Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art

Bookseller: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 703
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
1) B.E.F. The Whole Story of the Bonus Army
Waters, W.W.; White, William C

New York: The John Day Company, 1933. Copy has a very slightly tanned spine, bright buckram boards, lightly bumped endspines and corners, and foxed endpapers. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) B-17 Flying Fortress
Freeman, Roger

New York: Crown Publishers, 1983. Copy is clkean and bright with a like DUST JACKET showing a tiny chip at the lower front panel corner.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. Illus. by Rikyu Watanabe. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) The B24 Liberator 1939-1945
Bowman, Martin

Rand McNally & Company, 1980. Copy has bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. . Hard Cover. VG/VG. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) B29 The Superfortress
Berger, Carl

New York: Ballantine Books, 1970. Copy has bright wraps, lightly bumped endspines and corners, and lightly creased hinges. Copy is Weapons Book No. 17.. Wraps. VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) B-29 The Superfortress
Berger, Carl

New York: Ballantine Books, 1976. Copy has bright wraps and spine with lightly bumped endspines and corners.. Wraps. VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) B-36 In Action
Jacobsen, Meyers K.; Wagner, Ray

Carrollton, Texas: Squadron/Signal Publications, 1980. Copy has a saddle-stapled spine, and lightly bumped endspines and corners. Copy is Aircraft No. 42 in the series. . Wraps. VG. Illus. by Don Greer. Oblong Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) B-52 Stratofortress In Action
Drendel, Lou

Warren, Michigan: Squadron/Signal Publications, 1975. Copy has a saddle-stapled spine with bright wraps and lightly bumped corners. Series Aircraft No. 23.. Wraps. VG+. Oblong Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) The BFI Companion To The Western
Buscombe, Edward (Editor)

New York: Atheneum, 1988. Copy has bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY APPLY. Hard Cover. VG/VG. Thick Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
9) BMW 1500-2002 1962-77
Zeichner, Walter

West Chester PA.: Schiffer, 1989. Bright, clean copy. . Hard Cover. NF. Oblong Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) BMW: A History
Schrader, Halwart; Wakefield, Ron

Princeton, N. J.: Automobile Quarterly Publications, 1979. Copy has bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY APPLY. . Hard Cover. VG/VG. Thick Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) BMW Alpina Performance Portfolio 1967-1987
Clarke, R.M.; Clausager, Anders Ditlev

BMW Alpina Performance Portfolio 1967-1987
Stock photo.
UK: Brooklands Books. Copy is clean and bright. . Wraps. NF. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) BMW: The Bavarian Motor Works
Frostick, Michael

Osceola, WI: Dalton Watson/Motorbooks International, 1978. Copy has very lightly bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. . Reprint. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. Thin Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) Babar And Father Christmas
De Brunhoff, Jean

New York: Random House, 1940. Copy has bright laminated boards with bumped and slightly worn upper endspine, slight spine cock, and sparkling illustrated endpapers and text. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Babar And His Children
De Brunhoff, Jean

New York: Random House, 1938. Copy has bright laminated boards with bumped and slightly worn endspines, chip at upper front hinge, and sparkling illustrated endpapers and text. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Babbitt
Lewis, Sinclair

New York: Modern Libary, 1942. Copy has bumped endspines and corners, and a slightly sunned spine. . First Edition THUS. Hard Cover. VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Babe Book
Miller, Ernestine (Foreword By Julia Ruth Stevens)

The Babe Book
Stock photo.
Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 2000. Copy is clean and tight with the DUST JACKET showing a bumped upper endspine and upper corners. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Babe: The Game That Ruth Built
Ritter, Lawrence S.; Rucker, Mark; Aaron, Hank

Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1999. Copy is bound in four band FULL DARK BLUE LEATHER with very lightly bumped corners, silk endpapers, and clean gilt text block. . Full Leather. VG+. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) Baby Doll
Williams, Tennessee

New York: New Directions, 1956. Copy is bound in yellow cloth with lightly bumped endspines and lower corners. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Baby World: Stories, Rhymes, and Pictures for Little Folks (compiled from St. Nicholas)
Dodge, Mabel Mapes

New York: The Century Company, 1884. Copy is bound in green with illustrated front board and spine, bumped and worn endspines and corners, oxidized back board margins, tanned endpapers and fly-leaves. . Hard Cover. GD+ to VG-. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) Baby's Lullaby Book: Mother Songs
Pratt, Charles Stuart; Chadwick, G.W. (Music By)

Boston: L. Prang and Co., 1888. Copy is bound in silk boards and spine with a darkened spine, bumped endspines and corners, smudged decorative boards, the title written on the spine silk, cracked upper front endpaper hinge, and loose casing, ALL ILLUSTRATIONS are present and clean with tissue guards. The front flyleaf is browned and contains an inscription. Stunning illustrations!. Hard Cover. VG. Illus. by W.L. Taylor. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $1,350.00 ($1350.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 703
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (693)
Fine or New (14)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (267)
$10-25 (284)
$25-50 (89)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (11)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (469)
Paperback (212)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (237)
With dust jacket (305)
Signed (95)

Filter by country:
United States (703)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: