cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from Aldergrove Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Aldergrove Books (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Aldergrove Books x


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Barbary Plague: The Black Death in Victorian San Francisco
Chase, Marilyn

Barbary Plague: The Black Death in Victorian San Francisco
A Wall Street Journal science writer investigates the history of two outbreaks of plague in San Francisco at the beginning of... read more

Random House, 2003. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0375504966. 2003 edition. 288 pages long. Approx: 9.5 by 6.5 by 1. Publisher: Random House. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Descripiton: In 1900, a ship called the Australia docked in San Francisco, carrying infected rats that launched a plague epidemic in the city, whic... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
2) Because of You
Maxwell, Cathy

Because of You
Avon, 1999. Paperback book is in like new condition. Soft cover shows very minor signs of shelf wear on edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean; no stains. Minor creasing on book edge from being read once. Approx: 6 1/2 by 4 1/2. Pictorial cover on front and back. 1999 edition. 375 pages long. ISBN 0380797100. Publisher: Avon. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Compromised and forced into marriage with the long-lost, disreputable son of a duke, vicar's da... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
3) Beneath a Silent Moon
Grant, Tracy

Beneath a Silent Moon
HarperCollins Publishers, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0061032107. 2003 edition. Publisher: Harper Torch. 464 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The task had taken shape thanks to the end of a war and the inconvenient way secrets had of bubbling t... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
4) Betrayal
Francis, Clare

Betrayal
Berkley Books, 2004. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. Only flaw is the right hand top corner was slightly bent and a slight scratch / crease remains. ISBN 0425194256. 2004 edition. Publisher: Berkley Trade. 336 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Sometimes it takes ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
5) Bios - a Novel of Planetary Exploration
Wilson, Robert Charles

Bios - a Novel of Planetary Exploration
Tor Book - Tom Doherty, 1999. Hardcover book is in excellent condition with a dust jacket which is also in excellent condition. Dust jacket shows slight signs of wear. Pages are crisp and clean. First Edition. Price sticker on front. 1999 edition. 208 pages long. Publisher: Tor Books. A few pages in back are wrinkled. ISBN 031286857X. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: With his acclaimed novel Darwinia, Robert Wilson planted his flag at the peak of the modern science f... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
6) Blindfold Game
Stabenow, Dana

Blindfold Game
St. Martin's Press, 2006. BOOK DESCRIPTION: In Thailand, two men hire some modern-day pirates to hijack a Russian freighter. It is appallingly easy and the ship sails, undetected, toward the western coast of North America.On the Bering Sea, the USS Sojourner Truth, a Coast Guard cutter, patrols the Maritime Boundary Line. The seasoned crew, dealing with a high volume of ocean-going traffic, is finding that choppy seas are making their efforts even more difficult.In Washington DC, a CIA analyst traces th... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
7) Bodily Harm
Atwood, Margaret

Bodily Harm
Margaret Atwood's deeply unsettling psychological novel portrays the disorientation of Rennie Wilford, a young Canadian journ... read more

Bantam Books, 1983. Paperback book is in good to very good condition. Inside of book pages are clean; no stains. Paperback cover shows signs of wear. Creasing along spine. 301 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by ½. ISBN 0553274554. 1983 edition. PUBLISHER: BANTAM BOOKS. Rare - out of print and hard to find. BOOK DESCRIPTION: A powerful and brilliantly, crafted new novel from the author of Surfacing, Life before Man, The Edible Woman, and Lady Oracle. Bodily Harm is the story of Rennie Wilford, a yo... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
8) Bone Vault, The
Fairstein, Linda

Bone Vault, The
The appearance of a corpse in a sarcophagus at the Metropolitan Museum of Art would normally be a surprise, but in this case,... read more

Pocket Star, 2003. Paperback book is in good to very good condition. Inside of book pages are clean; no stains. Paperback cover shows signs of wear. Creasing along spine. 528 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. ISBN 0743436679. 2003 edition. Publisher: pocket Star. Rare - out of print and hard to find. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: One of the special pleasures of this lively series, written by a veteran sex-crimes investigator for the Manhattan district attorney&#... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
9) Book of Pirates
Mikovaro, E
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Book of Pirates
Whitman Publishing, 1932. This book is an ex-library edition. It has a yellow dust jacket but not the original one. It is in good condition. All the pages are there. The pages are aged and not crisp and clean. As per the pictures a couple of pages were ripped and repaired. Whitman Publishing. G R Taylor - illustrator. 95 pages long. 1932 edition I think. Several full color pictures throughout the book. Large print text inside. This is a children's book with large writing. Illustrator - G. R. Tay... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
10) Book of Wizards: Stories of Enchantment From Near and Far, The
Willis, Jennifer Schwamm

Book of Wizards: Stories of Enchantment From Near and Far, The
Da Capo Press, 2004. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 1560255889. 2004 edition. Publisher: Da Capo Press. 368 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: The Book of Wizards combines the works of contemporary authors such as Jane Yolen, Philip Pullman, Diane Duane, G... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
11) Boy on The Bus, The
Schupack, Deborah

Boy on The Bus, The
In this short novel, Meg is a bored and anxious housewife whose small son suddenly no longer seems to be himself. He looks li... read more

The Free Press, 2003. Hardcover book in near fine condition with dust jacket in same condition. Pages are crisp and clean, like it hasn't been read. Book is 215 pages long. ISBN 0743242203. The Free Press. 2003 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: With this unexpectedly impressive debut novel of psychological mystery, Schupack boldly announces her presence at the table of writers who deserve to be heard. Meg Landry expected it to be a day like any oth... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
12) Braintree Mission, The
Wyckoff, Nicholas E
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Braintree Mission, The
MacMillan Company - New York, 1957. This hardcover book is in very good condition with a dust jacket which is also very good.  Inside of book, pages are clean with no stains.  Ex-library edition with library stamp / card holder.  Mylar cover over dust jacket.  184 pgs. 1957 edition. No ISBN #. Cat #57-6353. Publisher: MacMillan. BOOK DESCRIPTION: There are two charming heroines in this book - Abigail and Lady Hester.  There is an English nobleman who cannot be clas... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
13) Breach in the Watershed ( Book 1 )
Niles, Douglas

Breach in the Watershed ( Book 1 )
Ace Books Div of Penguin Group, 1996. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0441003494. 1996 edition. Publisher: ACE. 464 pages long. Approx: 6.6 by 4 by 1.2. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: For eons, the Watershed protected the integrity of the three lands of Dalethica, Faerine, and Duloth-Trol,... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
14) Brother Grimm
Russell, Craig

Brother Grimm
McArthur & Company, 2006. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. Minor slight curl to front cover. ISBN 1552785777. 2006 edition. Publisher: McArthur and Co. 392 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: A girl's body lies, posed, on the pale sand of a Hamburg beach, ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
15) Brother Odd
Koontz, Dean

Bantam Books, 2007. Book Description: Loop me in, odd one. The words, spoken in the deep of night by a sleeping child, chill the young man watching over her. For this was a favorite phrase of Stormy Llewellyn, his lost love, and Stormy is dead, gone forever from this world. In the haunted halls of the isolated monastery where he had sought peace, Odd Thomas is stalking spirits of an infinitely darker nature Through two New York Times bestselling novels Odd Thomas has established himself as one of the most b... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
16) Buccaneers, The
Wharton, Edith

Buccaneers, The
Edith Wharton's last novel, unfinished when she died in 1937, was published in its incomplete state in 1938. The title refers... read more

Viking Penguin Group, 1993. Hardcover book is in like new condition; dust jacket in same condition. Dust jacket shows some signs of shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside pages are clean; no stains and no photos. 406 pages long. ISBN 0670852198. Publisher: Viking Penguin. Approx: 9 ½ by 6 ½ by 1 ½. 1993 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Please note this book is not about pirates. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM DUST JACKET: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize an... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
17) Buccaneers, The
Lawrence, Iain

Buccaneers, The
In this conclusion to Iain Lawrence's High Seas trilogy, the now 17-year-old John Spencer and the crew of the ship the "Drago... read more

USA: Dell Yearling / Random House, 2003. Paperback book is in very good to like new condition. It has been read only once. Slight wear on edges of paperback cover. Minor creasing on binding edge. 245 pgs. 2003 edtion. ISBN 044041671X. Retail Price US$5.50 BOOK DESCRIPTION: Book 3 of the High seas trilogy. There's pirates in the West Indies. Cannibals. They cook you alive says Mr Spencer to his son. These words will haunt 17 year old John as he embarks on his first voyage to foreign lands. Carryi... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
18) Burning Girl
Phillips, Holly

Prime Books, 2006. Canadian Phillips's challenging first novel, a dense literary fantasy, requires two readings--first to appreciate the sensuous prose, second to get some idea of the plot. On release from the hospital, Ryder "Rye" Coleman has inexplicable cuts and scars all over her body that sometimes open when she feels feverish, making her bleed. She also suffers from synesthesia and amnesia. When Rye follows a man home after he saves her life in an alley, he provides her with a fantastic... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) Bush Soldiers, The
Hooker, John

Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (12)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (15)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (19)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: