Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from bookstuffshop

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: bookstuffshop (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: bookstuffshop x


Results 1 - 20 of 154
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) The BHS Book of Lighting
Nicholas Bevan

Goodwin Dorman. Good. 1985. Printed Boards. 1985 Hardback BOOK in printed pictorial covers, slightly bumped to corners. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. DUSTJACKET bumped to corners & edges, with used appearance. Synopsis; This lavishly illustrated book on lightingand lighting design contains all theinformation you need to plan, choose, andinstall the best available lighting in yourhome. The book deals with each roompresenting stimulating ideas aridsolutions to every question. Considerationis als... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.40 ($7.23)
2) BUGS BUNNY KEEPS A PROMISE
Ralph Heimdahl

BUGS BUNNY KEEPS A PROMISE
World Distributors. Acceptable. 1951. Printed Boards. 1951 BOOK in printed pictoral hardcovers, bumped to corners, 1cm damage to spine ends, worn appearance. Page block loosened to covers, but still attached. Pages well bound together. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.95 ($13.06)
3) Baby Animals
Naoma Zimmerman

Brown Watson. Good. 1980. Printed Boards. 1980 Hardback BOOK in printed pictorial covers, slightly bumped to corners, paper to front hinge slightly loosened inside. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($1.00)
4) Baby Animals of the Americas
Josiane Tubiana

Castle Books. Good. 1974. Hardcover. 1974 BOOK in printed pictoral hardcover with bumping to corners & edges, small tear to bottom of spine. PAGES clean, flat & tight. Book Extract; Northern Fur SealIn spring, the lonely islands near Alaska are in-vaded by thousands of fur seals coming on land tohave their young. The scene is one of completeconfusion, as each male seal tries to keep hisharem of wives in order, and the female sealspush each other about with their flippers. Hugeseal colonies seem to ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.49 ($4.09)
5) A Baby Called Jesus

Lion Publishing. Acceptable. 1978. Paperback. 1978 Little Lions Series. Paperback with nibbling & wear to corners & spine ends, bumping & wear to edges, creasing to edges of covers, very well used appearance. Pages clean & tight, slight rippling in places, nibbling to top spine corners but this does not interfere with text, lovely book in very worn condition. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($1.00)
6) Baby's Bumper Book
Tony Bradman

Hamlyn young books. Good. 1987. First Edition. Printed Boards. 1987 BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers, bumped to corners with used appearance. PAGES a little creased, but clean & tightly bound. Synopsis; Favourite nursery stories, nurseryrhymes and action rhymes,simple games and puzzles, anABC and a 123 ... Everything ababy could want, all in one book! . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($1.00)
7) The Bachelors
Muriel Spark

The Bachelors
Stock photo.
Penguin Books Ltd. Good. 1988. Paperback. 1988 Paperback BOOK a little bumped to corners & edges. Pages tanned to edges. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. Synopsis; Perhaps you know Patrick Seton? He's that dear little, sinister little medium one meets at spiritualist seances. Well, they've accused him of forgery: he's coming up for trial. And all the bachelors of Chelsea, Kensington and Hampstead are in a VHF of a flutter. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.99 ($1.63)
8) A Bad Spell for the Worst Witch
Jill Murphy

A Bad Spell for the Worst Witch
Stock photo.
Puffin Books. Good. 1988. Paperback. 1988 Paperback BOOK slightly bumped to corners.PAGES slightly tanned to edges, but clean, flat & tightly bound. SynopsisA new term spells disaster for Mildred. She is determined to lose her embarrassing reputation as the worst witch the Academy has ever seen - but things rapidly get out of hand. By the author of "The Worst Witch" and "The Worst Witch Strikes Again". . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($1.00)
9) Badge for a Gunfighter
Clair Huffaker

Futura Pubns.. Good. 1974. Paperback. 1974 Paperback covers very good, slightly tanned to rear. Pages tanned but clean, flat & tightly bound. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($1.00)
10) Ball Bearing Run
Walter Winward

Hamish Hamilton. Acceptable. 1981. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1981 Ex Library. BOOK in red cloth hardcovers, some bumping to corners, tanned to edges of covers, some wear to spine ends. PAGES tanned but clean, flat & tight, tanned & grubby with spotting to edges of page block, well used appearance. DJ bumped & worn to corners, edges & spine ends, small creases all over cover, again well used appearance. Book Extract; from DJ; Walter Winward's new novel, thesuccessor to the best-... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.16 ($1.91)
11) The Balloon in the Tree and The Very Strange Pool
Enid Blyton

Award Publications. Good. 1995. Hardcover. 1995 BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers, slight bumping to corners & spine edges. PAGES clean, flat & tight, appears unread, lovely copy. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($1.00)
12) Barbie: Barbie and Shelly's Special Day

Egmont Children's Books. Acceptable. 1999. First Edition. Printed Boards. 1999 A Big Lift and Learn Flap Book. Boardbook with some bumping & wear to edges, 5cm bare patch at top of spine, small bare patch to bottom of spine, wear both sides of spine, well used appearance. PAGES clean & tight, some flaps nice & flat, some are a bit worn to edges, some have creases but all intact, good readable copy.Synopsis;Spending a day with Barbie and Shelley can be special, there's so much to see an... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($1.00)
13) Barbie Girl's Best Friend

Grolier. Very Good. 1998. Printed Boards. 1998 ISBN; 0717287963 Hardback BOOK in printed pictorial covers, slightly bumped to corners. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. Synopsis; Barbie knows that any day can turn intoan exciting adventure. It all depends onyour attitude. Whether she's helpingone of her sisters tackle a problem orlending a hand to a friend, you can be surethat everyone has a smile in the end!GIRL'S BEST FRIENDBarbie agrees to let Stacie train aguide-dog puppy, and her little s... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($1.00)
14) Barbie: It's Party Time

Egmont Books. Good. 2002. Printed Boards. 2002 Board BOOK with slight bumping to corners, edges & spine ends. PAGES clean & tight, good clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($1.00)
15) Bargain Antiques Handbook for Weekend Collectors
Muriel Miller

Windward. Good. 1987. Hardcover. 1987 Hardback BOOK in good printed pictorial covers, slightly bumped to corners. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. DUSTJACKET a little bumped to corners & edges, with used appearance. Synopsis; BARGAIN ANTIQUES is a book for modest collectors;'weekend' searchers who enjoy hunting out a bargain at antiquefairs and markets. No large and expensive antiques such as piecesof furniture have been included, as they are beyond the means ofmost people. However, the ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.99 ($3.27)
16) Barmy
Victoria Wood

Methuen Publishing Ltd. Very Good. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 1987 Hardback BOOK in pictorial printed covers. Pages slightly tanned to edges. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. Book Extract; from back cover; Kitty writes: 'Well, a compilation ofhilarious sketches from some supposedlyaward-winning television programmeisn't my idea of a good read but that'sMethuen for you. I personally prefer tosettle back on my tumpty with somecloth bound putting tips and a bag ofcoltsfoot rock, but if ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.99 ($1.63)
17) Barnaby Rudge (Complete Works)
Charles Dickens

Edito-Service S A. Good. 1969. Full-Leather. 1969 Centennial Edition with Introduction by Kathleen Tillotson. BOOK in burgundy leather hardcover with gilt decoration, bumped to corners, 4cm vertical dent to bottom half of front cover. PAGES very clean, flat & tight, gilt decoration to top edge of page block, nice copy. SynopsisSet against the backdrop of the Gordon Riots of 1780, Barnaby Rudge is a story of mystery and suspense which begins with an unsolved double murder and goes on to involve conspir... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.99 ($3.27)
18) The Baron of Hong Kong
Norman Daniels

Lancer Books. Acceptable. 1967. Paperback. 1967 Paperback BOOK a bumped & worn to corners & edges with used appearance, creasing to covers. PAGES tanned, but clean, tightly bound, first page has corner missing. Reading copy. Book Extract;from back cover; Bruce Baron had an almost impossible decision tomake. Could he risk provoking an a!l-out Americanwar with Red China in order to save one man's life... especially the life of a man he detested?The easy way was to do nothing. His orders wereto ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.99 ($1.63)
19) The Barry John Book of Rugby

Christopher Davies. Acceptable. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 1972 BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers, bumping & wear to corners & spine edges & ends, 7cm split to top right of spine, 1cm split to top left of spine, some scuffing to edges of spine, fading to spine, used appearance. PAGES slightly tanned but clean, flat & tight, crossword on page 133 filled in, some tanning to edges of page block. Book Extract; There has always been a need for areally interesting and lively Rugbybook, fu... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.16 ($1.91)
20) Basic Book of Flower Gardening
W E Shewell-Cooper

Mayflower. Acceptable. 1978. Paperback. 1978 Paperback with some bumping to corners & edges, some creasing towards top edge of cover, reading creases to spine, used appearance. Pages tanned to edges but clean, flat & tight. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($1.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 154
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (116)
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (43)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (154)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: