Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with B from Waveney Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 83
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
BBC Broadcasts to Schools, Spring Term 1962;Looking at Things
|
|
|
BBC, 1962 Landscape format photographic softcover.Very clean. Chapters: Learning to look; How an artist looks; Choosing & using materials; Looking through a camera; Living space; Planning your home; Pattern on walls; Pattern on fabrics; Making a collage; Growing shapes; Painting easter.. Soft cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.01)
|
|
| 2) |
BBC Broadcasts to Schools, Spring Term 1956;Looking at Things: Glass & Metal
|
|
|
BBC, 1956 Landscape format photographic softcover.would be 'very good' to 'fine' if not for 2" split at spine to cover. Contents: The story of glass; A visit to the glassworks; Making mosaics; Glass at work; Mirror,mirror on the wall; Knives forks and spoons; Handles and knockers; Looking at medals; big clocks and little clocks; building in glass and metal.. Soft cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.01)
|
|
| 3) |
BBC Broadcasts to Schools, Summer Term 1962;Looking at Things: Pottery
|
|
|
BBC, 1962 Landscape format photographic softcover.would be 'fine' copy if not for the fact that the cover is slightly grubby. Contents: Looking at pottery; A sculptor at work; Buildings in a town; Designing a house; Light and its reflection; Making a print; A vase of flowers; A book of your own; Looking at people.. Soft cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.01)
|
|
| 4) |
BBC Broadcasts to Schools, Summer Term 1956;Looking at Things
|
|
|
BBC, 1956 Landscape format photographic softcover.contants: What are plastics; New materials to wear; Packaging; colour at work; Designing a poster; Planning a kitchen; Designing a house; Looking at caravans; A modern hospital; A new town; looking back on the year.. Soft cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.01)
|
|
| 5) |
BBC Radiovision 1969: Pompeii and Vesuvius
|
|
|
BBC, 1969 Decorative hardcover with dustjacket. A BBC book was BBC Radiovision 1969. Landscape format. Dustjacket scuffed at edges, spine of book slightly scuffed, remains bright and clean |. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.95
($6.33)
|
|
| 6) |
BLACKSTONE'S CRIMINAL PRACTICE 2002; edition of the famous reference for the criminal practitioner
|
|
|
Large navy (darker than 1st image) hardcover with gilt titles. Edges are slightly scuffed and just inside are a few inkstamps of the solicitor's practice that formerly owned the book.Marks on the images are from the camera flash. Please note: this book weighs approx 2.5kgs... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £29.00
($46.45)
|
|
| 7) |
THE BRONTES AND THEIR WORLD
|
|
|
DR BENTLEY BRINGS DEEP UNDERSTANDING & A LIFETIME'S KNOWLEDGE TO THIS NEW BIOGRAPHY OF THE SISTERS AND THEIR BROTHER BRANWELL. 140 illustrations including photos & documents. A 1975 book club associates hardback with dustjacket. Remains in good to very good condition. Jacket is age-marked & chipped, book itself is gently bumped at edges. | In stock by Suffolk seller. | Feel free to contact me if you'd like a scan or photo' of the book | I post within one working day | Kind regards, T... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.22)
|
|
| 8) |
Baby Buddhas: A Guide for Teaching Meditation to Children
|
|
|
Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2004. Excellent condition, glossy softcover, near 'as new' apart from slight turning to very corners. Scuffing to edges.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £37.50
($60.06)
|
|
| 9) |
Baby Driver: A Story About Myself
|
|
|
Andre Deutsch, 1982. : Excellent condition hardcover + excellent dustjacket. Only flaw is very mild scuffing to jacket. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.22)
|
|
| 10) |
Baby's Blue Picture Book (Baby Picture Books) by
|
|
|
Glossy hardcover Ladybird book. Mild scuffing to edges, bumping to top & base of spine, remains bright & clean excepting neat name inside cover. | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Acceptable. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.60)
|
|
| 11) |
Baby's Yellow Picture Book (Baby Picture Books) by
|
|
|
Glossy hardcover Ladybird book. Mild scuffing to edges, bumping to top & base of spine, remains bright & clean excepting neat name inside cover. | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.60)
|
|
| 12) |
Back to Bologna (Aurelio Zen Mystery)
|
|
|
good to very good pb: some mild scuffing & creasing to spine, cover uncreased, leans to right | In stock by Suffolk seller. | Feel free to contact me if you'd like a scan or photo' of the book | I post within one working day | Kind regards, Tina-Waveney Books. Paperback. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.60)
|
|
| 13) |
Backflash - Hardcover with Dustjacket
|
|
|
Robert Hale, 2001 dated 2001, numbered 24681097531 Hardcover + DUSTJACKET which is in very good condition with only mild scuffing and creasing. Ex. Library copy - one inkstamp, 2 labels and patch of label residue inside + 1 to dustjacket spine. Book itself is red/black mottled leatherette feel with 'naked' spine. Remains bright & clean, leans to right | Willing to post overseas | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) ~ I dispatch each working day. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books - OFFERS WELCO... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £95.00
($152.15)
|
|
| 14) |
Bad Blood: A Memoir
|
|
|
Bright & clean, reading creases,mainly to spine | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my book~ I dispatch daily. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Paperback. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.60)
|
|
| 15) |
Bad Boys (Hawks Series 2)
|
|
|
Even though this is an ex-library book it is in very good condition. Two labels & one inkstamp inside + two labels to spine. complete with protective, loose fitting PVC cover. | Suffolk based seller | Dispatches daily | Feel free to contact me for a scan or photograph of my book | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.60)
|
|
| 16) |
Baldwin: The Unexpected Prime Minister
|
|
|
Large,heavy hardcover.EX-LIBRARY, so graded as 'acceptable'. Boards have fitted plastic which is scuffed,front endpapers are tatty where labels removed, page edges are foxed, inside pages remain quite bright & the whole binding of the book is still very tight. | Independent Suffolk based seller | I dispatch daily | Feel free to contact for image & details of overseas delivery(would relist with slightly higher price) | Kind regards, Tina-Waveney Books. Used: Acceptable.... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.81)
|
|
| 17) |
Ballet
|
|
|
IMAGES SHOWN ARE OF MY COPY FOR SALE. 1945 Pelican paperback. Good to very good, Bright & clean. Spine split at page edge 1 inch of base ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Paperback. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.60)
|
|
| 18) |
Bang Bang Beirut (or "Stand by your Bedouin") A Farce in Three Acts
|
|
|
The English Theatre Guild, London, 1971 PLAYSCRIPT. Even though ex-library, it's in excellent, little-borrowed condition with no removed pages. 2 labels, label residue & 1 inkstamp inside + 1 label to spine, Protective pvc removable cover. Remains very bright, clean & tightly bound small deep red softcover. Published in 1971 by The English Theatre Guild, London | Synopsis: An outrageously funny play set in the lobby and courtyard of a small hotel in the Middle East, where a group of British unde... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £44.50
($71.27)
|
|
| 19) |
Bang Bang Beirut (or "Stand by your Bedouin") A Farce in Three Acts
|
|
|
PLAYSCRIPT. Even though ex-library, it's in excellent, little-borrowed condition with no removed pages. 2 labels, label residue & 1 inkstamp inside + 1 label to spine, Protective pvc removable cover. Remains very bright, clean & tightly bound small deep red softcover. Published in 1971 by The English Theatre Guild, London | Synopsis: An outrageously funny play set in the lobby and courtyard of a small hotel in the Middle East, where a group of British undercover agents (in a variety of unlikely disguises) a... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £44.50
($71.27)
|
|
| 20) |
Bangladesh, Tradition and Transformation
|
|
|
Ex-library hardcover with DUSTJACKET, which is only slightly scuffed at edges. Flaws: slight bumping to spine, 1 label inside & 1 to spine & label residue which has caused thinning & missing 2" chunk to bank inner page, 2 inkstamps, remains a very tightly bound & bright copy | Independent Suffolk based seller | I dispatch daily | Feel free to contact for image & details of overseas delivery(as so heavy, would relist with slightly higher price) | Kind regards, Tina-Waveney Books. Import H... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.50
($36.04)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (3)
With photos (26)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (83)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











