Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 429
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) B
DiMICHELE, Bill

Toronto: CURVD H&Z, 1987 1 page. First edition, limited to 120 copies. CURVD H&Z No. 372. 1 Cent #194. Rubber-stamp production. 8.5 x 2.75 inch textured sheet folded in half. One 4-line poem. 3-color cover. A grade 'A' collectible copy.. Broadsheet. Fine. Illus. by JW Curry. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) BABY PLAYS AROUND: A Love Affair With Music
STAPINSKI, Helene

BABY PLAYS AROUND: A Love Affair With Music
Stock photo.
Helene Stapinski writes about the joyful days when she was the drummer with the band I Hate Jane, while at the same time--les... read more

NY: Villard, 2004 272 pp. First edition. Lower edge of front cover w/a small dent. Dj with light edge wear - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6.5" x 9.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) BACK BEFORE THE WORLD TURNED NASTY
MORTENSEN, Pauline

Fayetteville: University of Arkansas Press, 1989 107 pp. Uncorrected proof. Text copied, on copier paper. Book sub-titled, 'A Collection of Short Stories.' Well-sunned about the spine, back and front. Text is also somewhat sunned about perforations for plastic spine.. Spiral-Bound. Good. 7" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
4) BACK INTO MY BODY
LUSCHEI, Glenna

Berkeley: Thorp Springs, 1974 79 pp. First editon. No press run stated. Offset production. Signature and short inscription appear on half-title page. Light edge wear. Couple corners with small creases. Upper left corner of back cover w/a 1" stain along edge. Covers lightly soiled. Fore edge with a light bend.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. Illus. by Ron Morgan. 5.5" x 8.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) BACK TO THE BULLET (Sheet Music)
SARAYA

Port Chester, NY: Cherry Lane Music, 1988 8 pp. Light edge and corner wear. Back cover with light soiling. Light cross-creasing along spine.. Very Good. 9" x 12". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) BACKBONE 2
WILSON, Barbara, Editor (Bee Bee Tan, Constance Cormier, Pesha Gertler, Gail Karges, Colleen McElroy, Judy Mosher, Carol Orlock, Belle Randall, Annie Stewart, Judith Yarrow, Sue Pace, Sybil Natawa, Dorothy Shellorne, Barbara O'Mary, et al)

Seattle: Seal Press, 1980 154 pp. Circulation and frequency unstated. Second printing. 'Fiction by NW women. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers w/a bit of soiling.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.25" x 8.25". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) BACKBONE, A Journal of Women's Literature #4
FORTUNE, Lauren, Editor (Ursula LeGuin, Katharyn Machan Aal, Aisha Eshe, Virginia Rankin, Elizabeth Johns, Donna Langston, Lisa Yost, Mary Lou Sanelli, Pesha Gertler, Karen Brodine, Rosalind Warren, Julia Boyd, Beverly Silva, Meredith Campbell, et al)

Seattle: Backbone Magazine, 1987 76 pp. Circulation: 1000, 1-2/yr. Offset production. Literary venture featuring mainly poetry and fiction. Not to be confused with journal of same title published by Seal Press also during the 80's. Fading about spine and fore edge of back cover. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) BACKBONE, A Journal of Women's Literature #3
FORTUNE, Lauren, Editor (Margo Avakian, Janet Homer, Jennifer Stone, Robin Potter, Jan Clausen, Leigh Andrus, Janet S. Johnson, Kathryn Young, Jo Cochran, Jane Meyerding, Margaret Christakos, et al)

Seattle: Backbone Magazine, 1986 77 pp. Circulation: 1000, 1-2/yr. Offset production. Literary venture featuring mainly poetry and fiction. Not to be confused with journal of same title published by Seal Press also during the 80's. Upper left corner of back cover creased. Covers lightly rubbed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) BACKBONE, A Journal of Women's Literature #1
FORTUNE, Lauren, Editor (Lisa Steinman, Vicki Sears, Paula Gunn Allen, Terri Jewell, Charlotte Sherman, Sibyl James, Jo Cochran, Carletta Wilson, Sandra Schroeder, Margaret Ann Spiers, Barbara Wilson, Blanche Farley, et al)

Seattle: Backbone Magazine, 1984 98 pp. Circulation: 1000, 1-2/yr. Offset production. Literary venture featuring mainly poetry and fiction. Not to be confused with journal of same title published by Seal Press also during the 80's.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) BACKBONE, A Journal of Women's Literature Vo.. 1 No. 2 Summer 1985)
FORTUNE, Lauren, Editor (Diane Glancy, Ingrid Wendt, Pat Carr, Jessica Sakiki, Rosalind Warren, Maxine Combs, Aishe Eshe, Terri Ford, Gwendolyn Vincent, Zana, Kathleen Wagner, et al)

Seattle: Backbone Magazine, 1985 60 pp. Circulation: 1000, 1-2/yr. Offset production. Literary venture featuring mainly poetry and fiction. Not to be confused with journal of same title published by Seal Press also during the 80's.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) BACKCOUNTRY BRAZIL, The Pantanal, Amazon, and Northeast Coast
BRADBURY, Alex

U. K.: Bradt Publications, 1990 196 pp. First edition. Illustrated w/maps and drawings by the author. Indexed. Upper left corner of front cover bumped and creased. Edge and corner wear. Light reading creases. Text slightly yellowed. Copy bowed.. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Alex Bradbury. 5.25" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) BACKYARD DESIGN: Making the Most of the Space Around Your House
BRESKEND, Jean Spiro

This book covers all aspects of the issue, from creative planning to the nuts and bolts of actual construction.

Boston: Bulfinch, 1991 224 pp. First edition. Profuse color photos. Text with a slight bow. Dj: price-clipped, with light edge and corner wear - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 10" x 10". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) BAD LAND
BRAUN, Richard Emil

1971: Jargon Society, 1971 Unpaginated (60 pages approximately). First edition. Paperback in a dustjacket.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5" x 7.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
14) BAD NEWZ #10
BOB Z (R. Langston Zark), Editor: Ace Backwards, Andrew Gettler, Charles Pinion, Leonard Nichols, Blacky Hix, Bill Shields, Donny the Punk, Chris Caggiano, Hal J. Daniel, Bob Black, M. Schafer, John Levin, Alex Trotter, Belladawna, Dave Huberman, et al

NY: Artists and Writers Underground, 1988 67 pp. Circulation and frequency unstated. Xerox production. Punk litzine featuring poetry prose, art, music and poetry reviews, etc. Light edge and corner wear. Bit of sunning about margins of covers.. Side-Stapled. Very Good Plus. 8.5" x 11". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) BAD NEWZ #11
BOB Z (R. Langston Zark), Editor: Ace Backwards, Holly Day, Scott Cunningham, Johnny Frontier, Holly Day, Razor, John Eberly, Mike Miskowski, Michael Schafer, Jesus H. Christ, Chris Winkler, Brendan Sexton, Babyfish, Andy Roberts, Paul Wright, et al

NY: Artists and Writers Underground, 1989 55 pp. Circulation and frequency unstated. Xerox production. Punk litzine featuring poetry prose, art, music and poetry reviews, etc.. Side-Stapled. Fine. 8.5" x 11". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) BAD NEWZ #12
BOB Z (R. Langston Zark), Editor: John Eberly, Paul Weinman, Ace Backwards, Don Webb, Luna Ticks, Michael Schafer, Terry Edge, et al

NY: Artists and Writers Underground, 1989 75 pp. Circulation and frequency unstated. Xerox production. Punk litzine featuring poetry prose, art, music and poetry reviews, etc.Text-edges browned slightly. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of discoloration.. Side-Stapled. Very Good Plus. 8.5" x 11". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) BAD NEWZ #13
BOB Z (R. Langston Zark), Editor: Tuli Kupferberg, Mike Miskowski, Ace Backwards, Holly Day, Allen Ginsberg, Randall Reid, Scott Cunningham, Johnny Frontier, James Boyd, Paul Weinman, Bruce Isaacson, Maxine Beach, et al

NY: Artists and Writers Underground, 1990 64 pp. Circulation and frequency unstated. Xerox production. Punk litzine featuring poetry prose, art, music and poetry reviews, etc. Light edge and corner wear. Staple rust.. Side-Stapled. Very Good Plus. 8.5" x 11". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) A BAD NEWZ 1-SHOT
BOB Z (R. Langston Zark), Editor: John Eberly, Vanessa Vasques, K. Brady, C. D. rANSOM, Paul Weinman, A. Razor, Chris Winkler, Cary Gevanter, et al

NY: Artists and Writers Underground 20 pp. First edition. No press run stated. Xerox production. No date, circa 1987. Anthology/periodical; an offshoot of BAD NEWZ Punkzine. Poet/musician Bob Z as always rubs the reader's face in his/her own decadence.. Saddle-stitched. Fine. 4.25" x 5.5". Anthology. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
19) BAD NEWZ #8
BOB Z (R. Langston Zark), Editor: Tuli Kupferberg, Mike Miskowski, Ace Backwards, Holly Day, Daryl Rodgers, Patrick McKinnon, Bill Shields, Serena Fusek, Andrew Gettler, Jeffrey Zable, Chris Winkler, Rosa Silver, Luna Ticks, Scott Cunningham, et al

NY: Artists and Writers Underground, 1988 39 pp. Circulation and frequency unstated. Xerox production. Punk litzine featuring poetry prose, art, music and poetry reviews, etc. Light edge and corner wear. Staple rust.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good Plus. 8.5" x 11". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) BAD NEWZ: Brat Punkture Zeen #3
BOB Z (R. Langston Zark), Editor: John Eberly, Paul Weinman, Julia Bataglini, Joe Lackey, Bella Christ, K. A. Keefe, Chris Caggiano, Bill Shields, B. Hart, Chris Winkler, Cary Gevanter, et al

NY: Artists and Writers Underground, 1988 24 pp. First edition. No press run stated. Xerox production. Anthology/periodical; an offshoot of BAD NEWZ Punkzine. Another of a host of Xerox 'zines' , tapes, etc. produced by Bob Z in mid-80's and early 90's. Covers with spine area and margins lightly sunned. Copy with bend in middle from once being folded in half.. Saddle-stitched. Good. 4.25" x 5.5". Anthology. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 429
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (359)
Fine or New (93)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (40)
$10-25 (333)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)
Paperback (223)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (193)
With dust jacket (268)
Signed (35)

Filter by country:
United States (429)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: