Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from Lone Buck Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lone Buck Books (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Lone Buck Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 202
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) B. Traven: A Vision of Mexico (Latin American Silhouettes) (Quantity available: 3)
Heidi Zogbaum

SR Books, 1992-01. Hardcover. New. Book is brand new in factory shrinkwrap and in excellent condition.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) B. Traven: A Vision of Mexico (Latin American Silhouettes) (Quantity available: 7)
Heidi Zogbaum

SR Books, 1992-01. Hardcover. Like New. Book is new in shrinkwrap and in excellent condition. Book was purchased new and has never been opened.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.35
3) B. Traven: A Vision of Mexico (Latin American Silhouettes) (Quantity available: 3)
Heidi Zogbaum

SR Books, 1992-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) The BASIC WRITINGS Of SIGMUND FREUD. Translated and Edited, With an Introduction by Dr. A. A. Brill
Sigmund Freud; Translator-A. A. Brill

The Modern Library,, 1938-01-01. Hardcover. G-/None. 1938 Modern Library Hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in fair condition. Cover has moderate edge, shelf, and corner wear. Gray cloth has some soiling. Pages are clean. Binding is solid. This is a readers copy!Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.92
5) BEFORE OLYMPOS : A STUDY OF THE ANICONIC ORGINS OF POSEIDON, HERMES AND EROS
Elmer G. Suhr

New York: Helios Books, 1967, 1967. Hardcover. VG/G. 1967 Helios 1st Edition (stated) Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Green cloth over board covers have minor edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Spine is clean with bold text. Dust jacket is in good condition with moderate edge and surface rubbing. Jacket has a couple of corner tears and a spine end attached chip. Jacket back has a small scrape. Pages are unmarked and binding is solid. A great copy with a not so great jacket.Ships dai... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.88
6) BEN SHAHN: THE PASSION OF SACCO AND VANZETTI. With an Essay and Commentary by Ben Shahn
Martin H. (Ben Shahn) BUSH

Syracuse University, 1968. Hardcover. VG/None. Syracuse University 1968 Hardcover / No dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Tan cloth over board covers have minimal edge and corner wear. Gilt is bright. Pages are clean and binding is tight. 85 Pgs +2 index.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.92
7) BENEFICIARY AND OTHER POEMS
Ethan AYER

The Prairie Press, 1967. Hardcover. G-/G-. Signed. SIGNED BY THE POET ETHAN AYER. 1967 The Prairie Press hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in fair condition. Red cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Top and bottom edges/corners have a damp stain. Blue cloth spine has minor rubbing and moderately bright gilt. Dust jacket is in fair condition with some edge and corner wear with some chips. Jacket has some damp stains as well as some damp wrinkling along the top edge. Jacket has some ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.99
8) BETTE (The Life of Bette Davis)
Charles Higham; Illustrator-Jack Meserole

Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc, 1981. Hardcover. Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Dust jacket has some edge and corner wear with minor chips and small tears. FFE has a name on it. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.30
9) BLEAK HOUSE
Charles Dickens

F. M. Lupton Publishing, 1111. Hardcover. G-/None. F. M. Lupton Publishing Undated but has preface date of Aug. 1853 Hardcover / No dust jacket. Book is in fair condition. Brown textured cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Covers are blind stamped to simulate 3/4 leather. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Pages are clean with moderate tanning. Front hinge is cracked but holding securely. Rear hinge is also cracked with cloth showing. A few pages have some edge chips.Ships daily via ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.92
10) BOBBIE" A STORY OF THE CONFEDERACY

Henry Altemus Company, 1905. Hardcover. Acceptable. Henry Altemus Co. 1905 Hardcover. Book is in fair condition. Illustrated covers have moderate soiling, edge and corner wear. Outer corners have rubbed through. Cloth front cover is heavily soiled but gilt is still visible. Spine ends have some fraying. FFE has a Christmas greeting dated 1907. One signature has pulled loose from the staples but is included. Pages are unmarked with some age tone. Binding is solid except for previously mentioned pulled sig... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.92
11) BOOKS AND CHARACTERS - FRENCH AND ENGLISH
LYTTON STRACHEY

Chatto & Windus, 1922. Hardcover. G/None. 1922 Chatto & Windus Hardcover / No dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Green cloth over board covers have some edge and corner rubbing with bumps. Spine has darkened. Spine label is complete and yellowed. Pages are clean with light foxing. Rear hinge has a darkened stain from a previous repair. Binding is secure.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.91
12) BORIS PASTERNAK SAFE CONDUCT AN EARLY AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND OTHER WORKS
TRANSLATED BY ALEC BROWN

ELEK BOOKS, 1959. Hardcover. VG/G. Elek Books 1959 Hardcover with jacket. Book is in great condition. Black cloth over board covers have light edge, shelf, and corner wear. Jacket is in good condition with light edge and corner rubbing. Inner edge of jacket has a damp stain. Pages are clean and binding is solid.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.92
13) THE BROAD RANGE OF CLINICAL USE OF PHENYTOIN: BIOELECTRICAL MODULATOR
BOGOCH, DREYFUS SMITH

Dreyfus Medical Foundation, 1988-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
14) Baby Come on Inside
WagonerDavid

FARRAR STRAUS and GIROUX, 1968. Hardcover. VG-/G. 1968 Farrar Straus and Giroux 1st printing (stated) hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Tan boards have minor edge and corner rubbing. Red spine is clean with bright gilt. Dust jacket is in good condition with some small edge chips and rubbing. Flaps have folds. Top edge is dyed black. Pages are clean and binding is solid. A nice copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.96
15) Baby Couture
Samantha McNesby

Baby Couture
Stock photo.
Krause Publications, 2005-04-01. Paperback. Good. Pattern sheet is missing. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minimal shelf, corner, and edge wear. Top corner has a very light crease. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.06
16) Bach: Music of Jubilee
Composer-Johann Sebastian Bach; Conductor-Hans-Joachim Rotzsch; Conductor-Zoltan Rozsnyai; Orchestra-Columbia Chamber Symphony; Orchestra-Leipzig Gewandhausorchester; Performer-Edward Power Biggs

Sony, 1990-10-25. Audio CD. Very Good. CBS Records Masterworks. CD is in excellent condition with minimal signs of use. Front and back inserts are clean and unmarked. Jewel case has some minor scratches. All CD's are cleaned and tested prior to shipping.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.29
17) Back to God;: A treatise on confession, or the sacrament of penance,
Fulgence Meyer

St. Francis Book Shop, 1928. Unknown Binding. Acceptable. 1928 St. Francis Book Shop limp hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in fair condition. Brown cloth textured covers have moderate edge and corner wear. Spine is rubbed with moderately bright gilt. cover gilt is bright. Front hinge is cracked and one page is pulled from the binding but is included for repair. Front endpapers have a shadow from something being laid in and has a name written on it. Outer edges are dyed red. Pages are clean with minor a... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $89.94
18) The Backslider
Max CRAWFORD

Farrar Straus Giroux, 1976. Hardcover. Acceptable. 1st printing. Book is in good condition. Cover has minor shelf, edge and corner wear. Dust jacket has moderate shelf and edge wear. Back of dust jacket has a large 2" chip missing from top edge and has a crease. FFE has a black mark. Pages are clean. Binding is tight with a bit of a tilt.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.71
19) Backyard poultry raising: The chicken-growing, egg-laying, feather-plucking, incubating, caponizing, finger-licking handbook
John Festus Adams

Doubleday, 1977. Hardcover. Good. 1977 John F. Adams/Doubleday 1st edition (stated) hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition Green paper over board covers have light edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Yellow spine cloth is clean with bold text. Dust jacket has a few small edge nicks and some age tone. Pages are clean and binding is tight. A very nice copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $21.01
20) Bad Child's Book of Beasts, Together with More Beasts for Worse Children
H. Belloc

Duckworth. Hardcover. Good. Undated (c. 1923) Duckworth Hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Blue illustrated covers have minor edge and corner wear. Paper has a few small stains from use. Spine has minor darkening but text is still quite bold. Spine ends are rubbed. Front paste down has a bookstore label. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Binding is solid. A very nice copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.92


Results 1 - 20 of 202
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)
Fine or New (8)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (47)
$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)
Paperback (83)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (202)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: