Titles starting with C from Bensons Antiquarian Books
Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 233
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
Cabbages and Kings : A Book of Incidental History
|
|
|
Great Britain: Kestrel Books, 1978 Hard back in very good condition. Minor wear to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with minor creasing to edges. 206 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Scoular Anderson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 2) |
A Cackle of Snippets
|
|
|
Scotland: I. E. W. Gilmour, 1983 A staple-bound booklet in near very good condition. Light creasing to covers, small mark around staples where they are rusting slightly, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 44 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.66)
|
|
| 3) |
A Cackle of Snippets
|
|
|
Scotland: I. E. W. Gilmour, 1983 A staple-bound booklet in near very good condition. A couple of light markings to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 44 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.66)
|
|
| 4) |
Caesar in Gaul and Britain : a Consecutive Narrative in Latin and English
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1964 Hard back in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, slight age browning to pages, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. 104 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.66)
|
|
| 5) |
Calcographiana : The Printseller's Chronicle and Collectors Guide to the Knowledge and Value of Engraved British Portraits
|
|
|
London.: G. Smeeton., 1814 Original paper covered binding with title label on the spine, a tidy binding in good condition, rubbing to the cover and some wear to the spine ends and corners. Paper label is chipped. Page edges uncut. Some toning and marking in places but generally fairly tidy and relatively clean. Contains a frontispiece of the author. Title page is in red and black.The book is an account of the best artists/engravers of early English portraits including those by De Pass, Rogers, Payne and oth... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £38.00
($61.43)
|
|
| 6) |
Caleb's Conquest
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co Hard back in good condition, a decent reading copy. Slight lean to spine, minor rubbing and marking to covers. Inscription on front end paper, browning to end papers, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 318 pages. No publishing date, mid 20th century.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 7) |
Call from the Past and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Bound in red cloth with gilt titling and decoration. In good condition. Covers have minor rubbing to edges, sunning to spine and bottom edge. Binding is sound. Browning to end papers and slight red staining from cloth colour at bottom edge of pages, but generally clean internally. No date, circa early 20th century. Part of the Nelsons Library series.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 8) |
Call from the Past and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Bound in red cloth with black titling and decoration. In good condition. Sunning to spine, minor rubbing and marking to covers. Page tops are dusty. Browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Hinges are weakening but binding is still good and secure. 277 pages plus publishers catalogue. No publishing date, circa early 20th century.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.51)
|
|
| 9) |
The Call of the Isles (A Highland Play)
|
|
|
Scotland: The Ladies Highland Association A slim staple-bound booklet in good condition. Some marking and creasing to covers. A few minor markings internally, staples are rusty, but generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 24 pages. No publishing date. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.28)
|
|
| 10) |
Cambridge and Its Colleges
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1905 Bound in green cloth with gilt titling and decoration, gilt page tops. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, light marking and rubbing to covers. Browning to end papers, creasing to corners of last few pages, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is a bit shaky, but is good and secure. 316 pages. . Cloth. Good. Illus. by Edmund H. New . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 11) |
Cambridge and Its Contribution to Medicine
|
|
|
London: Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine, 1971 Hard back in very good condition. A few light markings to external page edges, covers are clean. Inscription (by Lord Cohen, a contributor and previous owner of the book) and private library label on front end paper, newspaper clipping taped to rear end paper, a few pencil markings in margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with minor rubbing and some wear to edges. 298 pages. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 12) |
Came a Cavalier
|
|
|
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1948 Bound in green cloth with silver titling. In good+ condition. Fading to cloth colour at spine top, minor rubbing to cover edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. 511 pages. First British edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 13) |
Candles for the Dead
|
|
|
London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1999 Hardback in good+ condition. Ex-library markings on first few pages, some yellowing to page margins, internally clean otherwise. Covers are bright and clean, binding is sound. Slight lean to spine. In very good dust jacket with very minor creasing, no library markings. Thriller. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 14) |
Canons Cookery Book
|
|
|
Great Britain: Chandos Press, 1972 A spiral-bound soft cover in near very good condition. Minor markings to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 136 pages. A collection of recipes contributed by students at North London Collegiate School.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 15) |
Cantata Misericordium
|
|
|
London: Boosey & Hawkes A staple-bound soft cover in good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges. Previous owner's inscription on half-title page, some fingering in pencil, some areas highlighted with yellow highlighter pen, not affecting legibility. Otherwise clean, binding is very good. 45 pages. Composed for and first performed at the solemn ceremony on the commemoration day of the centenary of the red cross Geneva, September 1st, 1963. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.13)
|
|
| 16) |
Canto Amoroso (Liebeslied; Love Song). For Violin and Piano
|
|
|
London: Schott and Co Ltd Sheet music in good condition, an acceptable working copy. Some marking to covers, light creasing, small tear at bottom edge of front cover. A few light markings internally, creasing to page corners, generally clean. Unbound as published. Copyright 1910, probably published around this date. 3 page piano part, 1 page violin part. . Soft Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.28)
|
|
| 17) |
Cape Carols and Miscellaneous Verses
|
|
|
Cape Town: Argus Printing and Publishing., 1891 Bound in dark green cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Minor rubbing to the covers, minor marking to the end papers and title page, very slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. First edition - with errata slip. Contains 68 poems, 177 pages. . First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.21)
|
|
| 18) |
Capital of Scotland : Its Precedence and Status
|
|
|
Edinburgh: The Edina Press Ltd., 1980 A large staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. Minor markings to covers, some rubbing to edges. Internally very clean, binding is very good. 22 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 19) |
Captain Medwin : Friend of Byron and Shelley
|
|
|
London: Macdonald, 1963 Bound in blue cloth with silver titling. In very good condition. Slight sunning to spine, very minor rubbing to cover corners. Internally clean, binding is very good. 348 pages. . Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 20) |
Captain Mugford (Nelson's Library for Boys)
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Bound in pink cloth with illustrations on front cover and spine. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, some marking and rubbing to covers which are, however, still quite attractive. Browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 371 pages with 4 colour illustrations. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. . Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (42)$5-10 (89)
$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)Paperback (73)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (93)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (233)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















