Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (196)
$25-50 (230)
$50-100 (153)
$100-250 (84)
$250-500 (22)
$500-$1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (631)
Paperback (105)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (119)
With dust jacket (288)
Signed (87)
With photos (13)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (736)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Printers Row Fine and Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 736
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 37 Next

1) A B C et Cetera: The Life & Times of the Roman Alphabet
Humez, Alexander & Nicholas

A B C et Cetera: The Life & Times of the Roman Alphabet
Boston: David R. Godine, 1985. Hard Cover. Alexander & Nicholas Humez -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of A B C et Cetera: The Life & Times of the Roman Alphabet. 8vo. 274 pp. Stated First Edition. Bound in blue cloth, with tan endpapers and gilt lettering to the spine and front board. An exceptional ex-library copy, with a single rubberstamp on the tops of the leaves and a good deal of adhesive damage to the endpapers (no tears). No wear or bumped corners, text is c... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)







Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) B.F.'s Daughter
Marquand, John P

B.F.'s Daughter
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1946. Hard Cover. John P. Marquand -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of B.F.'s Daughter. 8vo. 439 pp. Book Club Edition. Fully bound in brown cloth. A design is stamped in green to the front board. A green label is stamped to the spine and contains the gilt-stamped Title and author's name. The publisher's name is gilt-stamped to the tail of the spine; which is decorated with green and gilt-stamped horizontal rules. The fore-edges of the text bl... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)




Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) "B" Is for Burglar
Grafton, Sue

"B" Is for Burglar
When a wealthy widow disappears, Kinsey Millhone must follow a trail of arson and theft to track down a killer who has plans on finding her first.

Bantam Books, 1988. Soft Cover. Sue Grafton -- Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of "B" Is for Burglar. 12mo. 211 pp. Mass Market Paperback. Bound in pictorial paper wraps. The edges of the leaves are just lightly toned, as usual. An internally clean and tight copy of the second Kinsey Millhone mystery. WHS Published by: Bantam Books, 1988 ... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)





Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) BBC Music Guides - Mozart Chamber Music
King, A. Hyatt

BBC Music Guides - Mozart Chamber Music
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1969. Soft Cover. A. Hyatt King -- Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of BBC Music Guides - Mozart Chamber Music. 8vo. 68 pp. Bound in black-and-white pictorial paper wraps and illustrated with several music examples. The wraps are just gently rubbed -- no chips, tears, or creases. On the BBC Musice Guide series: "each volume provides an overall view of one aspect of a composer's work, showing how particular pieces came to be written, t... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) BWK: The Borzoi Quarterly, Vol.15, No. 3
Knopf, Alfred A

BWK: The Borzoi Quarterly, Vol.15, No. 3
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. Soft Cover. Alfred A. Knopf -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of BWK: The Borzoi Quarterly, Vol.15, No. 3. 4to. 23 pp. Magazine. Staple bound in black-and-white pictorial paper wraps. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs. The spine fold is slightly worn and split slightly at the tail, the extremities of the paper wraps are all minimally bumped and rubbed, and all corners of all paper wraps are delicately bumped and rubbed. The spine f... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)




Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
6) Baalbek: Laurent Abad
Khoury-Ghata, V

Baalbek: Laurent Abad
Editions Arziates - Editions UNESCO, No Date. Soft Cover. V. Khoury-Ghata -- N/A Edition N/A Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of Baalbek: Laurent Abad. 4to. Preface by Federico Mayor. Fully bound in black pictorial paper boards. This copy is still enclosed in the Publisher's plastic shrinkwrap. A Fine copy. WHS Published by: Editions Arziates - Editions UNESCO, No Date ... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
7) Babbitt
Lewis, Sinclair

Babbitt
New York: The Modern Library, 1922. Hard Cover. Sinclair Lewis -- Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of Babbitt. 12mo. 401 pp. + list of Modern Library titles. Copyright date 1922, issued c. 1948. Bound in blue cloth, with gray endpapers by Rockwell Kent and a gilt-stamped red title panel on the spine and front board (Toledano's spine/binding No. 8). Tops of the leaves are stained a faded red. The spine is a trifle sunned, the extremities are a bit bumped, and there is a small abr... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)







Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

Babel Tower
This third installment in Byatt's planned series of four novels (after THE VIRGIN IN THE GARDEN and STILL LIFE). set in 1964, is about Frederica, who, with her four-year-old son, leaves her abusive husband Nigel and goes to London to earn her living alone. She becomes involved with the publication of a nihilistic novel, which is subsequently banned after a lengthy court case.

New York: Random House, 1996. Hard Cover. A. S. Byatt -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/FINE -- copy of Babel Tower. Thick 8vo. 625 pp. Stated First U.S. Edition. Quarter-bound in black cloth over black boards, with beige endpapers, gilt lettering to the spine, and a decorative device blind-stamped on the front board. Fore-edges of the leaves are rough-cut. The spine is cocked just a couple of degrees and there is a faint spot on the bottoms of the leaves. In a pictorial dustwrapper that reta... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)









Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
9) Babes in the Darkling Wood
Wells, H.G

Babes in the Darkling Wood
New York: Alliance Book Corporation, 1940. Hard Cover. SIGNED by H.G. Wells -- 1st Edition 2nd Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of Babes in the Darkling Wood. 8vo. 410 pp. First American Edition. Both the first and second printing of this book were in September of 1940. Bound in beige linen with black lettering to the spine and brown lettering to the front board. The tops of the leaves are red. A perfect copy inscribed and dated by Wells on the title page: "Mrs. Ethel Walker, H.G. Wells, 9-11-40... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $650.00
Add to cart 
10) Babes in the Darkling Wood
Wells, H.G

Babes in the Darkling Wood
London: Secker & Warburg, 1940. Hard Cover. H.G. Wells -- 1st Edition 4th Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of Babes in the Darkling Wood. 8vo. 399 pp. First British Edition. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. The spine is cocked two degrees, the corners are bumped, and there is a nick to the front board; the front hinge is just a bit shaky, the rear hinge is strong, the gutter papers are intact, and the text block is crisp and clean throughout. From the Introduction by Well... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)








Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) The Babes in the Wood - A Chief Inspector Wexford Mystery
Rendell, Ruth

The Babes in the Wood - A Chief Inspector Wexford Mystery
Crown Publishers, 2002. Hard Cover. Ruth Rendell -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/FINE -- copy of The Babes in the Wood - A Chief Inspector Wexford Mystery. 8vo. 325 pp. Stated First American Edition. Bound in dark green boards with bright silver lettering to the spine. A clean and tight copy, whose leaves are nearly imperceptibly cockled (though there is no other evidence of water or moisture damage). In an as-new green pictorial dust wrapper that retains the publisher's price of $25.00 in th... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)




Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Baby Doll: An Autobiography
Baker, Carroll

Baby Doll: An Autobiography
New York: Arbor House, 1983. Hard Cover. Carroll Baker -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of Baby Doll: An Autobiography. 8vo. 305 pp. Book Club Edition. Quarter-bound in blue board over white boards, with pictorial endpapers and gilt lettering to the spine. Fore-edges of the leaves are rough-cut. Illustrated throughout with many pages of black-and-white photographs. The head of the spine is a little bumped and a previous owner's name has been discreetly inked on the ffep. An internal... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)








Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Baby, It's Cold Inside
Perelman, S.J

Baby, It's Cold Inside
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1970. Hard Cover. S.J. Perelman -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of Baby, It's Cold Inside. 8vo. 253 pp. Stated First Printing. Bound in raspberry cloth with red-orange endpapers, and with gilt lettering to the front board and to the spine. The tops of the leaves are stained apricot, and the fore-edge of the text block is charmingly rough-cut. The rear board is bowed a degree, the front board bears some nearly imperceptible rubbing, and the tail of the sp... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)







Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
14) The Baby in the Ice Box and Other Short Fiction
Cain (Roy Hoopes- Editor), James M

The Baby in the Ice Box and Other Short Fiction
New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1981. Hard Cover. James M. Cain (Roy Hoopes- Editor) -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of The Baby in the Ice Box and Other Short Fiction. 8vo. 312 pp. Stated First Trade Edition. Quarter bound in orange paper boards over a blue clothed spine with the title, the author's name, and the publisher's name gilt-stamped to the spine. Aside from light bumping to the bottom corners of the boards, the hinges are strong and the text is clean and tight throu... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)




Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
15) The Baby in the Icebox
Cain, James M

The Franklin Library, 1981. Hard Cover. James M. Cain -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of The Baby in the Icebox. 8vo. 305 pp. First Franklin Library Edition printed simultaneously with the First Trade Edition. Fully bound in gray-blue leather. A detailed ruled border is gilt-stamped to the front and rear boards. The author's name, the Title, a design repeated from the boards, the First Edition indicia, and the publisher's name are enclosed within ruled boxes and gilt-stamped to the spine,... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
16) Babylon --Revised Edition
Oates, Joan

Babylon --Revised Edition
New York: Thames and Hudson, 2003. Soft Cover. Joan Oates -- Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of Babylon --Revised Edition. 8vo. 216 pp. Revised Edition. Fully bound in glossy pictorial paper boards. Beautifully illustrated throughout with 137 black-and-white illustrations. The corners are sharp, the hinges are strong, and the text block is clean and tight throughout. A Fine, as-new copy. Published by: New York: Thames and Hudson, 2003 ... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) Babylon Revisited and other stories
Fitzgerald, F. Scott

Babylon Revisited and other stories
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1960. Hard Cover. F. Scott Fitzgerald -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of Babylon Revisited and other stories. 8vo. 253 pp. First Edition Thus. Bound in gray, red, white, and black paper wraps. The spine is sunned, and the wraps are creased and worn along the edges. Light soiling to the wraps. There is some mild dampstaining to the top right corner of the front wrap. Internally clean and tight. Consists of ten short stories published between ... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)





Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
18) Bach and Handel: The Consummation of the Baroque in Music
Davison, Archibald T

Bach and Handel:  The Consummation of the Baroque in Music
Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University Press, 1951. Hard Cover. Archibald T. Davison -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of Bach and Handel: The Consummation of the Baroque in Music. 8vo. 77 pp. Bound in red-brown cloth, with gilt lettering to the spine. There is a light scratch to the rear board, and an insignificant bump to the bottom corner of the front board. Clean and tight throughout. In a crisp, tan and blue dust-wrapper that retains the publisher's price of $2.00 on the u... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)





Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
19) Back When We Were Grownups
Tyler, Anne

Back When We Were Grownups
Anne Tyler's 15th novel takes us into the life of Rebecca and the noisy, rowdy, difficult members of the Davitch family. When Rebecca marries Joseph Davitch, she becomes the stepmother of his three kids, then has a daughter of her own. Her husband dies in a car crash, after which yet more Davitches come to live with her. Somehow, Rebecca--in the midst of her own troubles--holds it all together, but, she begins to suspect, at the cost of her own self. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Hard Cover. Anne Tyler -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Back When We Were Grownups. 8vo. 274 pp. Stated First Edition. Quarter bound in navy paper boards over a maroon paper spine with gilt-stamping to the spine. The fore-edge of the text block is attractively rough cut. The hinges are strong, the corners are sharp, and the text is clean and tight throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Fine condition and retains the publisher's original price of $25... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)





Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
20) Back in the World
Wolff, Tobias

Back in the World
In this collection of stories set firmly amid the details of daily life, Tobias Wolff writes about people who are trying to keep time at bay with drugs, sex, or possessions. His characters include teenagers, priests, show business people, and--as always--Vietnam vets, to whom the phrase "back in the world" meant America and safety.

Bantam Books, 1989. Soft Cover. Tobias Wolff -- Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of Back in the World. 8vo. 221 pp. Trade Paperback. First Printing of this edition. Bound in pictorial paper wraps. A very near fine copy, with only the usual negligible shelf-rubbing to the extremities. An internally clean and tight copy of this collection of stories. Published by: Bantam Books, 1989 ... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)




Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 736
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 37 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations