Titles starting with B from Francois Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Francois Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Francois Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 422
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
| 1) |
B.C. Right On
|
|
|
Greemwich Connecticut: Fawcett Publications Inc.. Very Good. 1973. Paperback Decorative. A fawcett gold medal book.Johnny Hart (born February 18, 1931 in Endicott, New York) is anAmerican cartoonist noted for having created and drawn the comic stripB.C. which has appeared daily in newspapers since February 17,1958.Hart was inspired to draw cavemen through the chance suggestionof one of his General Electric coworkers and took to the idea "becausethey are a combination of simplicity and the origin ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
B.F'.S Daughter
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hard Cover. 439 pages. "One purpose of this novel is to depict certain phases of American life during the last few years." -- from the Foreword by the author. Beige cloth cover with green design on front and gilt lettering in a green label on spine.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Babbitt
|
|
|
New York: P.F. Collier & Son. Very Good with no dust jacket. Nobel Edition. Hard Cover. 401pp. "Babbitt" was first published in 1922. The Copyright, 1922 is printed on copyright page. This book has on front cover a blind embossed stamp with the face of Alfred Nobel, his name and dates: Nat MDCCCXXXIII - Ob MDCCCXCVI ; under the stamp is the author's signature in gilt. Sinclair Lewis won the Pulitzer Prize in 1926, and was the first American winning the Nobel Prize of Literature in 1930.;... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Baby Driver
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart, & Winston. Very Good. 1981. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0-03-062538-6 . An owl book.jack kerouac's little girl is on the road and she's every mile her father's daughter.292 pages. a wonderful book that will make you itch.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Baby Love
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knoft. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 0394518020 . the book is clean and without any marks. a book about four teenagers who become mothers, 244 pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Babyons the Chronicle of a Family
|
|
|
Garden City , New York: Doubleday Doran and Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Pictorial Hard Cover. 378 pages.book in excellent condition interieur is clean no marks.family saga , women , family haunted by ghosts ......; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Back Home
|
|
|
New York: William Sloane Associates Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Hard Cover. Text & drawings by Bill Mauldin. 315 pages. Grey cover with black backstrip and white lettering. Book in excellent condition interior is clean and without any marks. Fully illustrated by drawings. ; Drawings; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 315 pages . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Back Home
|
|
|
New York: William Sloane Associates Publishers. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Text & drawings by Bill Mauldin. 315 pages. Grey cover with black backstrip and white lettering.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
Back To BC
|
|
|
Greenwich Connecticut: Fawcett Publications Inc.. Very Good. 1961. Paperback. abridged. a collection of cartoons with foreword by Al Capp.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Backgammon Book
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books. Good. 1980. Fourteenth Printing. Paperback. 0553143921 . how to play, and won step by step, fully illustrated. for beginners and buffs, the most comprehensive, up to date readable guide ever, by two of the world's greatest players. 244 pages. book is clean and without any marks.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Backpacker's Handbook
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good. 1972. Hard Cover. 0448012146 . 181 pages. light blue hardcover. 181 pages including index and appendixes. book is illustrated with black and white photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Backward Shadow
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. a wonderful novel that keeps the reader on the edge of their seat. 246 pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Bad Guys a Pictorial History of the Movie Villain
|
|
|
New York: The Citadel Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1964. First Edition Stated. Cloth Hard Cover. from "The Great Train Robbery of 1903 to the present, here are the movies' bad guys -- the western heavies, the gangsters, the masterminds, the hoods, the gunmen. the super-criminals, the serial villains, the mad docto0rs, the psychos, captured in lively text and over 500 pictures. 241 pages including indexes there is some heavy wear on the DJ, folding, tears, chips.; 4to - over 9¾"... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bad Love, an Alex Delaware Novel
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, Inc.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Book-of-the Month Club Selection. Hard Cover and Cloth. 0-553-08919-6 . The New York Times bestselling author of Devil's Waltz. 386pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Bad Popes
|
|
|
New York: Dorset Press. Very Good. 1969. First Pubished Stated. Hard Cover. 0-88029-116-8 . yellow hardciver with black cloth backstrip and gilt lettering on spine. there are extra pieces of the DJ that have been glued in into the front ffep, these rather then deter from the books enhance them greatly since the rest of the book is clean and this gives them extra material. 310 pages including index, bibliography and notes. included are black and white photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bad as I Wanna be
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Dennis Rodman, arguably the greatest rebounder in the history of basketball, holds forth on topics such as fame, money, race ... read more
New York: Delacorte Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 0385316399 . the autobiography of dennis rodman's life book is clean and without any marks. 257 pages includes black and white photographs, ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Ballad of T. Rantula
|
|
|
Boston - Toronto: Little Brown & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. book is clean. although the book is an exlibrary and has the usual markings ie:stamps, stickers, mylar cover, card holder in the back. it is clean and shoes little sign of wear. 234 pages. the book is clean and without any marks a wonderful addition to any library.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Balloon Man
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press / Time Warner. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1998. Hard Cover. 0892966572 . "A Sarah Kelling and Max Bittersohn mystery." "Mystery with wit and style." -- Washington Post. "A top entertainer." --Chicago Sun-Times. 280pp. Black hc. with gilt lettering on spine. The ends of dj have some small tears reinforced with clear tape.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Balzac
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1946. Hard Cover. blue hardcover with red lettering on spine book is clean and without any marks. a great addition to any library. . there are tears, chips and some small pieces missing from the DJ. otherwise it is clean. 404 pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Band of Angels
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1955. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. 314 pages. there are some tears and wear on the spien of the DJ and the corners.previous owners name on ffep.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (349)Fine or New (59)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (36)$5-10 (203)
$10-25 (168)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (325)Paperback (77)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)With dust jacket (146)
Signed (3)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (422)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




