| 1) |
Babbitt
|
|
|
NY: P.F. Collier & Son, 1922. Blue cloth covers shelf worn w/some discoloration; lightly sunned spine; Alfred Nobel stamped portrait w/Lewis' facsimile signature in gilt; ffep lightly foxed & w/former owner's library stamp; page edges tanned. 401 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
Back When We Were Grownups
|
|
|
Anne Tyler's 15th novel takes us into the life of Rebecca and the noisy, rowdy, difficult members of the Davitch family. When... read more
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Stated First Edition. Navy covers, unclipped dustjacket and text crisp, unmarked; former owner's small bookplate; 274 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Bambi
|
|
|
NY: Grosset and Dunlap, 1929. Classic children's story of a little deer, charmingly illustrated. Translated by Whittaker Chambers. Orange covers somewhat discolored but along w/text in VG, very sturdy condition, just right for multiple readings to your little one. Discreet Ex-library. 293 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kurt Wiese. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bambi: A Lilfe in the Woods
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1928. Stated First Printing in America, July, 1928. Translated by Whitaker Chambers; foreward by John Galsworthy. Green covers quite discolored w/no hint of title on front cover & scant trace of one on spine; former owner's bookplate; rear interior hinge is cracked but volume entirely intact; pictorial endpapers of deer in the forest; several pages are torn; 293 pp. + 1 pg ad.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Kurt Wiese. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bambi's Children: The Story of a Forest Family
|
|
|
NY: Grosset and Dunlap, 1939. Charming story of a deer family. Brown covers w/green title block on front & spine have some discoloration, scuffing and slight fraying top of spine; former owner's name ffep; pages browned with age; inner front hinge beginning to crack, but volume overall is tight and intact. 315 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Erna Pinner. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
Band of Angels
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1955. Civil war era fiction by Pulitzer prize winning author. Beige linen covers and fep show some discoloration; text is tight, clean, unmarked. 314 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Barna Report, 1992-93 : America Renews Its Search for God
|
|
|
Ventura, California, U.S.A.: Regal Books, 1992. Glossy pictorial covers and text crisp, unmarked. 324 pp.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Basic Horse Care
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday Equestrian Library, 1986. Includes What to look for when buying a horse, at auction or in the open market; How to bathe, clip, groom, shoe, and feed, including vitamin/mineral charts; How to breed and raise horses; How to care for saddles, bits, bridles, other tack; How to transport and insure your horse; How to choose a qualified vet and treat wounds and illnesses; numerous b/w photos & illustrations. Front cover has slight crease, o/w in As New, unmarked condition. 314 pp.. Soft Cover.... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Battles of the Indian Mutiny
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1963. Good reading copy. Ex-library w/stamps and stickers; blue cloth covers frayed, worn; spine & inner hinge have been taped; text o/w whole, clean, unmarked. Includes Appendix, Bibliography, Index, numberous b/w photos, maps. 216 pp.. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bauhaus 1919-1928
|
|
|
NY: The Museum of Modern Art, 1975. Stated First Paperbound Edition. Reprint of 1938 original publication. For anyone interested in any phase of modern art, this record of the programs and projects at the Bauhaus was prepared by its founders in collaboration with other Bauhaus teachers including Kandinsky, Klee, Feininger, Schlemmer, Moholy-Nagy and Breuer--as much a work of the Bauhaus as about it. Includes numerous b/w photos, Biographical Notes, Bibliography of Bauhaus Publications & Index. Gloss... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Bayeux Tapestry and the Norman Invasions
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1973. With an Introduction and translation from the contemporary account of William of Poitiers. Contains chapters on the historical background, the authorities, William of Poitiers, the Bayeux Tapestry and numerous Plates; Bibliography. Green marbled covers and red cloth spine show minor shelf wear; text crisp, unmarked. 110 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 7-1/2 X 9-3/4. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Beacon Lights of History, Volume XI, American Founders
|
|
|
NY: James Clarke and Co., 1894. Contents include extensive background and influences on "The American Idea"; "Benjamin Franklin--Diplomacy"; "George Washington--The American Revolution"; "Alexander Hamilton--American Constitution"; "John Adams--Constructive Statesmanship"; "Thomas Jefferson--Popular Sovereignty"; "John Marshall--The Supreme Court." Green cloth covers show some scuffing, fraying, moderate wear; front hinge loose but vol... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Bear Book: Survive and Profit in Ferocious Markets
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1998. First Edition. By former editor of "Washington Monthly' and financial columnist for 'Time' and 'Fortune,' a "veritable blueprint of the various stages of a typical bear market." Brown covers, text and unclipped dustjacket in As New, unmarked, unread condition. 284 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 14) |
Beck is Back
|
|
|
In this collection of short stories continuing the fortunes of Updike's Henry Bech that were begun in BECH: A BOOK, it is 12 ... read more
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. First Edition. Crisp orange linen covers with silver & gold lettering in nearly As New condition; unclipped VG dustjacket has creases over the $13.95 price, "10/82" on rear flap and "394-52806-9" on rear cover. 195 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 15) |
Becker's Varldshistoria
|
|
|
Stockholm: Albert Fonniers, 1898. Omarbetad Och Till Vara Dagar Fortsatt af Professor Wilhelm Muller. Text in Swedish. Red embossed covers w/black and gray pictorial inset; leather spine has slightly detached front hinge; top of spine has one-quarter inch of leather missing, one-eighth inch at bottom; corners slightly frayed; volume otherwise intact; slight discoloration to rear cover; black marbled endpapers; red page edges; 385 pp.. Leather spine & hard cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bedside Book of Famous French Stories
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1945. Includes short stories by Balzac, Merimee, George Sand, Gautier, Flaubert, de L'Isle-Adam, Daudet, Zola, France, de Maupassant, Duhamel, Kessel, Saint Exupery, Sartre and Biographical Notes. Blue cloth covers worn, sunned, creased; endpages browned; interior clean & unmarked. 427 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 17) |
Beginner's Grammar of the Greek New Testament
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee: Sunday School Board of the Southern Baptist Convention, 1926. Stated Fourth Edition. Introduction by A.T.Robertson. Green cloth covers have severe discoloration obscuring title on front cover & spine. Previous owner's name inside front cover, endpages foxed, numerous pages have underlining & notes. Good reading copy. 269 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 5 X 7.5. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Beginning Spanish: A Concept Approach
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1963. First year Spanish course. Appendices include Definition of Grammatical Terms, Punctuation and Capitalization, Idiom List, 200 Common Antonyms, Weights and Measures, Monetary Units, Verbs, Common First Names; Vocabularies include English-Spanish, Spanish-English, and Review; includes Index of Names and of Grammar Points. Black cloth covers show some wear; former owner's name; text clean and unmarked. 397 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 19) |
Behind the Oval Office
|
|
|
This detailed account of the controversy surrounding the Clinton presidency includes in-depth conversations with key cabinet ... read more
NY: Random House, 1997. Stated First Edition. Dick Morris tells all. Pristine covers, text and unclipped dustjacket in As New condition. 359 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 20) |
Behind the Scenes with the Kaiser (1888-1922): The True Story of the Kaiser as He Lived, Loved, Played and Warred, Vol. 1
|
|
|
NY: Hertag Publishing Corp., 1922. Navy cloth covers slightly frayed at corners & spine w/some minor discoloration; slight foxing to endpapers; 166 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)Fine or New (20)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (57)
Filter by country:
United States (63)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




