Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from Augustine Funnell Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 469
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) B.G. Forselius, Kirjamees ja rahvavalgustaja (signed)
Andresen, Lembit

B.G. Forselius, Kirjamees ja rahvavalgustaja (signed)
Tallinn: Eesti Raamat, 1991. Text in Estonian. B.G. (Bengt Gottfried) Forselius was a 17th-century Estonian educator who introduced a number of educational innovations, among them the creation of a spelling system that simplified both the teaching and learning of Estonian. An uncommon title, and if you can read Estonian, you can be the envy of everyone on your block. Navy leatherette w/gold lettering to front cover/spine, 116 pages. This copy inscribed on reverse of first end paper (my Estonian is a bit... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) BALLAD OF THE WHISKEY ROBBER, A True Story of Bank Heists, Ice Hockey, Transylvanian Pelt Smuggling, Moonlighting Detectives, and Broken Hearts (signed)
Rubinstein, Julian

BALLAD OF THE WHISKEY ROBBER, A True Story of Bank Heists, Ice Hockey, Transylvanian Pelt Smuggling, Moonlighting Detectives, and Broken Hearts (signed)
The chaotic milieu of post-communist Hungary is explored through this astonishing and humorous true story of how a struggling... read more

New York: Little, Brown & Company, 2004. First printing w/complete number sequence. The story of Attila Ambrus, "one-time pelt smuggler, professional hockey goalie (possibly the worst in the sport's history), pen salesman, Zamboni driver, gravedigger, church painter, roulette addict, building superintendent, whiskey drinker, and native of Transylvania who's decided that the best thing to do with his time is to rob as many banks as possible." This copy signed, on title page, by Rubins... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) THE BANE OF KANTHOS, b/w KALIN
Dain, Alex, b/w Tubb, E. C

Ace Double 42800. covers by Gray Morrow and John Schoenherr; general wear;. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) THE BANTU BOY, A Story From Africa
Clarke, Mollie (retold by)

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1965. the ninth title in the author's 'First Folk Tales' series, this one of African origin about a boy who, because he does not have a spear, is denied permission to hunt with his father, but who, through a series of interrelated events, comes to acquire just such a weapon; 32 pgs.; mild corner wear, Canadian distributor's tipped-on sticker to inside front cover indicating that the book should be considered as a classroom text, 1/4" tear to top edge of title ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) BARDS IN THE WILDERNESS, Australian Colonial Poetry to 1920
Elliott, Brian, and Adrian Mitchell (editors)

Sydney: Thomas Nelson (Australia) Ltd., 1970. This is "an anthology of colonial poems selected not on the 'beauties of literature' principle but for their historical importance -- because they are most characteristic and lively and give the most vivid and immediate impression of an historical past which we are only now in a position to view in an historical perspective." Hardcover in cream cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 280 pages (including notes on the poems, biographical notes, indices).... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) BASEBALLISSIMO, My Summer in the Italian Minor Leagues (signed)
Bidini, Dave

BASEBALLISSIMO, My Summer in the Italian Minor Leagues (signed)
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart / M&S, 2004. First printing w/complete number sequence. Bidini spent the summer of 2002 in Nettuno, Italy, the baseball capital of the country, and here recounts his adventures following the Serie B Peones. This copy signed by Bidini, on title page, with his usual illegible scrawl and almost-smiley face beneath. Black cloth w/copper spine lettering/box, 348 pages, illustrated. An unread copy. Dust jacket w/light rubbing, impressions to rear panel. $40 . Signed b... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) THE BATTLE OF THE ST. LAWRENCE, The Second World War in Canada (signed)
Greenfield, Nathan M.,

THE BATTLE OF THE ST. LAWRENCE, The Second World War in Canada (signed)
Toronto: HarperCollins Publishers / Harper Collins, 2004. The story of World War II battles in the St. Lawrence River, which resulted in the deaths of almost 300 Canadian men, women and children. Signed by Greenfield, on title page. Grey cloth w/silver spine lettering, 287 pages (including sources, notes index), illustrated. Longish bump to top edge of front cover, previous owner's name/address whited out at top right corner of front end paper, in dust jacket w/impressions.. Signed by Author. First E... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) THE BATTLE OF THE STRONG, A Romance of Two Kingdoms
Parker, Gilbert

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons/Scribner, 1916. The tenth volume in the publisher's multi-volume set, 'The Works of Gilbert Parker.' Brown cloth w/gilt floral decoration/rule to front cover, gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed, 448 pages (including "Jersey Words and Phrases"), frontispiece. Some spine sunning, mild general wear. A nice copy.. Imperial edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
9) THE BEAT OF URBAN ART, The Art of Justin Bua
Bua, Justin

THE BEAT OF URBAN ART, The Art of Justin Bua
Stock photo.
New York: HarperCollinsPublishers/Harper Collins Publishers/Greenwillow Books, 2007. "Bua lays out his unique vision, melding urban rhythms, graffiti, and classical art training." Illustrated cloth, 160 pages, gorgeously illustrated w/Bua's unique paintings. Some wear to corners/spine ends, small remainder mark across bottom edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). Illus. by The Author. Square Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) BECKET, ou L'Honneur de Dieu
Anouilh, Jean

Paris: Le Livres de Poche 1716, 1971. French-language text of a four-act play originally presented in Paris in October of 1959, and published that year by la Table Ronde; 192 pgs.; moderate general wear; internally tight and clean;. Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) THE BEETLE AND ME, A Love Story
Young, Karen Romano

New YorkGreenwillow Books. "The nation's first red-haired, female, underage car mechanic" is hard at work attempting to restore an abandoned purple 1957 Volkswagen Beetle; dj illustration by Jane Wattenberg; dj w/mild wear; an unread copy;. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) BEHOLD I AM WITH YOU...A History of St. Anthony's Church, Fredericton, N.B
McNeil, Robert P

Fredericton: privately published, 1986. written and published in celebration of the centenary of the parish, "from the earliest establishment of Catholicism by the French garrison at Fort St. Joseph to the present time."; despite claiming in the sub-title to be a history of the church, it is only partially so, with the less complimentary bits omitted, as the author makes clear in his Preface: "It will be evident to the reader that all of the facts dealing with the parish have not been include... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) BEHOLD I AM WITH YOU...A History of St. Anthony's Church
McNeil, Robert P

Fredericton: privately published, 1986. Written and published in celebration of the centenary of the parish, "from the earliest establishment of Catholicism by the French garrison at Fort St. Joseph to the present time." Despite claiming in the sub-title to be a history of the church, it is only partially so, with the less complimentary bits omitted, as the author makes clear in his Preface: "It will be evident to the reader that all of the facts dealing with the parish have not been includ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) BEING IN THE TEXT, Self-Representation from Wordsworth to Roland Barthes
Jay, Paul

Ithaca & London: Cornell University Press, 1984. The author "traces the impact of changing concepts of the self and the literary subject on the formal evolution of autobiographical prose and poetry in the Romantic and modern periods." brown cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 189 pages (including Index). mild wear to corners/spine ends, previous owner's neat underlining to many paragraphs in Introduction, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Jacket in protective mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Co... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) BEL RIA, Dog of War
Burnford, Sheila

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1977. The story of a dog during war-time, and the relationship between humans and animals. Dust jacket w/edgewear and rubbing.. 1st Canadian edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) THE BELLS OF AUTUMN, The Third Season of Rosie Carr
Willis, Ted

London: Macmillan, 1991. The final book in the author's trilogy featuring Rosie Carr, this one set in 1933 and seeing her successfully contesting an election, but failing to consider the effect that it will have on her family. Navy cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 247 pages, wraparound dust jacket illustration by Mark Viney. Spine slant, tanned/lightly soiled edges, smudges to edge of page 84, in rubbed dust jacket w/impressions/scratches, moderate edgewear, some dampstaining to reverse.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) BESCHLUESSE UND EMPFEHLUNGEN, der Kanadischen Konferenz der Mennoniten-Bruedergemeinde 1910-1960
Peters, Frank C. (editor)

Winnipeg: The Christian Press, 1961. German-language edition detailing the resolutions and recommendations of the Canadian Conference of the Mennonite Brotherhood during the years specified. 248 pages (including Sachregister (Table of Contents). A bit of spine slant, light edge and corner wear. Internally tight and clean.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) THE BEST FROM FANTASY & SCIENCE FICTION, The Fiftieth Anniversary Anthology
Ferman, Edward L., and Gordon Van Gelder (ed's.)

New YorkNew York: Tor/Tom Doherty Associates, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. published in celebration of the 50th anniversary of the world's best science fiction magazine, and featuring material published during the five-year period 1994 to 1998; contributors include Dale Bailey, Terry Bisson, Michael Blumlein, Ray Bradbury, John Crowley, Bradley Denton, Paul Di Filippo, S.N. Dyer, Harlan Ellison, Esther M. Friesner, Elizabeth Hand,... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
19) THE BEST FROM GALAXY, Volume I
Editors of Galaxy Magazine

Award AN1039. Paperback. Very Good. 13 stories, one each from Larry Niven, John Brunner, James Blish, Theodore Sturgeon, Joe Haldeman, A. Bertram Chandler, William Earls, Harlan Ellison, R.A. Lafferty, Milton A. Rothman, Michael G. Coney, W. Macfarlane, and Stephen Tall; cover by Jack Gaughan; some edgewear, nicks to spine ends, reading crease to spine, thin corner crease, moderate general wear;. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) THE BEST FROM NEW WRITINGS IN SF, A selection chosen from Volumes 1-4
Carnell, John (ed.)

Corgi 08925, 1972. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Corgi edition. originally published in 1971 by Dobson Books; contains eleven stories, one each from Isaac Asimov, Brian W. Aldiss, Frederik Pohl, William Spencer, Joseph Green, John Baxter, James Inglis, William Tenn, and David Stringer, and two from Colin Kapp, whose name is misspelled as Knapp on the Contents Page listing for "The Night-Flame"; sunned spine, thin reading creases to spine, light edgewear; a nice copy;. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 469
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (245)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (177)
$5-10 (149)
$10-25 (109)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (245)
Paperback (178)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)
With dust jacket (343)
Signed (38)
With photos (61)

Filter by country:
Canada (469)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: