillan, 1959 Hard Cover. FINE in a Very Good+ clipped dustjacket. FIRST EDITION.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) BABY ORANG AND JUNIOR
Garbutt, Katharine K., Illustrated by Bernard Garbutt

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1944 Hard Cover. Very Good in a Very good, price clipped Dj. FIRST EDITION. . ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) BABY TAKES A TRIP
MacGregor, Marilyn

NY: Four Winds, (1985) Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE Dustjacket. First Edition. Illustrated by the author. 32 pages, boards. Baby climbs out of his crib to explore.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) BABY TODD AND THE RATTLESNAKE STRADIVARIUS
Kennedy, Teresa

St. Martin's Press, 1987 Hard Cover. FINE in a Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 343 pages, boards. Story of a family gathered in East Texas for a family funeral written in the tongue-in-cheek tradition of Eurdora Welty.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) BABYFACE
Mazer, Norma

NY: Morrow, (1990) FIRST EDITION. 165 pgs, boards. Story about the timeless pleasures & pains of family, friendship & first love. FINE in FINE dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
15) BABYLON TO BRASILIA. The Challenge of City Planning
Hiller, Carl E

Boston: Little Brown, 1972 Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a NEAR FINE, Price Clipped Dj. 2nd Printing. 109 pages, cloth. With over 50 photographs & drawings, the author presents the history of cities; how they grew, the basic forms they took & what is wrong with them today. Includes illustrated glossary, bibliography, index & appendix of institutions offering degrees in city planning. . ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) THE BABYONS A Chronicle of a Family
Dane, Clemence

Garden City: Doubleday, 1934 Hard Cover. Very Good+, No dust Jacket. Edges of book soiled, corners of book a bit bumped, originally published in 1928.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) BABY'S BOOK OF LULLABIES & CRADLE SONGS
Gilbert, Yvonne, selector

NY: Dial Books, (1990) First Edition. Illustrated by Gilbert. 42 pages, boards. Collection of 16 traditional lullabies from around the world. Includes music & lyrics. FINE in FINE dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
18) THE BABY'S STORY BOOK
Chorao, Kay

NY: EP Dutton, (1985) FIRST EDITION. Illustrated by the author. 64 pages, boards. A perfect choice for a child's first storybook that contains 15 traditional stories in fanciful color settings. FINE in FINE dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
19) BACH
Westcott, Frederic

Walck NY 1967 Hard Cover. FINE/NEAR FINE, CLIPPED DJ. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Juvenile biography.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
20) BACK OF BEYOND Stories of the Supernatural
Ellis, Sarah

NY: Margaret McElderry Books, 1997 Hard Cover. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 136 pages, boards. Collection of 12 otherworldly stories that blend reality & unreality by a very fine Canadian writer. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine in a Fine dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 805
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 40 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (77)
Fine or New (35)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (173)
$25-50 (576)
$50-100 (45)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (650)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (218)
With dust jacket (715)
Signed (54)

Filter by country:
United States (805)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: