Titles starting with B from Ravenswood Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 281
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
B.C. FRESH WATER FISHING GUIDE Vol. 23, 1980-81
|
|
|
Lee Straight Publications. Good. 1980. Softcover. Magazine type format, stapled spine, 130 pages. Pages are clean, none are loose, some age tanning to edges and numerous very small corner creases. Cover has moderate edgewear, several creases and light soiling. Includes Northern Section record , 1000 entries, maps, accomodations, fishing basics. Covers Vancouver Island, Queen Charlotte Islands, Lower Mainland, Southern Interior, West & East Kootenay, Cariboo, Northern B. C. (*lower shipping avail t... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 2) |
B-2 SPIRIT The Most Capable War Machine on the Planet
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Companies. Very Good+. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 0071400389 . 1999 printing. Ex-library book, but still in great condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings such as front and spine sticker. Interior pages clean and tight, a little soiling to outer edge of pages. Cover has light wear to laminate at corners. B/w & colour illustrations. ; Walter J. Boyne Military Aircraft Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 121 pages; The Northrop Grumman B-2A Spirit can conv... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 3) |
BABES IN THE WOOD
|
|
|
Putnam's. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1944. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover has light edgewear, corner bumping, light soiling/yellowing. Interior clean & tight. One page has a couple small chips/edge tears. Small booksellers plate on endpage. Jacket has edgewear, soiling & numerous tears & chips, price clipped. Wartime binding/paper. The author goes back to the world of 1917-1918, when she and her British-born mother were living in a boarding house on the shabby ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 4) |
BABY BOOMER TOYS AND COLLECTIBLES
|
|
|
Schiffer Publishing. Very Good. 1993. Softcover. 0887404952 . 192 pages. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover and usual stamps & stickers. Light corner & edge wear, light scuffing to cover. Interior clean & unmarked other than some color rubbed off from first page onto inside cover, and a couple library stamps. Front cover pulled away a bit from spine but nothing loose. Profusely illustrated in colour. The toys of the 1950s and 1960s are currently among the most sought after collectibles... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 5) |
BACHELOR BROTHERS' BED & BREAKFAST PILLOW BOOK
|
|
|
A fictional memoir in the style of "Prairie Home Companion," "Bachelor Brothers' Bed & Breakfast Pillow Book" is a compendium... read more
Douglas & Mcintyre. Very Good. 1995. Softcover. 155054439X . Nice clean copy. Internal pages clean & tight. Cover has light corner wear & a little creasing. Winner of the Stephen Leacock Award for Humour. "Welcome to the Bachelor Brothers' Bed and Breakfast, a rustic retreat on a beautiful island. Your hosts are the endearingly eccentric Hector and Virgil, twins by birth though not by nature. Their B & B attracts a particular and sometimes peculiar clientele. " (**shipping... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 6) |
BACK TO THE KLONDIKE
|
|
|
Whitehorse, Yukon: Tutshi Publishing. New. 1999. Softcover. 096949775X . Softcover is new and unread, no markings. Juvenile to Young Adult reading. Join Julianna on her time-travel adventures, as she and her companions journey to the coast of Alaska and up to the Yukon's Dawson City to witness the great Klondike Goldrush. (**Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
BACKPACKING THE KELTY WAY The Definitive Guid
|
|
|
Perigee Books. New. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0399525858 . Large softcover is new and unread. No stone is left unturned in this definitive book on backpacking and camping. Helpful checklists keep you from forgetting the essentials, sidebars provide tips and observations from seasoned hikers, while lists of resources tell you where to stock up on the best gear. Fully illustrated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
BACKYARD BRAWL, INSIDE THE BLOOD FEUD BETWEEN TEXAS AND TEXAS A & M
|
|
|
Three Rivers Press. Fine. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 1400051118 . Excellent, near new condition, clean & tight, no markings. "This chronicle of the 2001 football season's battle between the University of Texas Longhorns and the Texas A&M Aggies is a capsule history of America's biggest, baddest state and its obsession with America's biggest, baddest sport...." (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE BACKYARD HORSEMAN
|
|
|
AB: Lone Pine Publishing. Very Good. 1989. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 0919433626 . Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Light edgewear & scuffing to laminate, light soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages clean & tight. Covers care & feeding, horse psychology, pasture management, etc. A complete guide to small-scale ownership & care of horses. [505]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
BACKYARD STRUCTURES Designs and Plans
|
|
|
Sun Designs. Very Good. 1984. First Edition. Softcover. 0912355042 . Ex-library book, but still in very good condition. Sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Internal pages tight and clean other than light soiling inside covers. One outer edge of pages has a little more soilng. Light scuffing to laminate. Covers the building of storage sheds, cabanas, garbage can enclosures, studios, barns, animal shelters, etc. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; [411-osl] . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 11) |
BAD BLOOD The Tragedy of the Canadian Tainted Blood Scandal
|
|
|
Toronto: Lester Publishing. Very Good. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 1895555515 . Very nice good. Interior pages clean & unmarked. Hardcover has light corner wear/curling, slight soiling outer edge of pages. "The story of the Canadian tainted blood scandal in which thousands of innocent Canadians were wrongly infected with HIV or Hepatitis C...."; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE BAFFLED HEART Eastenders Book 7
|
|
|
London: Grafton Books. Very Good. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 0586072233 . Ex-library book with some internal stamps, stickers on front & reinforced spine. Some edgewear & light creasing. Internal pages are clean & tight other than lib markings. Read about the past lives of your favourite EastEnders. (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.65
|
|
| 13) |
BAFFLING BAGATELLES
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB: Macbee Publishing. Very Good. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 0968798632 . Light wear to edges/corners, small peeled area on front, light scuffing to rear, interior pages clean & tight, 167 pages. Book Two in the Molly O'Connor Series: Molly O'Connor decides to take a leave of absence following the murders connected with Driftwood school. A Friend at a university in Arizona offers her lodgings, so she enrolls as a special student for the fall term. Soon after classes and rehea... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE BAGGY KNEED CAMEL BLUES
|
|
|
CT: Knights Press. Very Good+. 1984. First Edition. Softcover. 0915175037 . Light edge & corner wear. Pages clean & tight other than embossed name stamp on endpage. A little age tanning inside covers & some page edges. 209 pages. "Tad wanders the cobblestoned streets of Barcelona, confusing reality, fantasies, mind games and memories...Until he meets Gunter easily the most gorgeous Viking ever to set foot on Spanish soil and they begin their rocky love affair. " Gay Fiction. (*shi... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE BALDWINS AND THE GREAT EXPERIMENT
|
|
|
Ontario: Longmans Canada Ltd.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very nice condition. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket has light edgewear, a little scuffing & a few tiny tears. "The Baldwins of this book are those of the first three Canadian generations of a family that sailed from Ireland to Upper Canada in 1799 and which, before the end of the following half century, had left an indelible mark on Canadian political life. The Great Experiment was the... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE BALTI COOKBOOK Hamlyn Classic Regional Cookery
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn. Very Good. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0600589412 . Internal pages clean & tight. Cover has light edge & corner wear, a little creasing. Illustrated. Covers the delicious, subtly spiced food cooked in Baltistan (Indian style). Over 100 recipes. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
BANANA ROSE
|
|
|
Nell Schwartz, a Brooklyn born Jewish girl, moves to Taos and openly explores the desires she has thoroughly tucked away. Ref... read more
Bantam Books. Very Good. 1995. Not First Edition. Softcover. 055337513X . Clean, tight condition. Light edge/corner wear to cover, a little spotting outer edge of pages. Internal pages clean & tight, 2nd endpage has been clipped out. "Nell Schwartz, a Brooklyn-born Jewish girl who moves to the Taos of communes and sweet cedar smoke, transforms herself into Banana Rose (because she's "bananas") , falls in love with a horn player named Gaughin, and believes they can stop time if th... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 18) |
BANDICOOT
|
|
|
London: Arrow Books. Very Good. 1979. Softcover. 0099212706 . Internal pages clean & tight other than bookstore stamp on endpage. Cover has light edge & corner wear, edge rubbing, couple creases & a bit of sticker residue on front. "Captain Colin Huntingdon's efforts to retrieve his fortunes by drilling for off-shore oil on the Great Barrier Reef soon lead to the zaniest, maddest and most hilarious chase of all time..." (*shipping will be reduced after checkout on this lighter... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE BANE OF THE BLACK SWORD
|
|
|
Berkley. Very Good. 1985. Softcover. 0425085031 . Pages clean & tight other than a light marking on first page. Cover has light edge/corner wear and a small amount of creasing. " Elric returns to Yishana, and finds peace at last. Meanwhile, at the world's rim , dragging red horror in it' wake, a horde unimaginable moves on the fabled, gentle city of Tanelorn..." (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [90-osl]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 20) |
BANKSTERS AND PRAIRIE BOYS A Culture of Corruption in Alberta
|
|
|
Edmonton: Monopoly Press. Very Good+. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 0968181007 . Pages clean, tight and unmarked other than previous owner's name written on Contents page. Cover has light scuffing, a few light creases and light wear to corners. "Mike Byfield of Alberta Report Magazine wrote in his introduction: '....virtually no scandal has attached itself to the Treasury Branches in 50 years.' Mr. Byfield obviously spoke too soon." [560] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













