Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from L & D's Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: L & D's Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: L & D's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 374
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) B29: The SuperFortress
Berger, Carl

B29: The SuperFortress
New York: Ballantine Books, 1976. Good/No Jacket. Stated Third Printing: April, 1976. Copyright 1970 by Carl Berger. This lovely trade paperback book, 160 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light spine creasing and cocking, one small tear to the spine bottom. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "Allied development of the long-range bomber grew out of the need for a retaliatory strike capability against the Germans, but the weapon was ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) BONE
Ng, Fae Myenne

BONE
New York: Hyperion, 1993. Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1993 by Fae Myenne Ng. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 92-6028. This lovely hard cover book, 194 pages long, is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. UNREAD copy. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. "In this profoundly moving novel, Fae Myenne Ng takes readers into the hidden heart of San Francisco's Chinatown, to a world of fa... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) BRE-X : The Inside Story
Francis, Diane

BRE-X : The Inside Story
Stock photo.
Toronto: Ket Porter Books, 1997. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 240 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, very light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. " For two years, BRE-X Minerals was every Investor's dream come true.". ISBN: 1550139134. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.80
4) Baby, Baby
Nickles, Liz

Baby, Baby
New York: Pocket Books, 1991. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, Stated First Pocket Books hardcover printing June 1991, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1991 by Elizabeth Nickles. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 90-25607. This lovely hard cover book, 250 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) The Baby Brokers: The Marketing of White Babies in America
McTaggart, Lynne

The Baby Brokers: The Marketing of White Babies in America
New York: The Dial Press, 1980. Good/Good. Stated First Printing. Copyright 1980 by Lynne McTaggart. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 79-18088. This lovely hard cover book, 339 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface soiling, light page edge soiling. Remainder spray to the bottom page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chippi... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) The Baby Makers
Frank, Diana and Vogel, Marta

The Baby Makers
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1988. Near Fine/Very Good. Stated First Carroll & Graf Edition 1988. Copyright 1988 by Diana Frank and Marta Vogel. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 87-22903. This lovely hard cover book, 298 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling, slight spine cocking. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Baby Sets and Accessories By Beehive : Patons, Colour Series No. 4

Beehive. Very Good/No Jacket. This lovely paperback book, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Baby Sets and Accessories, Non Fiction, Arts and Crafts. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) The Baby Sitters
Salisbury, John

New York: Atheneum, 1978. Very Good/Good. Stated First American Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 323 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and very minimal chipping, light creasing to the inside of front and back flap.. ISBN: 0689108524. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Salisbury, the Baby... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.78
9) Babyhood
Paul Reiser

Babyhood
Stock photo.
Humorous and sometimes enlightening perspectives on parenting in the '90s from the creator and star of a popular sitcom.

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1997. This lovely hard cover book, 5 ¾" wide by 8 ½" tall, 205 pages long, white covers with white cloth spine and gold lettering on the spine, shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, bumping to the ends of the spine and to the top corners of the covers, ¾" yellow crayon mark on bottom corner of the back free endpaper, some soil spots on outside edge of the pages and general soiling to the covers, is in fair condition/reading copy only. The pages are clea... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Back From the Dead
Petit, Chris

Back From the Dead
London: MacMillan, 1999. Fine/Fine. First British Edition, Stated First Published 1999 by Macmillan, with complete number sequence. Copyright Chris Petit 1999. This lovely hard cover book, 309 pages long, is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. UNREAD copy. The dust jacket is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. "Did you ever see a big star cry? McMahon did when he read a letter containing the sinister but tender outpouring of an obsessive fan. Leah. The same name as someone who died a long t... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Back Pain
Professor Edzard Ernst

New York: A Godsfield Book/Sterling Publishing Company, Inc., 1998. This lovely hard cover book, 5" wide by 7 ½" tall, 91 pages long, decorative white covers with maroon and blue lettering on the spine, minimal shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, is in fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1998 Godsfield Press. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with moderate shelf wear and bumping to the edges of the cover. Practi... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) Back on Track: How to Straighten Out Your Life When it Throws You a Curve
Norville, Deborah

Back on Track: How to Straighten Out Your Life When it Throws You a Curve
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1997 by Deborah Norville. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 97-9586. This lovely hard cover book, 256 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. "Based on her own success with reconstructing her life at its nadir, Noville offers, with warmth and wit, a clear, practical t... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) Back to Basics: Timely Tips for Building Bona Fide Boundaries & Optimum Self-Esteem
Taylor, Arlene PhD

Back to Basics: Timely Tips for Building Bona Fide Boundaries & Optimum Self-Esteem
Brushton, NY USA: TEACH Services, Inc., 1994. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright by Realizations Inc. 1994. Appears to be SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. This lovely trade paperback book, 246 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges,light surface creasing, light surface scuffing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "The development of optimum... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Backache : Home Treatment and Prevention
Homola, Samuel

West Nyack, N. Y.: Parker Publishing , 1970. Very Good/Veruy Good. Second Printing. This lovely hard cover book, 238 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The dust jacket, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, one very small chip to the back of the cover. . Second Priinting . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Samuel Homola, Backache, Non Fiction, Health. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Background to Geography
Crone, G. R

Background to Geography
London: Pitman Paperback/Pitman Publishing Corporation, 1968. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. Appears to be First Trade Paperback Edition, Stated Published in Pitman Paperback Series 1968, First Published 1964. Copyright G. R. Crone, 1964. This lovely trade paperback book, 224 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "Formal geography as taught in schools is apt to become dry an... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) Backrooms: A Story of Politics
Thatcher, Colin

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books , 1985. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Copyright 1985 by Colin Thatcher. Canadian Cataloguing Number C85-091538-4. This lovely cloth bound book, 241 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. "Backrooms, the story of Colin Thatcher's political life and the events leading up to his resignation from cabinet, was written from th... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
17) Backspin
Olson, Arv

Par Four Publications, 1992. Near Fine/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front free endpaper. This lovely hard cover book, 350 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling." 100 years of Golf in British Columbia.". ISBN: 155... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) Backspin: 100 Years of Golf in British Columbia
Olson, Arv

Backspin: 100 Years of Golf in British Columbia
Canada: Par Four Publications, 1993. Very Good/Very Good. First Canadian Edition. Copyright 1992 by Arv Olson. Canadian Cataloguing Number 093-091012-5. DATED AND SIGNED (Best Wishes) BY THE AUTHOR on the verso of the half title page. This lovely cloth cover book, 349 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, one small bump and tear on the front bottom cover edge, very light page edge soiling, light spine cocking. The pages are tight, bright and clean... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Backus Strikes Back
Backus, Jim and Backus, Henny Foreward By Burns, George

New York: Stein and Day, 1984. Very Good/Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 124 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, one small tear to the top of the jacket. Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos... ISBN: 081282962X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jim Ba... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Bad Girls
Cynthia Voigt

Bad Girls
Stock photo.
Margalo Epps and Michelle Eppinger, both new kids at school, meet for the first time in their fifth grade classroom. As their... read more

New York: Scholastic Inc., 1997. This Scholastic Book is published by Scholastic, 1997. This lovely paperback is in near fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. Summary: Margalo Epps and Michelle "Mikey" Epps have the same initials and are both new to Washington Elementary. And they have something else in common: both want to be anything but nice. It's not long before Margalo and Mikey turn their classroom into a minefield. No one knows what to expect from two girls who never behave the way they're suppose... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 374
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (215)
$10-25 (118)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (287)
Paperback (87)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (119)
With dust jacket (374)
Signed (23)
With photos (152)

Filter by country:
Canada (374)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: