Titles starting with B from Dickinson Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Dickinson Books (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Dickinson Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 466
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
Babbitt
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1922. Faint wear at spine. Hinge loose inside rear cover. 401 pages. Blue. Part of a set of Sinclair Lewis Novels, this one deals with one person's life in the American culture.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. COLLECTIBLE SINCLAIR LEWIS BABBITT LITERATURE NOVEL MINNESOTA TOWN. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Babe: A Life in Pictures
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1988. A Baseball Ink Book. 282 pages. Illustrated with many photos. Has mild wear. Contents clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 0-89919-915-1. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. RUTH BABE 1895 1948 SPORTS. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Baby Name Personality Survey
|
|
|
Minnetonka, MN, U.S.A.: Meadowbrook Press, 1990. Cover has some soiling and creases. A little bit of pencilling, contents otherwise clean and tight. 222 pages.. ISBN: 0881661643. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. NAMES PERSONAL FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS BABY. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Bacharach and David Song Book
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1970. Jacket has a few small tears and mild soiling. 127 pages including index. Scores and words of songs from Bacharach and David. Titles include: "What the World Needs Now," "Do You Know the Way to San Jose" and "I'll Never fall in Love Again.". ISBN: 0671204947. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. BURT BACHARACH DAVID MUSIC SONGS POPULAR. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Back Home
|
|
|
New York: William Sloan Associates, 1947. Jacket has one inch chip on front, otherwise has general wear and soiling, including small tears. 315 pages. Back from World War 2 and his successful career of presenting it in cartoons and writing, Mauldin turns his attention and artistry to black markets, crooked legislators, red-baiters and other aspects of post-war society.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Mauldin, Bill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BILL MAULDIN CARTOONS LANDLORDS CONGRESSMEN BIGOTRY. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Back Home
|
|
|
Kingsport, TN: Tennessee Squire Association, 1965. Cover is rubbed and worn, contents in Very Good condition. Previous owner signature. Illustrated with b&w photos. Poems of Moonshine, Jack Daniels, Gone Fishin', My Pappy, etc.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COUNTRY POEM POEMS MOONSHINE JACK DANIELS FISHING SOUTHERN LIVING SOUTH. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Backbone: The Development of Character
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1927. Very little wear to covers, spine sunned. No pen/pencil markings to text or endpapers. Contents clean and tight. 216 pages. Early book on character improvement and empowerment.. Reprint. Hardbound Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLLECTIBLE Self-Improvement, Early Self-Improvement, Antiquarian Self-help. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Background Information on the Soviet Union ACSC-6
|
|
|
Maxwell AFB, Alabama: Air Command and Staff College, 1957. Cover has minor wear and soiling. 71 pages. 7 fold-out charts in pocket inside rear cover showing distributions of a variety of physical and political characteristics. A packet of information for military on the Soviet Union for personnel. Please email us for digital photographs.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COLLECTIBLE SOVIET UNION HISTORY MILITARY COLD WAR COMMUNISM. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Backgrounds of Literature
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1912. Cover has wear to extremities, spine faded. Top fore-edge soiled. Previous owners bookplate, stamp and signature. Endpaper missing, some foxing, hinges loose, contents mostly clean and tight. Dark red cover with gilt titles, 328 pages. Illustrated with over 40 illustrations. Mabie talks about writers (escept for Lorna Doone) with a look at their settings and how those environments played in their literature.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. COLLECTI... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Backwoodsman; or, Life on the Indian Frontier
|
|
|
New York: T.O.H.P. Burnham, 1866. Binding/reading copy only. Poor condition. First edition. Both covers detached but present with heavy wear and tape repair marks. Spine missing 1/3 with title still legible. Hinges have several splits, both endpapers missing. Heavy foxing (brown spots) to pages. Text is complete without pen/pencil markings. 1 full-page black and white engraving missing out of 8. Muskets and war clubs motif on front cover. Although in poor condition, this book is the real deal and was almost... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bad Blood: The Tuskegee Syphillis Experiment
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press, 1981. Jacket has mild wear. 272 pages including notes, source notes and index. The scandalous story of the Tuskegee experiment - when government doctors played God and science went mad.. ISBN: 0029166705. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TUSKEEGEE SYPHIILLIS EXPERIMENT BLACKS AFRICAN AMERICANS PREJUDICE CALLOUSNESS MEDICINE ETHICS VIOLATION MALPRACTICE. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Baker's Manual : For Quantity Baking and Pastry Making
|
|
|
New York: Ahrens Publishing, 1978. Covers and pages stained, second edition revised. 206 pages, index. Previous owner signature to endpaper and fore-edges.. Second Edition. Hardbound Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Baking, Bake Cookbook, Cookbook Baking, Quantity Baking, Business Baking. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Balkan Ghosts: A Journey Through History
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1994. 307 pages. An expert observer's assessment of the seemingly intractable conflicts between 3 major ethnic groups in the Balkans. ISBN: 0679749810. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BALKANS TENSION ETHNICX SERBIA BOSNIA CROATIA CONFLICT MILOSEVIC. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Ballad of Peckham Rye
|
|
|
This 1960 satirical work of mock-folklore is set among the inhabitants of a working-class suburb of London. The mysterious Do... read more
New York: New Directions Books, 1999. 143 pages. A novel set in a factory town centered aroung the conflict when the employer initiates a human research study, a study which produces unanticipated results.. ISBN: 0811214087. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FABLE FARCE BLUE COLLAR TOWN PRIVACY MAYHEM. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Ballad of St. Simeon
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1970. Jacket has general wear to extremities. 30 pages. A ballad telling the tale of an ascetic saint who sat on a pole and who eventually slew a dragon.. ISBN: 0531019713. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Stern, Simon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ST. SIMEON POL SITTING DRAGON SLAYER ASCETIC. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ballad of the Blood
|
|
|
Cuban poet Maria Elena Cruz Varela speaks out with poetic integrity against intellectual and physical oppression in her homel... read more
Hopewell, New Jersey: Ecco Press, 1996. 119 pages. A colletion of poems by Maria Valera, a Cuban poet (now living in Puerto Rico) who was imprisoned for hre works and who won international awards for them. Jacket has small closed tears and some folding in rear.. ISBN: 088001427X. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VALERA CRUZ POETRY POEMS POEM CENSORSHIP FREEDOM CUBA EXILE PRISON. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ballads & Lyrics of Old France with Other Poems
|
|
|
Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1897. Fragmentary spine. Cover soiled and foxed, has wear and chipping. Occasional foxing in contents, mostly clean and tight. An interesting and attractive little book. 124 pages. Lang's first work, originally published in 1872 is reprinted here on Van Gelder paper in an edition limited to 925 copies. Authors translated include Victor Hugo, Charles de Orleans, Francois Villon, Ronsard and others.. Limited. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 12mo - over... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ballads of a Cheechako
|
|
|
New York: Basrse & Hopkins, 1909. Cover worn to extremities, spine titles faded. Both hinges cracked and loose, contents have minor soiling and foxing, generally clean and tight. 137 pages. Green cover with gilt titles. A small collection of Robert Service's poetry.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. COLLECTIBLE ROBERT SERVICE POEMS POETRY BALLADS FOLKLORE. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ballet
|
|
|
Octopus. No date listed. Previous owner inscription. 64 pages. Filled with color photographs. Chapters are on: Romantic Ballet, Character Ballet, Classical Ballet, Great Ballet Companies of the World, Diaghilev, Modern Ballet, and Modern Dance.. ISBN: 070641120X. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BALLET DANCE DANCING PERFORM PERFORMING ROMANTIC CHARACTER CLASSICAL COMPANY COMPANIES DIAGHILEV MODERN. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Ballet Dancer's Husband
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry A. Sumner Company, 1880. Cover bright, some soiling and rubbing, worn to extremities. Hinges loose, contents are tight. A few pages have some minor soiling and wear, mostly clean. Green cover with gilt and black titles and designs, 365 pages. Translated from the French by Ernest Feydeau. Starting with two chapters on the way men and women love, respectively, the novel proceeds with its tale.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. COL... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (218)
$10-25 (158)
$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (328)Paperback (127)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (154)With dust jacket (415)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (466)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


