Titles starting with B from Keogh's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Keogh's Books (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Keogh's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 920
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 46 Next
| 1) |
A B C Cat Dog [ covers show three children at a blackboard with a dog and a cat ]
|
|
|
Published by B.B. Ltd, England, no date given, approximately 1950 First Edition. Paperback. , spine and corners rubbed, four inch tear and dark mark to one page, book in good condition. Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall). , 10 pages of colour illustrations , staple bound ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.43)
|
|
| 2) |
BAS Minimap 1 - Antarctica and the Southern Oceans
|
|
|
Published by British Antarctic Survey, Cambridge, 1991 First Edition. Map. Very good condition. 30 x 25 cm. A small folded map. Map unfolds as you open the cover. ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.50
($17.25)
|
|
| 3) |
BCA [Osprey Classic Motorcycles]
|
|
|
Published by Osprey, London, 1991 First Edition. Paperback. , corners lightly rubbed, a little sunned down spine, in very good condition. square octavo. , 128 pages, with colour photographs throughout , laminated pictorial card covers ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.86)
|
|
| 4) |
BMW 850i
|
|
|
published by Automobilia, Milan, 1992 English Edition. Paperback. , book in very good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 72 pages fully illustrated with colour photographs, diagrams etc ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.86)
|
|
| 5) |
BSA Service Sheets, 500SV, 600SV, Models M20 and M21
|
|
|
Published by B.S.A. Motor Cycles Ltd, Birmingham, 1950s Reprint. Paperback. , cover a little scuffed front and rear, lower corners very curled, otherwise good+ condition. Quarto. , 118 pages with black and white diagrams throughout, collection of bound serice sheets ranging from 212A-213, 308, 602-614, 704-708B, 804-808A, 808F-809 and a few others , blue card cover, spiral bound ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.86)
|
|
| 6) |
Babara Hepworth, Carvings and Drawings,
|
|
|
Published by Lund Humphries and Co. Ltd, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. , book in near fine condition/, dust wrapper has one small tear at rear edge near head of spine, slightly rubbed with a few dark marks, very good condition. Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall). , 160 pages of plates with 227 black and white photographs and reproductions, and 4 in colour including frontispiece, 12 pages of text and 16 introductory pages ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £275.00
($451.80)
|
|
| 7) |
Babar's Travels
|
|
|
Published by Methuen Children's Books, London, 1990 Reprint of Reissue. Hardback. , corners slightly rubbed, faint grease spot to cloth at front, faint biro marks to front, previous owner's inscription to title page, book in very good condition a nice copy. Folio (over 12 - 15 inches tall). , 48 pages illustrated throughout with colour drawings, illustrated endpapers , quarter red cloth with illustrated paper to covers ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.29)
|
|
| 8) |
Babar's Travels
|
|
|
Published by Methuen Children's Books, London, 1990 Reprint. Hardback. , corners lightly rubbed, faint spot to upper front cloth edge, front top edge slightly sunned, faint scratch marks to covers, neat previous owner's dedication on title page, internally clean and bright, very good condition. large octavo, 37 x 27 cm. , 48 pages each with colour illustrations, illustrated endpapers , quarter red cloth with laminated pictorial paper to covers ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($82.15)
|
|
| 9) |
Babel Tower
|
|
|
Published by Chatto & Windus, London, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. , fine condition in fine dustwrapper. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 618 pages ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.43)
|
|
| 10) |
Babes in the Wood
|
|
|
published by Sampson, Low, Son & Co, London, 1861 First Edition. Hardback. , cloth sunned, stained and mottled, head and tail of spine and corners scuffed, gutta percha binding weak with front free endpaper, 3 pages and guards loose, 1 tissue guard missing, illustrated title page foxed a few scattered foxing spots, book in good . Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 10 chromolithographic colour plates with text in the style of illuminated manuscript , purple cloth with title in relief on gilt floral garla... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($57.50)
|
|
| 11) |
The Babes in the Wood (With a Happy Ending), [Series No. 404]
|
|
|
Published by Art & Humour Publishing Co, London and Birmingham, no date given, [1925] First Edition. Hardback. , cover edges rubbed, small hole to lower spine, rear cover lightly marked, hinges cracked thus pages loosely bound, neat previous owner's inscription to front pastedown, pages generally clean apart from few light patches of spots, in just good condition. oblong quarto, 28 x 22 cm. , 31 pages, with 4 full-colour plates and numerous text illustrations in part colour , cream cloth spine and illu... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.29)
|
|
| 12) |
The Baby Animal ABC [Picture Puffin PX6]
|
|
|
Published by Penguin Books, 1968, 1968 First Edition thus. Paperback. , covers a little rubbed, internally clean, in good+ condition. oblong, 20 x 14 cm. , unpaginated, [26] pages for each letter of alphabet, each illustrated in colour , laminated pictorial card covers ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.43)
|
|
| 13) |
The Baby Bird and The Leaf, and. Mogi and the First Fire, Storytime Gift Books
|
|
|
Published by Paul Hamlyn, London, 1969 First UK Edition. Hardback. , corners slightly rubbed, plastic lamination lifting sliglhty on lower part of front gutter, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper book in very good condition. Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall). , 40 unnumbered pages illustrated throughout with colour drawings , laminated illustrated paper on boards ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($57.50)
|
|
| 14) |
Baby Finger Play and Stories
|
|
|
Published by Nister & Co., Ltd, London, no date given [1906] First Edition. Hardback. , covers rubbed at edges, cover paper lightly marked, pages tanned at edges and foxing to some pages, in good condition. 14 x 11 cm approx. , unpaginated, [79] pages, with full-page and text illustrations throughout, many in colour, No.1513 at bottom of front cover and title page , quarter brown cloth with pictorial paper to sides ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($123.22)
|
|
| 15) |
The Baby's Bouquet - A fresh bunch of old rhymes & tunes
|
|
|
published by George Routledge & Sons, London, 1878 First Edition. Hardback. , lacking backstrip, corners scuffed with loss, covers rubbed & darkened, lacks free endpapers and final leaf with 2 tunes, binding weak, some pencil notes a worn copy in fair condition with bright plates. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 54 pages illustrated in colour throughout including 11 full page plates, musical notation , illustrated paper to boards ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.64)
|
|
| 16) |
Bach: A Biography
|
|
|
Published by Humphrey Milford at Oxford University Press, London, 1928 First Edition. , spine ends lightly rubbed, previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown, internally and externally clean, a nice tight copy, in very good condition. Octavo. , xix, 292 pages including index, with portrait frontispiece and 75 black and white photographic plates, folding genealogical plate at appendix , dark blue cloth with gilt vignette to front, gilt titles to spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.64)
|
|
| 17) |
Bachelor's Buttons, The Candid Confessions of a Shy Bachelor
|
|
|
Published by Herbert Jenkins Limited, London, 1917 Popular Edition. Hardback. , cloth rubbed a little at spine ends and corners, neat previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, pages tanned at edges and spots to a few margins but text clean, the book is in good condition/, dust wrapper torn into 3 pieces and loose inside book, chipped and torn at edges, in poor condition. 16mo, 18 x 11 cm. , vi, 399 pages, publisher' catalogue at rear [8], from the Splendid Shilling! Series , beige cloth ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($26.29)
|
|
| 18) |
Back To Methuselah: A Metabiological Pentateuch, Oxford World's Classics Edition
|
|
|
Published by The Oxford University Press, London,1945 First Edition in Oxford World's Classics [revised edition with a postscript]. Hardback. , slight staining on front and back cover, head and tail of spine slightly rubbed, good condition/, no dustwrapper. 16 mo. , 282 pages with 18 page postscript at rear blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and blindstamped design on front cover ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.57)
|
|
| 19) |
Back To Methuselah, A Metabiological Pentateuch
|
|
|
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1945 Revised edition. Hardback. , front hinge a little weak, book in very good condition/, small tear to top edge of dustwrapper, slight wear to edges, in very good condition. Small octavo. , 300 pages. The World's Classics, number 500. With a new postscript written by the author in 1944 ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.86)
|
|
| 20) |
Background to Beekeeping
|
|
|
Published by Bee Books New & Old, Bridgwater, 1987 Revised edition. Hardback. , book in fine condition/, dustwrapper in very good condition. , 118 pages, 41 illustrations, suggestions for further reading at end of each chapter, glossary and index at rear, ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.14)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (387)Fine or New (53)
New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (399)
$25-50 (267)
$50-100 (120)
$100-250 (69)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (699)Paperback (199)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (327)With dust jacket (299)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (920)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
