Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Arete Books (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Arete Books [X]

Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) Bancroft's California Lawyer and Book of Forms; Containing Instructions for Ordinary Transactions
Belknap, D.P

San Francisco: H.H. Bancroft & Company, 1860. Full leather; boards stained and scuffed; bottom portion of spine missing; hinges starting; some light foxing; text in sound condition - a working copy. (Bancroft). Full-Leather. Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)


$125.00
2) A Barfield Reader: Selections from the Writings of Owen Barfield
Barfield, Owen

A Barfield Reader: Selections from the Writings of Owen Barfield
Stock photo.
Wesleyan/New England, 1999. Hard cover; light surface wear to front board as no DJ; text and all else in sound condition. (Wesleyan). First Edition. Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)
$25.00
3) Bering Sea Biology: an Evaluation of the Environmental Data Base Related to Bering Sea Oil and Gas Exploration and Development
Llewbel, George S. (Editor)

Anchorage, Alaska: SOHIO, 1983. Soft cover; light shelf wear, else all in sound condition. (SOHIO). Soft Cover. Lightly Worn/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)

$75.00
4) Bertil Vallien at Bullseye Glass, March 1997: A Documentation
Vallien, Bertil

Bullseye Glass, Co., 1997. Spiral bound with stiff boards; light surface and edge wear, else all in sound condition. (Vallien). Spiral Bound Paperback. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)
$25.00
5) The Biblical Illustrator, Vol. 9: Jeremiah and Ezekial
Exell, Joseph S

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Pub Group, 1977. Hard cover; red boards with gold lettering; light surface and edge wear, else all in sound condition. (Baker). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)


$20.00
6) The Biblical Illustrator, Volume 21: Hebrews #1
Exell, Joseph S

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Pub Group, 1977. Hard cover; red boards with gold lettering; light surface and edge wear, else all in sound condition. (Baker). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)


$20.00
7) Bibliography of Fossil Vertebrates, 1988
Gregory, Joseph T. Et Al

Lincoln, Nebraska: The Society of Vertebrate Paleontology, 1991. Hard cover; prior owner's name on front paste down; light surface and edge wear, else all in sound condition. (Soci). First Edition. Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)
$17.50
8) Big Game Rifles and Cartridges
Keith, Elmer

Plantersville, South Carolina: Thomas G. Samworth (Small-Arms Technical Publishing Co.), 1936. Hard cover; small patch of discoloration to margin of pages 159 - 161; text and all else in sound condition. (Samworth). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)
$37.50
9) Birds of Ocean Shores
Hoge, Glen and Wanda

Olympia, Washington: Black Hills Audubon Society, 1991. Spiral bound soft cover; light shelf wear, else all in sound condition. (Hoge). Spiral Bound Paperback. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)

$20.00
10) Black Roots in Southeastern Connecticut, 1650-1900
Brown, Barbara W.; Rose, James M

New London, Connecticut: New London County Historical, 2001. Hard cover; light surface and edge wear, else all in sound condition. (NewLon). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)
$47.50
11) Bo Bygdebok: 3 Volumes
Straume, Rolv

Stokmarknes Aktietrykkeri: Utgitt Av Bo Kommune, 1956. A three volume set; spine and corners bound in leather; light wear to the leather edges; some intermittent underlining; moderate surface wear to all three dust jackets, including a 2 inch chip to the base of the DJ on volume one. (BoBygde). Half-Leather. Lightly Worn/Lightly Worn. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)

$175.00
12) Bogen Om Grimmerhus
Dragsbo, Peter

Middelfart: Udgiverselskabet I Middelfart, 1996. Hard cover; moderate shelf wear to boards; text and all else in sound condition; #215 of 300. (Bogen). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)

$45.00
13) Borrioboola-Gha: the Story of Lokoja, the First British Settlement in Nigeria
Pedraza, Howard J

London: Oxford University Press, 1960. Hard cover with DJ; prior owner's name to fron free end page, else all in sound condition. (Oxford). First Edition. Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/Moderately Worn. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)
$20.00
14) Brief History of Horncastle, Tattershall, Scrivelsby, Somersby, Etc
Ogden, R. J

Horncastle: W. K. Morton & Sons; R. J. Ogden, 1913. Soft cover; 86 pgs; moderate surface and edge wear, including some light sunning to covers; text and all else in sound condition. (Horncastle). Soft Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Rowbotham, J. W.. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)
$22.50
15) Briusov and the Rise of Russian Symbolism
Rice, Martin P

Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Ardis, 1975. Soft cover; light shelf wear, else all in sound condition. (Ardis). Soft Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)

$20.00
16) A Bronte Tapestry
Sturges, Florence M

Rockland, Maine: Florence M. Sturges, 1981. Soft cover; signed by author on copyright page; light shelf wear, else all in sound condition. (Sturges). Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Lightly Worn/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)

$35.00
17) A Budapesti Honvedhelyorseg Parancsnoksaga 1849-1999/Budapest Garrison Headquarters 1849-1999
Helgert, Imre

Budapest: Zrinyi, 2000. Soft cover; light shelf wear, else all in sound condition. (Budapest). Soft Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)

$20.00
18) Burlington Northern Yard Map Book

Burlington Northern, 1970. Softcover; plastic covers bound with 2 metal bands; 164 pages of yard maps from these 6 regions: Chicago, Omaha, Twin Cities, Billings, Portland, and Seattle; the stamp of the Seattle Public Relations Department of the Burlington Northern is on the front cover and on the first page; apart from some minimal shelf wear, this yard map book is in sound condition. (BN). Plastic Wraps. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)


$200.00
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations