Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with C from Prosper Poorman, Bookseller
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 272
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
Cables & Arans - 250 Stitches to Knit
|
|
|
Loveland, CO: Interweave Press, 2007. A wide octavo, 271 pages, index, glossary of abbreviations, each page contains a color illustration. In stiffened paper wraps. Brand new condition, released in November of 2007, and number line is appropriate for a First Edition, First Printing. "An inspirational collection of 250 stitches and their patterns set to elevate your knitted projects to new heights. From a simple Folded Cable to a more complex Honeycomb Cable, a classic Lattice to a favorite Wandering Ca... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 2) |
Cadillac Flight
|
|
|
Novato, CA: Lyford Books/Presidio Press, 1991. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Faint BP initials top edge, lightest wear on corners, Very Good or Better Condition in a Fine Condition DJ. "A gripping, provocative story that brilliantly captures the visceral sensations of aerial combat....". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Cain Conversion
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine , 1993. Damage on RFE where pocket was removed but no other markings inside or out. Very Good condition, wrapped in Brodart "...a multi-layered narrative of intrigue, revenge and retribution-...". Assume First Edition, number line ends I. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Caine Mutiny
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1954. Later Printing of a 1951 Copyright. Ex-lib, with damage inside boards, usual markings, and MM blotches on edges of leaves, a Good Condition Reading Copy in red pictorial boards and library binding, without a DJ. "...a searching, indirect comment on the basic problems of discipline and command in the civilian-swelled armed forces of a free country.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
California Missions and Their Romance
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1939. "New Edition." Assume First Printing thus of a 1938 Copyright. Lightly dusted & soiled, first name written inside front board, about Very Good Condition in a somewhat tattered DJ that was mended with cellophane tape and has a few small chips missing. 314 pages, index, appendixes, maps on EP's. Foreword by Herbert E. Bolton. Preface by R.L. Duffus. "...extracts pertinent details and recreates for the traveler... the thrill of discovery, the struggle... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Caligula - Emperor Of Rome
|
|
|
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1991. Stated First Edition in the United States. Few tiny marks on front board with a few tiny bumps along edges, Very Good or Better Condition in a DJ with a few short, neatly mended tears. 184 pages, index, footnotes, bibliography, illustrations. A "bold psychological study,...(that) places special emphasis on Caligula's early environment....". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Calligraphy - The Art of Beautiful Writing
|
|
|
No. Hollywood, CA: Melvin Powers/Wilshire Book Company, 1978. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Lightly rubbed and creased, Very Good Condition bound note-book style with a metal spiral binder. Notebook sized, 83 pages. Chapters on "The Chancery Cursive Hand, Illumination Bookhand, Old English and Blackletter.". Trade Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Camera Never Blinks - Adventures Of A TV Journalist
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1977. BCE. Slight lean with a moderate degree of wear & soil, about Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed & frayed DJ. 320 pages, index. "...brings alive the fascinating world of the TV reporter...behind-the-scenes stories of recent history's stormiest events...vivid portraits of numerous controversial personalities,...". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
Camp
|
|
|
New Haven & New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1982. Assume First Edition, number line ends in 1. Shallowest curve in boards, about Near Fine or Better Condition in a DJ that is slightly tattered over spine edges and slightly creased on the folds. Second novel by the author of "Mom Kills Kids and Self," for which he won the PEN-Ernest Hemingway Award. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Camp Sights
|
|
|
Duluth, MN: Pfeifer-Hamilton, Publisher, 1992. Assume First Edition. number line ends in 1. Hinges just barely stretched with a small crimp in bottom of front gutter, Very Good or Better Condition in a DJ rubbed a tiny bit over ends of spine and one tiny, closed tear. 181 pages, illustrated by Bob Cary. A "collection of essays (that) offers insights into the subtleties of the natural world that all too often go unnoticed." These essays first appeared in the Duluth News-Tribune. Hard Cover. Illus. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Campus Joke Book - A Short Course In Collegiate Comedy
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1956. Assume a PB First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. One loose page, somewhat worn and rubbed, with a short worm hole bored into bottom near spine, a Good Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. Mass-market PB. "...College Humor, Frat Frolics, And Co-Ed Comedy, Spiced With Clever Cartoons", 1950's style. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Canadian Short Stories
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press. No Date. Introduction dated November 1958. Lightly rubbed and soiled with a price stamped on first page, Very Good Condition, in wraps. Printed horizontally in a ring binder, with two pages of text per printed page. Has some markings throughout, suggesting either corrections to be made or teacher's notes. Quarto sized PB. A selection of stories by Canadian writers. Fiction by E.W. Thomson, Sir Charles G.D. Roberts, Duncan Campbell Scott, Stephen Leacock, Frederick Phili... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Cancer Ward
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1969. Later PB Printing. Somewhat soiled & rubbed, about a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. Translated by Nicholas Bethell & David Burg. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 14) |
Candide - And Other Writings
|
|
|
New York: The Modern Library, 1956. Assume First Printing thus since there is no indication otherwise. ML #47. Boards badly foxed and mildewed with a few markings inside, a Good Condition Reading Copy in a DJ foxed inside and badly rubbed over top back of spine. Size 12mo, edited with introduction by Haskell M. Block. "The most representative figure of the Age of Enlightenment....". Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
Candlemaking
|
|
|
Peoria, IL: The Manual Arts Press, 1946. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Boards badly watermarked and foxed, but binding is tight and leaves clear, a Reading Copy in a somewhat tattered DJ with a couple small pieces missing. 80 pages, index, illustrations. "Every detail for selecting and securing the waxes, coloring materials, scents and perfumes is discussed and illustrated.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 16) |
(Cannon) Murder By Gemini
|
|
|
New York: Magnum Books, 1971. Assume a PB First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Magnum #74783. Lightly rubbed and creased, Very Good Condition, in wraps. Mass-market PB, "Never Before Published. Cannon, Television's Newest And Most Colorful Private Eye, Throws His Talent - And His Weight - Into A Case The Law Said Couldn't Be Solved....". Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 17) |
Capable Of Honor
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1966. Assume First Edition, dates on title & copyright pages match. Hinges slightly stretched with a bit of tanning on outside edges of leaves, a few tiny spots on bottom, lightly dusted, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy in a rubbed DJ with a few short to tiny tears. Third in a trilogy of Washington. "The foibles of human ambition and stupidity, and the grandeur of political and personal integrity, are woven into this block-busting novel of nat... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Capital Crimes
|
|
|
A Rasputin-like healer is the only person whom the President of the United States believes can help his ailing son, but the c... read more
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. Assume First Edition, number line begins with 1. Hinges barely stretched, lightly dusted, with a tiny crimp on bottom edge of rear board, about Near Fine Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ. Rasputin in Washington - "the ultimate Washington thriller.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Capitalist Manifesto - Turning the Information Age Into Profit
|
|
|
Baltimore: Strategic Investment Limited Partnership, 1994. Assume a PB First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Fine Condition, in wraps. Mass market PB, 117 pages with charts & graphs. "The information age will destroy the welfare state.". Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 20) |
Capone: The Life and World of Al Capone
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1971. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Spine lean, boards and edges of leaves a bit soiled, spine cracked in a couple places, a few of the picture pages are loose and laid in, a Reading Copy without a DJ. 416 pages, index, bibliography, appendix, photos.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (145)$5-10 (97)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (191)Paperback (77)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)With dust jacket (190)
Signed (7)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (272)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

