Titles starting with B from The New England Book Cellar
Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 160
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
BEN AND ME
|
|
|
Little Brown & Company , 1939. Fully illustrated on a high quality stock which has stood the test of time throughout. Thick, uncoated high-quality classic style as you remember it stock used. Original cover price on this flap $1.50. THIRD PRINTING! OF 1ST EDITION STATED. A VERY, VERY NICE dustjacket with a 1" LONG CHIP ALONG TOP COERNER EDGE BUT ONLY 1/8 " DEEP SO NOT TO BIG. a COUPLE OTHER VERY, VERY MINOR AND TINY CHIPS OR TEARS. THE SMALL ONE I JUST DESCRIBED ABOVE IS THE MOST MAJOR FLA... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 2) |
Bab A Sub-Deb
|
|
|
New York: A.L. Burt By George H. Doran, 1917. Edition not stated. Light blue boards with green sign art with black lettering. Beautiful, presentable spine. Coards are immaculate with great edges and corners. Clean white and even page edges. Very clean and attractive on the outside and the same can be said for between the boards. No foxing, writing, stains or marks of any kind. Clean, crisp, white pages. Very strong binding, absolutley no play. Frontispiece, color plates. An excellent copy of which a p... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Babes in the Wood
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1924. This book is a truly beautiful presentation in exceptional condition. Beige cloth boards depicting forest scene in two-color, illustrated and decorative spine as well. There boards and this spine are literally spotless and unrubbed. No rubbing or wear to cloth or images on it. Quite out of the ordinary. Copy has been very well kept. Boards completely without mark on either side, excellent spine, edges and corners all around there is no bumping, fraying or wear... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Baby Born in a Stable (Arch Bks.)
|
|
|
Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.: Arch Books / Concordia Publishing House, 1965. This copy is in excellent condition,no distinct flaw to report, looks like a copy still on the bookstore shelf. Perfect edges and corners to wrap. Bright, vibrant colors to wrap. Clean, bright and unmarked, inside and out. No writing, stains, or marks of any kind. No creasing to spine. Glossy and unrubbed wrap. A solid, clean copy. Clean, crisp , white pages. No smudges or reading marks to pages or page edges. Full color illustra... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.96
|
|
| 5) |
The Baby Born in the Stable
|
|
|
Arch Books, 1965. Would be graded higher but for usual ex library markings incl. spine label, card in rear and stamp on ffep. Wrap laminated with nice edges and corners. No other writing stains or marks, clean, white, colorful pages. Very well preserved. Also have "The Secret Journey" Combine and save on s/h. A very nice clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by Dorse Lampher. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Baby Talk-Parent Talk : Understanding Your Baby's Body Language
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1990. Looks like a copy still on the bookstore shelf. Book is in immaculate condition. Inside, clean crisp white pages, no writing, stains, marks or flaws of any kind. Same can be said for the outside as well. Immaculate pages and page edges. Bright and glossy boards and spine. Flawless edges and corners. Perfect spine. Binding as tight as can be. In short a new-looking book that from inspection is likely not read. An excellent copy. Photo available upon requ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Backstop Ace
|
|
|
The Westminster Press, 1961. 1950's baseball sports fiction for young adults. Original cover price on this flap is $3.00. Illustrated throughout. A handsome ex library copy, clean and neat with signs of reading. Boards and spine are good, edges and corners excellent. No writing, stains or marks of any kind other than library stamp to inside front board and title page, discard written on ffep, bookplate on ffep and cardholder to rfep. The jacket has been well protected by mylar wrapper without the use of... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
Bad Man Ballad
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1986. 1st edition and printing. Book is an exceptional ex-library copy with only and ink stamps to inside board, top page edge and a decal to rear inside board and cardholder which show no checkouts on rfep. There is also some tape to inside boards where jacket is taped down. Does not look like it was read, still has that "new-book crackle" , if it were read, it was only 1 or 2 times. Jacket is price clipped, but has been protected well by mylar wrap, NO TA... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
Bad Times in History
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gramercy, 2001. Guaranteed New an Unread. There is absolutley no flaw to book. An excellent copy for the collector of which a photo is available upon request. In short, a gift-quality copy. Unlike the megasellers listing this title, it is definetely in hand (not being ordered or coming to you from a warehouse), not a Hurt, and individually listed and described.. Pictorial Hardcover. BRAND NEW. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 10) |
Bad Times in History
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gramercy, 2001. Guaranteed New an Unread. There is absolutley no flaw to book. An excellent copy for the collector of which a photo is available upon request. In short, a gift-quality copy. Unlike the megasellers listing this title, it is definetely in hand (not being ordered or coming to you from a warehouse), not a Hurt, and individually listed and described.. Pictorial Hardcover. BRAND NEW. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 11) |
Bad Times in History
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gramercy, 2001. Guaranteed New an Unread. There is absolutley no flaw to book. An excellent copy for the collector of which a photo is available upon request. In short, a gift-quality copy. Unlike the megasellers listing this title, it is definetely in hand (not being ordered or coming to you from a warehouse), not a Hurt, and individually listed and described.. Pictorial Hardcover. BRAND NEW. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 12) |
Bad Times in History
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gramercy, 2001. Guaranteed New an Unread. There is absolutley no flaw to book. An excellent copy for the collector of which a photo is available upon request. In short, a gift-quality copy. Unlike the megasellers listing this title, it is definetely in hand (not being ordered or coming to you from a warehouse), not a Hurt, and individually listed and described.. Pictorial Hardcover. BRAND NEW. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Bag Book: Over 500 Great Uses and Reuses for Paper, Plastic and Other Bags to Organize and Enhance Your Life
|
|
|
Minnetonka, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Book Peddlers, 2000. Immaculate condition. GIFT QUALITY. Pristine condition. Even though it looks unread, I must write AS NEW rather than NEW because I do not know that for sure. THIS COPY IS NOT A REMAINDER. This spine and hinges are tight as can be, unbroken. No rubbing or marks, spotless, immaculate condition. Spine beautiful and very presentable for shelf, absolutley no creasing. Wrap flawless as well, perfect edges and corners, clean and without mark. Immaculate C... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
Bag of Bones
|
|
|
Mike Noonan, an author who has had writer's block since his wife died four years ago, retreats to a country house in Maine. O... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1998. 5th printing. Book and Jacket are absolutley without flaw. Looks like it was never taken off the bookstore shelf. An absolutley perfect copy. White page edges as well. $28 price on inside flap. As nice as a book can be. Photo available upon request. Suitable for any collector's shelf. An as new GIFT QUALITY copy. Individually graded and listed. NOT a remainder.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Balanced Life: Achieving Success in Work & Love
|
|
|
The best-selling author of "The Friendship Factor" addresses the needs of our "stretched-to-the-limit society" with this guid... read more
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Augsburg Fortress Pub, 1997. Gif Quality. NOT a remainder. There is absolutley no flaw to jacket or book. Absolutley flawless copy of which a photo is available upon request. From tightness of binding and hinges I am confident this copy is unread and I am sure you will agree. Will arrive looking as if it just came off the bookstore shelf. Guaranteed As- NEW and NOT a remainder. If it was ever read it was done so extremely carefully. Pristine and Flawless.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Ballad of Reading Gaol
|
|
|
New York: Bretono's, 1904. Beautifully decorated boards, loverly design, colorful both front and back. Light rubbing. Spine has some mild rubbing as well but title prominent. Very nice edges and corners with a small spot of very mild fraying on bottom front left. Inside, high quality stock with printing only on one side of each page. Split along inside hinge where cheesecloth is visible. Board solidly attached though with no play. Page edges tight and even with sharp corners. Clean, and bright gold trim al... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Balloon Man
|
|
|
Coward-McCann, 1968. Great Book no flaws to report for that. This collection I acquired all had their dustjackets neatly folded inside the book so this jacket has a crease right across it and is otherwise perfect, no tears or marks. Small mark on jacket where it looks like a pricetag may have been removed.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
Banking : Its Purpose, Implementation and Effects
|
|
|
Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City, 2000. Good clean copy. Good edges and corners to clean wrap, unrubbed. Perfect head and heel to spine. Absolutley no creasing to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Hinge and wrap without creasing. Pages clean, crisp and white. There is some light highlighting early on in text which ends at page 47 and then is clean as-can-be. 277 pages. Page edges tight and even with sharp corners. No fingerprints or blemishes to pages or page edges. An otherwise fine copy... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.85
|
|
| 19) |
Barbara Winthrop at Camp
|
|
|
Boston: L.C. Page & Company, 1927. 2nd impression of first edition. Binding and hinges are tight but there is a split down inside hinge between 2nd fep and title page. Cheesecloth solidly attaches spine to text though, well attached, allows for mild play of front board. Clean boards, lighlty blemished with excellent edges and corners. Handled very lightly, a couple slight blemishes only, good grey boards, lettering unrubbed and unfaded to boards and spine Spine has excellent head and heel and is pre... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Barock Plastik
|
|
|
Frankfurt: Frankfurter Verlags-Anstalt, 1924. 96 plates with 62 pages of text. Edition unknown. Yellow boards with maroon lettering to board and spine. Boards clean but several clear waterspots to spine. Very strong binding. Owner name on ffep. No foxing, writing, stains or marks. Clean pages and page edges. No aging to to pages or plates, very clean. Nice copy.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (142)Fine or New (40)
New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (40)$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)Paperback (43)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)With dust jacket (64)
Filter by country:
United States (160)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


