Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from Bluebird Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bluebird Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bluebird Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) BERNSTEIN'S REVERSE DICTIONARY
Bernstein, Theodore M

BERNSTEIN'S REVERSE DICTIONARY
New York: Times Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Handy for crossword puzzle fans, this is the 2nd edition, dated 1988. BOMC edition. Minor creasing, otherwise solid and clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) The BETROTHAL. A Sequel to the Blue Bird. A Fairy Play in Five Acts and Eleven Scenes. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos
Maeterlinck, Maurice

The BETROTHAL.  A Sequel to the Blue Bird.  A Fairy Play in Five Acts and  Eleven Scenes. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. Hardcover. Sharp copy of old work containing the play, in script format. In dark green floral pattern covers with gilt lettering front and spine; very slight spine fading; light edge/corner wear. Interior just starting to yellow; lower edge rough cut (deckled) as published. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
3) BUTCH CASSIDY; THE CONGENIAL DESPERADO
Walker, Herb

Amarillo, Texas U. S. A.: Baxter Lane Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Pamphlet. Short but detailed bio of desperado of the old West, in good shape. W/price sticker frt cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) BY-LINE ERNEST HEMINGWAY, Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades
Ernest, Hemingway

BY-LINE  ERNEST HEMINGWAY, Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four  Decades
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. No DJ Edited by Wm. White. Good copy of author's work presenting several decades of his newspaper and magazine dispatches. In full red cloth covers; author's facsimile signature frt cover; lettering and block printing spine bright in black and gilt. Interior clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
5) Babbitt
Lewis, Sinclair

New York: New York: Harcort Brace & Co. 1950. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "The towers of Zenith aspired above the morning mist."--so begins Lewis' tale of Mr. Babbitt's quest for upward mobility in this famous novel. A Harcourt Brace Modern Classic edition. Spotless, but for a few inked underlinings (which are probably worth our attention, anyway). Originally published 1922.; 3... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Back to Basic: The History, Corruption, and Future of the Language
Kemeny, John G.; Kurtz, Thomas E

Reading, Massachusetts,: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co., Inc.. Near Fine. 1985. Trade Paper. 0201134330 . Trade Paper. Very Good++/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Extremely rare copy of book which looks at the future of the BASIC computer language; written by its creators. Edge stains and faint cover corner curl, else in top shape.; LK41447; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
7) Back to Basics
MacArthur, John

Moody Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Trade Paper. 0802453201 . Good copy, clean & intact. Just starting to yellow inside. W/prev owner's sticker inside frt cover ; John MacArthur's Bible Studies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 105 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Backlash : The Undeclared War Against American Women
Faludi, Susan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 0517576988 . Author takes a look at the results of the Women's Movement and the new resistance to it. With edge/corner wear. Sticker announcing the winning of Nat'l Book Critics Circle Award mangled on frt. Cover, now in Brodart. ; 41087; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Baedeker's City Guide : London: Including Free City Map

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Salem House Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. 0861451201 . Tourist has marked up this book/city map combo but it is solid and tight. Clear plastic d.j./cover has pocket for the fold-out map which is in good shape.; 60151; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) Ball Four My Life and hard Times Throwing the Knuckleball in the Big Leagues
Bouton, Jim

Ball Four  My Life and hard Times Throwing the Knuckleball in the Big  Leagues
The World Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Perhaps the most famous of all the baseball books; this copy in outstanding condition. In full turquoise cloth covers. Interior clean and tight without markings. Dust jacket showing minor scuffing, no tears & in removable mylar protector. W/ orig $6.95 flap price unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
11) Bar-20 Days
Mulford, Clarence E

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Undated copy of western-themed novel by creator of Hopalong Cassidy. In full red mock leather covers w/edgewear, interior yellowing. Intact; w/interior signat frt pastedown. ; 60555; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) Barchester Towers and The Warden
Trollope, Anthony

New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1936. Hard Cover. ML#41. Two novels in one volume. In full tan cloth covers w/light staining. Interior solid, tight and complete and without inkings. DJ lightly chipped, w/orig. $1.95 flap price and in Brodart.; 60375; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
13) Barnaby Rudge Great Illustrated Classics Titan Edition
Dickens, Charles

Barnaby Rudge  Great Illustrated Classics Titan Edition
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good. 1944. Hardcover. Seldom seen in this edition, this vol features several full-color illustrations by Rowland Wheelwright. In full grey cloth covers, toned spine, bumped corners. Interior solid, with penciled ownership info, ffep; otherwise unmarked interior. No dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
14) The Barracks
McGahren, John

London: Faber & Faber, Incorporated. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Trade Paper. 0571119905 . Accomplished Irish author's first novel of woman's marriage later in her life. In sharp condition.; 60232; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
15) The Bathroom Sports Quiz Book
Murphy, John

Saddle River, NJ: Red-Letter Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Hardcover. 0940462052 . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fun book for sports buff, interesting reading. Apparently not published w/DJ. Unmarked except this bookseller's pencilled price, suitable for gift.; 31077; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) The Battle of Villa Fiorita
Godden, Rumer

New York: New York: Viking, 1963. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Godden's wonderful novel in a reading copy.; 31331; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) The Battle of the Villa Fiorita
Godden, Rumer

New York: Viking. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1963. BCE. Hard Cover. 0670149578 . Exceptional copy of author's study of children who travel from London to Italy to try to get their mother to return to her marriage. In impeccable condition, owner's signat. ffep; DJ flap price clipped.; 60521; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
18) Baudolino
Eco, Umberto

Baudolino
Stock photo.
Baudolino is an 11th-century adventurer who is relating his story to a historian. The events of his extravagant life include ... read more

New York: Harcourt, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Thus. Hardcover. 0151006903 . Once again Eco goes back in time, this time to 1204 Constantinople to tell tale based on the Fourth Crusade. 1st US edition. Translation from Italian by William Weaver. In dandy cond., sm. tear at bottom of back DJ flap.; 60165; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Beach and Nearshore Sedimentation Special Publication No. 24
Davis, Richard A.; Ethington, R.L. (editors)

Beach and Nearshore Sedimentation Special Publication No. 24
Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. Sharp copy; in full red cloth covers with gilt design frt cover and gilt lettering frt and spine. Clean and tight. THIS IS AN ACTUAL BOOK, NOT A PRINT ON DEMAND BOOK. IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. ; 60687; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $42.50
20) Becoming A Master Student Concise: Text
Student, Master

Becoming A Master Student  Concise: Text
Stock photo.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2006. Soft Cover. 0618595384 . Basic guide for students in a clean copy. Prev owner's inked name, otherwise clean & unmarked. ; Master Student Guide; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (74)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (69)
Signed (3)
With photos (35)

Filter by country:
United States (104)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: