Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from Front Page Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Front Page Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Front Page Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) BBC TV Top of the Form Quiz Book
Taylor, Boswell (Compiled by)

BBC TV Top of the Form Quiz Book
Leicester: Knight Books. 1968. Second Printing. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Slight edgewear with corner creases. Pages yellowing with age. "Give yourself hours of entertainment as you test yourself against the experts. Over 700 questions and full answers on dozens of different subjects. With a foreword by Peter Dimmock and an introduction How to find out. The special pictorial supplement takes you behind the scenes of a Top of the Form programme." 1103N00012A7 Reference ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
2) The BIRD Respirator
Sechzer, Philip H

The BIRD Respirator
New York: Altneu. 1965. F Revised Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Green boards with gilt print on front cover and spine. Some light wear to boards. Presentation copy: From BIRD Literature, presented to Drs. Mercer, Buckingham and one other. Title page has a light smear about two inches long. No other marks inside. Book explains how the BIRD respirator works and what it can do for patients. This book is just one of many from the estate of a noted doctor in the... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
3) Baby Animal Stories
Stubnitz, Dorothy

Baby Animal Stories
New York: The Saalfield Publishing Company. 1939. H Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Binding is secure. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Beautifully illustrated with both black & white and color illustrations. DJ shows some edgewear with small closed tears. Colors bright. 0808N0100E1 ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
4) Bad Guys
Izzi, Eugene

Bad Guys
New York: St Martins Press. 1988. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Signed and inscribed by author on half-title page. DJ shows minor edgwear with closed tear at head of spine. Written by a Chicago author whose own death was under mysterious circumstances. Author's second novel. "Like its predecessor, Bad Guys is set in a Chicago only a few know well - the back streets... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
5) Ballroom Echoes
Gault, Lon A

Ballroom Echoes
Andrew Corbet Press. 1989. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant edgewear. Signed by author on half title page. Lon A. Gault shares his enthusiam and love of dancing in the ballrooms to big band music when he takes us for a tour of the many different big band ballrooms throughout the United States. 0607N0050B13 History Local History Signed: I Signed by Author ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
6) Bandits
Hobsbawm, E. J.; Hobsbawm, Eric J

Bandits
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. 1981. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean though yellowed. No marks noticed. Very slight edgewear. No creases. 181 pages, Indexed. "Setting the historical figures against the ballads, legends, and films they've inspired, Hobsbawn explores provocative questions. This revised edition includes a new introduction, an appendix on women and banditry, a comprehensive postscript dealing with social banditry in industrial society, and an ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
7) Bangkok, My Home
Trimmer, Margaret Sieber

Bangkok, My Home
Muncie, IN: Precision Printing. 1987. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Very light edgewear. Light reading crease to spine. The author and her husband when to Bangkok, Thailand to serve the International Church of Bangkok. "It is a memorable description of the people and predicaments she encountered during her stay in this exotic and troubled land." 0604N00005E1 Religion, Autobiography ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
8) Banners in the Dawn
Starrett, Vincent

Banners in the Dawn
Chicago: Walter M. Hill. 1923. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Brown boards with mauve cloth spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. One of 250 copies. Slight shelfwear. Corners bumped. Small closed tear at tail of spine. Contain 64 sonnets. 0808N0100D2 Poetry ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
9) Beaconsfield, Iowa
Baumann, Thomas H

Beaconsfield, Iowa
San Diego, California: Privately Printed. 1981. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Green boards with gold lettering and design. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. Gift inscription by author to previous owner. Contents include: Maps of Iowa and Ringgold County; Geography and Geology; Indians; History of Iowa and Ringgold County; Flora and Fauna; Pioneer Farmers; Beginnings of Beaconsfield; Charles E. and Edith Perkins; Railroads; Early Beaconsfield; Churches; Schools; Entertainment - Social Gat... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $68.95
10) Beasts and Bawdy
Clark, Anne

Beasts and Bawdy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taplinger Pub Co. 1975. H Cloth. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Light brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on the spine as very slight edgewear and one corner lightly bumped. DJ is not clipped and has some edgewear and a small closed tear on the back at the top. 159 pages, Indexed. "The author traces man's efforts to understand the animal world and to classify his incomplete knowledge. In a text enhanced by 24 superb and unusual illustrations... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
11) Beau Ideal
Wren, Percival Christopher

Frederick A. Stockes Company, Publishers. 1928. F First Printing. H Cloth. Very Good. Blue boards with gilt lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with fraying at head of spine. Lettering on spine faded. This book, while a complete and self-contained novel, is the last of the trilogy - Beau Geste; Beau Sabreur; Beau Ideal. 0109N0000J Literature ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
12) The Beautiful Story of Joan of Arc: The Martyr Maid of France
Lowe, Viola Ruth

The Beautiful Story of Joan of Arc:  The Martyr Maid of France
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co.. 1933. H Pictorial Boards. Good. Binding is starting to crack, but definately secure. Considerable shelfwear with all edges worn and chipping. Cloth spine fraying at head and tail. Beautifully illustrated. Previous owner's bookplate on FEP. Decorative end pages. Light soiling to some pages. A wonderful version of the life, visions and battles of Joan of Arc. 0506N0000G12 Childrens Religion ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
13) Beauty and Majesty : The Parthenon Frieze
Langlotz, Ernst

Beauty and Majesty : The Parthenon Frieze
Herder Freiburg. 1949. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean but yellowed with age. Some discoloration to boards. Light shelfwear. Former owne'rs bookplate on front pastedown. 0206N00000G11 Art, Architecture ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
14) The Beck Family
Conover, Charlotte Reeve

The Beck Family
Dayton. 1907. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Blue embossed boards with gold lettering on front cover and spine............. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Contains 45 black and white illustrations. This book appears to never have been read. Some of the surnames included are: Alleyne * Beck * Boies * Chase * Doane * Forster * Osborne * Patterson * Philbrick * Phillips * Sellars * Skeat * Tappan * Woodbridge * 0105N01795E14 Genealogy ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $64.95
15) Bedside Bonus Years
Ricker, M. O

Bedside Bonus Years
Evanston, IL: Chicago Spectrum Press. 1996. F First Print. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Covers and pages slightly creased. "Who is that older person staring back at me from the mirror? ....I cannot believe how the years have flown by...Old Age ain't for sissies..." "If you have ever had a fleeting thought like one of these, this collection of essays is for you. THrough all the years of my life I have found the friendship of older folks to... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
16) Behavior Modification : The Human Effort
Bradfield, Robert H

Behavior Modification : The Human Effort
Belmont, CA: Fearon Publishers. 1970. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean, except for one or two pages with margin marks. Many pages are dog-earred. Light shelfwear to covers. Contents include: Behavior Modification; Behavior Analysts; Learning Problems; Language Problems; Disadvantaged; Childhood Psychoses; Thinking Skills; Moral Issues; Applied Science of Behavior Therapy. 1005N00075F4 Psychology ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
17) Behind the Executive Mask: Greater Managerial Competence Through Deeper Self-Understanding
Marrow, Alfred J

Behind the Executive Mask:  Greater Managerial Competence Through Deeper Self-Understanding
New York: American Management Associations. 1964. H Cloth. Very Good. Green boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear with small closed tears. "Dr. Alfred J. Marrow comments on the growing concern of today's manager with the effect that his personality has on his performance. THrough the training method described in this book - laboratory or sensitivity training - an executive can discover the personal image he projects and how people ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) Behold Life: Design for Liberation
Pelley, William Dudley

Behold Life:  Design for Liberation
Noblesville, Indiana: Soulcraft Press, Inc.. 1950. Second Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Maroon boards with grey lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Previous owner sticker on front pastedown. 1008N0100C18 ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
19) Believe in Yourself
Wilson, Margery

Believe in Yourself
J. B. Lippincott Company. 1949. F Stated First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Green cloth boards with silver printing on the spine. Lean to spine. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. A self-help book. 0107N0000B9 Self-help ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $44.95
20) Benjamin Franklin's Autobiography
MacDonald, W

Benjamin Franklin's Autobiography
London: J. M. Dent & Sons. 1960. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Blue cloth boards with gilt printing on the spine. Everyman's Library. 240 pages. indexed. Light edgewear. Edited with an introduction and supplementary account of Franklin's later life by W. MacDonald. Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin. 1004N00050G8 Autobiography ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95


Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (94)
Fine or New (5)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (13)
With photos (16)

Filter by country:
United States (117)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: