Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (106)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (87)
$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (179)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (24)
With photos (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (199)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : J & S Books (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : J & S Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 199
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

1) B. F.'s Daughter
Marquand, John P

Boston: Little, Brown, 1966. Fourth impression, printed in the publication month. DJ is worn and darkened, and has a 1" closed tear on bottom and top of spine near front. There is also a 1/2" closed tear at bottom flap near front. A 2" U-shaped closed tear is on DJ rear near spine and edges are chipped. Owner name is stamped in three places on FFP and the spine is slightly cocked. There are stray pen marks on page edges at side and a little foxing is evident in the same area.. First Edit... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)




$4.00
2) Babe the Gallant Pig
King-Smith, Dick

Babe the Gallant Pig
Stock photo.
Defying all stereotypes, Babe is a hardworking, clean, fit, polite, and friendly young pig who lives on the farm run by Mr. and Mrs. Hogget. Although the Hoggets originally viewed Babe as a Christmas dinner, his winning personality, and his ability to get along with all the other animals on the farm, soon transforms him from potential meal to beloved pet. Babe's stock on the farm is raised even higher when following the example of his adoptive mother, a boarder collie, he sets out to become a sheep dog, or rather, a sheep pig. Impressed by Babe's skill, Farmer Hogget trains him to compete in the Grand Challenge Sheep Dog Trials. Inspired by the author's own experiences as an English farmer, this chapter book is illustrated with B&W drawings. BABE THE GALLANT PIG was made into a film called BABE, which was a 1995 Academy Award nominee for Best Picture.

NY: Crown, 1983. First American edition stated. Reinforced library binding with illustrated front and rear boards. The dust jacket is protected in a mylar cover that has been taped to the boards and appears to be in good condition. A sticker with the call number is found on the bottom of the jacket spine. A sticker noting the reinforced binding is found on the bottom of the front paste down and the library name and address is stamped on the bottom of the front paste down. There is light soiling to the ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)



$9.00
3) Babel-17
Delany, Samuel R

NY: Ace. The cover is worn along the edges. The pages are yellowed but are not marked. The binding is tight.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)


$1.50
4) Baby, Baby
Nickles, Liz

NY: Pocket Books, 1991. The dust jacket shows a little wear and the corner of the front flap is creased. The page edges are very slightly soiled. The book is clean and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)


$4.00
5) The Baby's Own Aesop, Being the Fables Condensed in Rhyme with Portable Morals Pictorially Pointed
Crane, Walter

London: Routledge , 1887. The color illustrated boards are worn and the corners rounded from wear. The covers and pages are age toned. The hinges are loose at the front and rear but all of the pages are intact. The book is unmarked and the beautiful illustrations remain bright.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)


$125.00
6) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

NY: Crown, 1992. The dust jacket is slightly worn and sunned. The rear free end paper has been removed. The book is unmarked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)


$3.00
7) Back When We Were Grownups
Tyler, Anne

Back When We Were Grownups
Stock photo.
Anne Tyler's 15th novel takes us into the life of Rebecca and the noisy, rowdy, difficult members of the Davitch family. When Rebecca marries Joseph Davitch, she becomes the stepmother of his three kids, then has a daughter of her own. Her husband dies in a car crash, after which yet more Davitches come to live with her. Somehow, Rebecca--in the midst of her own troubles--holds it all together, but, she begins to suspect, at the cost of her own self. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

NY: Knopf, 2001. The dust jacket and boards are slightly shelf worn and there is a small nameplate with the former owner's name on the top of the front free end paper. The book is not otherwise marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)



$4.00
8) Backlash
West, Morris

NY: William Morrow, 1958. The dust jacket is quite worn. The corners are rubbed with obvious wear lines extending down about 1". Closed tears of 1/4' and 1/8", found close together, have formed a small flap. The top, front is chipped about 1 1/2" from the spine and extending across the top of the spine. There is a worn crease of about 3" running across the center of the front with several smaller worn creases nearby. Another worn crease, this one of about 4" extends diagonally... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)



$12.00
9) Bad Chemistry
Kelly, Nora

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994. The dust jacket is worn along the edges and on the corners. The pages are clean and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)

$7.00
10) Bad Dirt: Wyoming Stories 2
Proulx, Annie

Bad Dirt:  Wyoming Stories 2
Stock photo.
In a collection of 11 stories set in Wyoming (where--though born in Connecticut--she has spent much of her time), Annie Proulx writes about hard living in an unforgiving landscape. Stories include "The Wamsutter Wolf" (about a vagabond's encounter with a very American form of violence), "What Kind of Furniture Would Jesus Pick?" (about an obsessed, debt-plagued rancher named Gilbert Wolfscale), "The Contest" (a humorous tale about competitive beard-growing), and "Man Crawling Out of Trees" (in which an eastern couple retire to Wyoming and find it to be rather different from their expectations). Proulx's earlier collection, CLOSE RANGE, also contained stories set in Wyoming.

NY: Scribner, 2004. First edition. The book is unread and is in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00
11) Bad Love
Kellerman, Jonathan

NY: Bantam, 1994. The dust jacket shows minor shelf wear and the plasticine covering the jacket is bubbling on the front near the spine at the bottom. The top front corner of the book cover is bumped. The former owner's library seal is imprinted on the top of the front free end paper. The pages are not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)




$3.00
12) Bag of Bones
King, Stephen

Bag of Bones
Stock photo.
Mike Noonan, an author who has had writer's block since his wife died four years ago, retreats to a country house in Maine. Once there, he becomes entangled in a complex relationship between a 3-year-old girl, her young mother, and her grandfather, and, since this is, in fact, a Stephen King novel, Mike is also in for sleepless nights haunted by secretive pasts and the ghosts that those secrets have left in their wake.

NY: Scribner, 1998. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and there is a 2" semi-circular liquid stain on the bottom front, not affecting the boards or text. The pages are not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)



$4.00
13) The Ball Book
Dugan, William

NY: Golden Press, 1964. A Golden Shape Book (#5909). The color illustrated cover is worn. There are several creases on the front cover near the for edge. There are the remains of a price sticker on the front in the top corner. There is an ink scribble on the rear cover in the middle near the fore edge. The pages are unmarked and still stapled in.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)

$35.00
14) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Stock photo.
When he is asked to witness the execution of a young man found guilty of a double murder, Tennessee Sheriff Spencer Arrowood is reminded of a convicted murderer hanged in 1833. But like the long-ago trial and hanging of Frankie Silver, this new case seems far less clear-cut than the judge and jury believe it to be. Will Sheriff Arrowood witness another unjust execution, or is the young man on death row guilty as charged? A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

NY: Dutton, 1998. First printing stated. Flat signed by the author on the title page. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and the top edge of the rear flap is a bit crumpled. Otherwise the book and jacket are in excellent conditon.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)


$15.00
15) The Balloon Man
MacLeod, Charlotte

The Balloon Man
Stock photo.
NY: Mysterious Press, 1998. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn. Seven text pages have had a sharp object pushed into them, with four having holes ranging in size from about 1/8" to 1/2", and the remaining being scratched. This is near the page fore edges, however, and does not affect any text. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)


$3.00
16) Balsamic Dreams: A Short but Self-Important History of the Baby Boomer Generation
Queenan, Joe

Balsamic Dreams:  A Short but Self-Important History of the Baby Boomer Generation
Stock photo.
In this humorous tribute to all those born in the United States between 1947 and 1961, film and pop culture critic Queenan argues that baby boomers have sold out and discusses movies, music, and trends that are favorites of this populous generation.

NY: Henry Holt, 2001. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)

$5.00
17) Bambi

Racine, Wisconsin: Western, 1993. A Golden Tale-a-Tale Book (#2455-56). 1st. There is minor wear to the cover. The pages are clean and the binding tight.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)

$4.00
18) Bambi Friends of the Forest

Racine, Wisconsin: Western, 1991. Little Golden Book (#101-50). "A" edition. The corners are slightly bumped. The foil spine is intact. There is a very light, small blue stain on the bottom of the title page. Otherwise, the pages are clean and the binding tight.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)




$3.00
19) Barbara Bush: A Memoir
Bush, Barbara

Barbara Bush:  A Memoir
Stock photo.
NY: Scribner, 1992. Signed by the author on the title page. Other than minor shelf wear and a bit of crumpling to the top rear of the jacket, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)


$20.00
20) Barbara Bush: A Memoir
Bush, Barbara

Barbara Bush:  A Memoir
Stock photo.
NY: Scribner, 1994. Signed by the author on the title page. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)


$20.00
Results 1 - 20 of 199
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations