Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from C & C Fine Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: C & C Fine Books (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: C & C Fine Books x


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Banana Rose
Goldberg, Natalie

Banana Rose
Nell Schwartz, a Brooklyn born Jewish girl, moves to Taos and openly explores the desires she has thoroughly tucked away. Ref... read more

New York: Bantam, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 373 pages, mustard paper boards with green cloth spine. Just the lightest rubbing to the DJ. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. First novel from author of Writing Down the Bones, Wild Mind, and Long Quiet Highway. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Banker
Francis, Dick

Banker
New York: Putnam, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Some browning and spottong to top edge. DJ has large price clip and shows a little rubbing. Clean interior and a very nice copy of this book. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Battles Lost and Won
Baldwin, Hanson W

Battles Lost and Won
New York: Harper & Row, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 532pp; redcloth bds & spine, gilt stamped; laid in remanents of DJ. endpaper maps, notes, bibliographies, and acknowledgements. Later edition. Corners lightly bumped, small white streak on back, near spine, half way from top. Boards protected with clear 4mil mylar. Scan shows spine and front board. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Bedlam Burning
Nicholson, Geoff

Bedlam Burning
London: Victor Gollancz, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 298 pages; tan cloth boards and spine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. In Bedlam Burning, Geoff Nicholson turns his satirical gaze to the ivy covered walls of academia and the rubber rooms of an insane asylum. It all starts at Cambridge University, in the rooms of Dr. John Bentley, a don famous for his book burning parties-"a little, active symbolic literary criticism"-where guests are invited to ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Berlin Game
Deighton, Len

Berlin Game
New York: Knopf, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 345 pages. White boards with red spine. Top corners very lightly bumped. DJ is slightly rubbed, now in Brodart protector. The first of the nine books that make of the Bernard Sampson series. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Betrayal: A Novel
Willett, Sabin

The Betrayal: A Novel
A political thriller by the author of THE DEAL. Louisa Shidler, a young Washington bureaucrat, finds herself entangled in an ... read more

New York: Villard Books, 1998. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. 414 pages. ARC of author's second novel. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Big Thaw
Harstad, Donald

The Big Thaw
New York: Doubleday, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. Previous owner used rubber cement to hold DJ on. Residue left on front and rear pastedown pages. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Black Sunday
Harris, Thomas

Black Sunday
New York: Putnam, 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good/Fair. Front corners slightly bumped. Former owner name on FFEP. DJ has small tears that have been repaired with filmoplast archival tape along top edge front and back. Same for bottom just around the spine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. The first novel from the bestselling author of Silence of the Lambs and Hannibal. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Blandings Way
Hodgins, Eric

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1950. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. grey cloth boards with yellow spine stamped in black, 314 pages. Cover lightly soiled with sun faded spine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Blood Rose
Heffernan, William

Blood Rose
New York: Dutton, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 309 pages, gray boards, black spine stamped in gold. Former owner name on FFEP. Remainder mark on bottom of text block. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
11) Blood and Gold
Rice, Anne

Blood and Gold
This volume of the Vampire Chronicles focuses on the life of Marius, the 2000-year-old guardian charged with watching over th... read more

New York: Knopf, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 471 pages, black boards and spine. The story of Marius of the Vampire Chronicles. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
12) Body of Lies
Johansen, Iris

Body of Lies
Forensic sculptor Eve Duncan is hired by a government official to reconstruct the identity of an unknown corpse. Soon, Duncan... read more

New York: Bantam, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 340 pages. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. From flyleaf..."From Iris Johansen, the New York Times bestselling author of The Search and Final Target, comes a taut, fast-paced, and terrifying psychological thriller that pushes the level of suspense to the absolute limit–and beyond. This time forensic sculptor Eve Duncan finds herself matched against a killer who will challenge her skill, test her courage, ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Boz: Confessions of a Modern Anti-Hero
Bosworth, Brian; Reilly, Rick

The Boz: Confessions of a Modern Anti-Hero
New York: Doubleday, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 252pp; blue paper bds w/black cloth spine. Back of DJ shows slight shelving rubbing, has one small chip on fold of back flap. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Brandenburg
Meade, Glenn

Brandenburg
Joseph Volkmann, a member of a secret European security force, finds links between several international crimes that may be t... read more

New York: St Martins Pr, 1997. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. Pictorial wraps, 390 pp. 50 years ago, the Nazi Germany was on the verge of taking over the world. I's happening again. The rise and fall of a Fourth Reich led by Hitler's long-lost son. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) The Bright Red Businessmen
McCutchan, Philip

The Bright Red Businessmen
New York: John Day, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 224 pages, red boards with ivory spine stamped in red. DJ is in clear mylar cover, spine is sun-faded and has some shelf wear to back. "A Commander Shaw Confidential Counterspy Novel". 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Bright Star
Coyle, Harold

Bright Star
New York: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Includes bibliography. In the not-too-distant future, an assassination attempt by Libyan terrorists sparks an Egyptian retaliatory raid across the borders. As the conflict intensifies, U.S. and Soviet troops are drawn into the battle. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Burning Marguerite
Inness-Brown, Elizabeth

Burning Marguerite
When James Jack's aunt Marguerite dies, his memory brings back to him the troubled history of his family, and a new woman in ... read more

New York: Knopf, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 237 pages;orange boards with red cloth spiine. Book and DJ are in as new condition. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. From DJ flap..."Waking to the chill of a snow-cloaked morning, carpenter James Jack Wright finds ninety-four-year-old Marguerite Deo lying dead in the woods outside his cabin. As he confronts the mystery of her death, why would Marguerite, his Tante since his infancy, walk out into the cold wint... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: