Titles starting with B from Recycling Books
Bookseller: Recycling Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Recycling Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 979
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 49 Next
| 1) |
B. B. C. Features
|
|
|
London: Evan Brothers Limited By Arrangement with the British Broadcasting Corporation, 1950. A tight hardback with a slightly dusty repaired unclipped dustwrapper. The black cloth covers have some loss of colour due to previous damp at the top and foredges.- the interior has no sgns of damp and is criso and clean. The dustwrapper has pieces missing and some clowsed tears . These have been internally repaired.. 1st. Cloth Covered Hardback. Good/Fair. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
B. B. C. Handbook (1928)
|
|
|
London: British Broadcasting Corporation : Oxford University Press, 1928. A clean bright unmarked book of 384 pages with the card bookmark still attached. Tightly bound in red hard covers, almost 7 1/2" tall with black titles on the front and spine. The text is mainly on the various programmes and engineering together with broadcasting round the world, publicity, sidelights & the wireless trade. Text illustrated with b&w photographs and diagrams. Many ads. for related products. . Card Covered. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 3) |
The B B C. Naturalist
|
|
|
London: Rathbone Books , 1957. An anthology, based on the BBC's wild-life and naturalist programmes with over 100 black and white and coloured photographs. A very tidy hardback without owner's inscriptions in a supportively repaired dustwrapper.. Hardback. Very Good ++/Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 4) |
B. C. A. S. Handbook of Pneumatic Equipment
|
|
|
London: British Compresses Air Society, 1949. A very tidy second edition hardback with light grape cloth covers with bronze and gilt titles on the faded spine and front cover. An owner's name handwritten ont the inside of the front cover. Otherwise a very crisp and clean interior.. Second Edition. Cloth Covered Hardback. Very Good +/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 5) |
A B C of Weddings
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited, 1938. A book of 14 chapters starting with engagement days, then several chapters on setting up the home, then the preparations and the wedding day, & ending with the honeymoon and the new home. A clean unmarked book in light blue cloth covers 7 1/2" tall with dark blue titles on the front & spine. With an intact dust wrapper having titles & small drawing on the front & spine. . 1st. Cloth Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 6) |
B. R. 68 Manual of Seamanship Vol II 1932
|
|
|
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1932. There is a Ship's Office H. M. S. Cyclops 1933 circular stamp on the first advertisement page. The spinecover has been flapping , has 2 3/4" missing from the top and the remains have been glued back in place. The corners are worn through, browning to the pages o/w clean and tight.. 1st. Cloth. Fair/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 7) |
B. R. 9 Manual of the Admirality Gyro-Compass ( Sperry Type ) 1941
|
|
|
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office Admirality Compass Department , 1941. Some loss of colour due to previous superficial damp on the bottom ( no evidence of it internally ) half of the back cover. The spine ends and cover corners are inturned and the bottom corer of the front cover is bruised. Internally very clean and tight.. Cloth. Very Good -/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 8) |
The B.S.P. Pocket Book. Tables and Technical Information on Pile Driving Operations
|
|
|
London: The British Steel Piling Co. Ltd. , 1950. A book of 268 clean pages with finger index & an alphabetical index. The text is illustrated with many b&w photographs and drawings. Tightly bound with decorative endpapers in blue cloth covers a little over 5" tall with silver BSP on the front and spine. . 6th Edition. Cloth Cover. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 24mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 9) |
The BBC Book of Royal Memories
|
|
|
London: BBC Books, 1991. A tight 9" by 7 1/2" hardback with a price clipped dustwrapper . 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 10) |
BBC Handbook 1929
|
|
|
London: The British Broadcasting Corporation. A book of 480 pages; 1 - 24; 463 - 480 & a few in the bulk of the text are advertisments. Text has a general section containing a report on the year and details of programmes on sport, music, drama & variety, religion, talks and education. A technical section & a reference section. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs and some drawings. The blue cover has a small stain on the front & a little rubbing on the edges. The text block is cl... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 11) |
BBC Quizbooks Telly Addicts
|
|
|
BBC Books, 1988. Browning pages and slight creasing of the front cover o/w a very clean and tight paperback.. 1st. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 12) |
BBC TV Nationwide Supersave
|
|
|
Wolfe / BBC Publications , 1976. A tight and clean paperback. No owner's inscriptions and no spine creases. Softcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 13) |
BBC Year Book 1930
|
|
|
London: The British Broadcasting Corporation. A bright clean and tight hardbaclk without owner's inscriptions. 463 pages with a reference section, technical section, general section, section on the year & 5 special articles on :- Regional scheme; Good reception; Broadcasting of politics; Future of entertainment; & The balance sheet. Bound in blue hard covers with black titles on the front & slightly faded spine. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 14) |
BBC Year Book 1947
|
|
|
London: The British Broadcasting Corporation. A bright clean and tight hardbaclk without owner's inscriptions. The dustwrapper ( which is now protewcted with a removable transparent wrapper ) has some short closed tears crumpling and wear along the top and bottom edges. The front cover has some marks.. Cloth Covered Hardback. Very Good ++/Very Good. Illus. by E. P. ( Dw ). 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 15) |
The BBC Yearbook 1931
|
|
|
London: The British Broadcasting Corporation. A book of 464 clean pages with advertisments scattered throughout. Text has a general section containing articles on; time signals; the American listener; Scotland's new H.Q.; Co-operation in Ireland; &etc. and sectiond on music; drama; & the spoken word. A technical section & a reference section. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs and some drawings. The orange cover is rubbed on the spine edges, & the top 1/2" of the spine cov... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $34.20
|
|
| 16) |
The BBC Yearbook 1933
|
|
|
London: The British Broadcasting Corporation. A book of 480 clean pages with advertisments scattered throughout. Text has a general section, a technical section & a programme section. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs and some drawings. The red cover is lightly rubbed on the edges. The text block is clean, crisp and tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 17) |
Bab
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1917. A Hodder and Stoughton 2/- no. 609 first edition with a Thelma Cudlip dustwrapper. The red covers are quite nest with the spine lightened slightly, a very small worn spot on the front corner of the top spine end and a little dar speckling along the actual top edge o/w bright and neat cover. The top page edges when the book is closed are a little darkened a spotted. The hinge covers are staring to split and the page margins are darkened o/w the book is crisp, cle... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $34.20
|
|
| 18) |
The Bab Ballads
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1937. A Macmillan Illustrated Pocket Classics book in very nice condition with a neat presentation inscription on the front endpaper. The dustwrapper is browned and scuffed and has supportive repairs.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good +/Good. Illus. by Gilbert, W. S.. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 19) |
The Bab Ballads with Which are Included Songs of a Savoyard
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co Limited, 1906. The spine is faded and the gilt titles dulled. The cover corners are inturned and a ittle rubbed. there is some wear to the bottom edge, and there is a presentation inscription on the front endpaper o/w a clean and tight book. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Gilbert, W. S.. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 20) |
The Babe I' the Mill & Zanina, the Flower Girl of Florence
|
|
|
London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1884. A 7" tall book in a brown cloth cover much rubbed splitting at the ends of the back hinge. Inside a front free end paper followed by a half title then a frontis & title for The Babe I' the Mill with a small illustration then a full title page for the 2 stories. Book of 119 pages plus 8 pages of publishers ads. Back end paper missing. Contents is generally soiled with page 14 having a taped tear. . Cloth. Fair/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $26.60
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (569)Fine or New (47)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (138)$5-10 (330)
$10-25 (367)
$25-50 (91)
$50-100 (36)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (659)Paperback (258)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (474)With dust jacket (823)
Signed (16)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (979)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
