Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from Funston's Books

Bookseller: Funston's Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Funston's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 836
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next
1) B.C. Studies : No. 42, Summer 1979
Various

University of British Columbia, 1979 Binding is tight, corners bumped, contents : C.E. Borden's Archaeological Legacy; Fire Insurance Plans and British Columbia Urban History: A Union List; British Columbia Fire Insurance Plans: A Union List; The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints and Vancouver Island: The Establishment and Growth of the Mormon Community; Book Reviews; Bibliography of British Columbia, 86 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) B-17 Flying Fortress
Willmott, H.P

Bison Books, 1988. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show no wear. The inside is completely clean. The dust jacket shows light edge wear. America's most famous bomber of WWII it served the Allied cause well both in the European and in the Pacific war. Richly illustrated with color and monochrome photographs as well as color profiles and a full color cutaway drawing. 64 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
3) Baal Fighters and Kingdom Builders
Knight, Linda

Cornerstone Christian Center, 1991 Binding is tight, corners bumped, front endpapers are bent, "Have you been troubled by social despair, emotional turmoil, spiritual emptiness, physical illness, or financial debt? Are you concerned about the the state of this nation? ...It is God's will to bring something out of nothing. This book will stir your heart to find your place and take your stand as Baal Fighters and Kingdom Builders against the powers of darkness destroying your life and the life of thi... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Baby Animals 2 (Quality Time Big Readers Ser.)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1990 The binding is tight and the text is clean. Quality Time Big Readers feature favorite stories and rhymes both old and new in a large format with beautiful illustrations. Readers for ages 5-8.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) The Baby Boomers' Guide to Wealth and Investing
St. Croix, John

Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada: Uphill Publishing, Limited, 1997 The binding is tight and the text is clean. Book shows no wear. The author has crafted an easy to read, humourous and informatiave book which poses not only the questions Baby Boomers are asking, but best of all, provides teh solutions they're looking for. 151 pages.. Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Baby, Would I Lie?: A Romance of the Ozarks (Large Print)
Westlake, Donald E

The trial of Ray Jones, a country music star accused of murdering his one night stand, is the biggest country music scandal e... read more

Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Thorndike Press, 1994 The usual library markings. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. A large print edition of this work of fiction. 396 pages.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) Babyland
Ament, G

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Zenana Bible & Medical Mission Usual library markings. Binding is loose and text is clean. Spine and corners shows wear and tear. Book is wrapped in a plastic cover. The story of a corner of the King of kings' garden in India, where the flowers that bloom in it are the children whose merry voices and happy laughter fill the garden. Photographs throughout. 35 pages.. Paperback. Poor/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) Babylon By Choice
Marty, Martin E

Friendship Press, 1965 Binding is tight and text is clean. Cover has some soiling. 63 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Babylonian Genesis
Heidel, Alexander

University of Chicago, 1965 Binding is tight, usual shelf wear and library profanations, owner's name stamped on front endpaper and page edges, underlining throughout, "Here is a complete translation of all the published cuneiform tablets of the various Babylonian creation stories, of both the Semitic Babylonian and the Sumerian material. Each creation account is preceded by a brief introduction dealing with the age and provenance of the tablets, the aim and purpose of the story, etc.", Illust... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) A Baby's Life of Jesus Christ
Rolt, Mary F

MacMillan, 1928 Binding is tight, corners bumped, some browning probably from newspaper clippings, some small evidence of library markings, "Once upon a time there was a maiden whose name was Mary, and she lived in a little village called Nazareth. She was very good, and she used to say her prayers to God, just as you do now, when you get up in the morning and when you go to bed.", etc., A children's book on Jesus, Illustrated, 153 pages.. Cloth. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
11) Back To The Basics Of Young Life
Miller, John

John N. Miller, 1991 Binding is tight, some wear, owner's name on front endpaper, "In recording the Biblical principals that Jim discovered through his personal study of the Scriptures and experience, John has done us all a valuable service. These principals when fashioned together, form the core of what Young Life has termed 'Incarnational Theology' or incarnational witness and is the trademark of the Young Life mission. ...The telling of his story is done in a warm and charming manner and... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Back Toward the Future: Hints for Interpreting Biblical Prophecy
Kaiser, Walter C. Jr

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Pub Group, 1989 The binding is tight. There is light green highlighting throughout the book. The spine and corners show light wear. Previous owner's name inside the front cover. Walter Kaiser, a respected expert in the field, presents an introductory guide to the isues and methods of interpreting prophetic literature. The principles he formulates, coupled with his mature insights, will help students avoid many exegetical pitfalls. 152 pages.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Back from the Brink
Davidson, Noel

Ambassador, 2000 Binding is tight, corners bumped, "This book tells the story of how God gave Christ Killen a new life in Christ, and a new challenge on earth. It is to see other addicts rescued from the peril he had once been in - snatched back from the brink, as he had been. For good. And for God.", 169 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) Back to Bethel
Mitchell, George H

Marshall, Morgan & Scott Covers detached, elsewise tight, corners bumped, "Going back is often going forward in the life of the soul. There can be no progress in the spirit until things are put right at the place where we started to go wrong. We must go back before we can go forward.", no date but ca. 1940's, 59 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
15) Back to the Beginning
Baird, T

New York: The Book Stall, 1919 Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Back to the Bible
Houghton, Will H

Fleming H. Revell, 1940. Text is clean, binding is fairly tight, with minimal wear on corners and spine. A look at the importance of the Bible, the relevance of the Scriptures in the society of today, and the need for a return of all people to the Word of God. 156 pages.. Cloth. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Back to the Bible: Study New Testament with Unger's Bible Handbook and Halley's Bible Handbook
Unger, Merrill Frederick

Iversen-Norman Associates, 1979 Binding is tight, little wear, Back to the Bible: Study New Testament with Unger's Bible Handbook and Halley's Bible Handbook, 759 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) Back to the Cross
Nee, Watchman

Back to the Cross
Stock photo.
Fort Washington, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Christian Literature Crusade, 1988 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. The inside is completely clean. Classic theological writing from Watchman Nee on the meaning of the cross of Christ. 171 pages. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Background for Beauty
Silcock, Arnold

Andrew Melrose Limited, 1951 Binding is tight, front cover just beginning to separate from bottom on inner joint, covers rubbed and soiled, corners bumped - especially bottom, usual library profanations, "What is imagination and how does it work? What are these acts of seeing and feeling and thinking? How do they help us, and aid the artist, and what part does intuition play? These are some of the questions which need to be answered. A beginning on these lines is made in this book. And,...a beginning i... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Background of Passion Music : J.S. Bach and His Predecessors
Smallman, Basil

SCM Press, 1957 Binding is tight, corners bumped, spine missing, usual wear and library profanations, "The two great Passion compositions of J.S. Bach are widely recognized as being among the finest artistic achievements of European civilization. Over a period of many years, regular performances of these works at Passiontide have ensured their increasing acceptance as an essential part of the musical and religious life of most Christian communities.", Background of Passion Music, including studies... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 836
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (205)
Fine or New (40)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (70)
$5-10 (396)
$10-25 (283)
$25-50 (62)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (404)
Signed (21)

Filter by country:
United States (836)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: