Titles starting with B from marigold-books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: marigold-books (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: marigold-books x
Results 1 - 7 of 7
Page: 1
| 1) |
BIRDS, BEASTS AND FLOWERS
|
|
|
London: Martin Secker. /No Jacket. 1931. Yellow cloth boards show some surface wear, sunned patches, scuffing; spine deeply sunned, with light wear to extremities; bumped corners; remain sound. Pages' edging browned, front & back inner boards also. Lightly tanned pages roughly cut on occasion; bar the odd minor mark, in nice condition throughout, clean & bright. 210 pp. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.99)
|
|
| 2) |
The Batsford Book of Children's Verse
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd.. Good/Fair. 1958. Dustjacket with a fair amount of wear; crinkled, chipped edging, obvious surface damage to small portion of back cover; sunned spine. Green boards with the odd dint, neat biro mark to front lower edge. Neat inscription to front inner board. Bar the odd minor mark, the pages are in good condition throughout, clean & bright. 128 pp. Text interspersed with colour photographic illustrations. "My touchstone in the selection of such pieces has been my o... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($9.16)
|
|
| 3) |
Beverley Nichols' Cat Book
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. Good/Fair. Cloth. D/jacket in clear protective wallet. D/j with a small number of closed tears repaired from the inside (clear tape); edgwear; faded, sunned and much worn spine; some marking. Price on inside flap crossed out; faint remains of a pencilled half-price (3/9) visible. Pages are lightly tanned, and bar some slight marking to the central hinge at pp 36-7 and the odd minor crease, in good condition throughout. "I have never pretended to be sensible about cat... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.33)
|
|
| 4) |
Birds Nest
|
|
|
Ashington: Mid Northumberland Arts Group. Fair. 1973. Hard Cover. Covers ageworn, scuffed, chipped, small piece missing from top spine, corner/edgewear. Internally, creasing to front board. Pages lightly tanned; the odd small mark, pretty good overall. Poems edited by Anne Tibble. 70 pp. "Both in country and in city the majority of us know less and less about birds whose calls or whose songs we must hear every year of our lives. It is as if half the world lay hidden from human eyes and ears. Perh... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.50)
|
|
| 5) |
The Bloodaxe Book of Contemporary Women Poets
|
|
|
Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Bloodaxe Books. Good. 1985. Trade Paperback. 0906427800 1985 second impression. Covers with faint edgewear; minor mark to fore edge. Pages clean & bright throughout, a nice copy. 240 pp. Introduction by Jeni Couzyn. Generous selections, and self-penned essays on their work, by the leading British women poets: Sylvia Plath, Stevie Smith, Kathleen Raine, Fleur Adcock, Anne Stevenson, Elaine Feinstein, Elizabeth Jennings, Jenny Joseph, Denise Levertov, Ruth Fainlight, Jeni Couzyn... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.33)
|
|
| 6) |
The Book of Verse for Children
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1968. Decorative Cloth. !968 reprint. Illustrated cloth boards lightly worn, spine extremities with some edgewear; the odd scuff; remains sound. Small tear to front inner illustrated board hinge; name in red biro to fep, with a flamboyant signature in blue to the following page. Bar the odd scuff, a vertical crease to the back endpaper and a short run of creasing to the top edging, pages are in nice condition throughout. Evocative drawings in colour throughout the te... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.33)
|
|
| 7) |
A Book of Verses for Children
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. Good. 1923. Decorative Cloth. 1923 reprint. Decorated cloth covers in good condition; spine tanned, edging lightly scuffed; corners with minor bumping. No jacket. Coloured front & back boards & title page marvellously illustrated by F. D. Bedford. Pages lightly tanned throughout, the odd foxing; a nice copy overall. 350 pp. 22 separate sections; short verses and long narrative poems, and some "Old Rhymes". . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.99)
|
|
Results 1 - 7 of 7
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)Filter by country:
United Kingdom (7)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
