Titles starting with C from Central Ave Books
Bookseller: Central Ave Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Central Ave Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 31
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Calendar of Meat and Fish Recipes in Metric: One for Every Day in the Year
|
|
|
Australia: The South Australian Country Women''s Association Inc.. G+/NONE. 1975. Reprint. Wire-bound. 96 wire-bound pages. Note pages in the back, the last of which has PO's recipes. Text pages clean and unmarked. Bumped by spine on rear bottom corner. Light overall shelf wear to cover. . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 2) |
Calling a Truce to Terror
|
|
|
Greenwood Press. Fair/NONE. 1979. First Edition,. Hard Cover. First Edition, First Printing. Ex-library with usual markings; area of top edge ffep missing. Text pages clean; minimal penciled underlining and notes. Mylar cover. Slight slant; light soil head. (1203052) . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Calyx: Tenth Anniversary Issue
|
|
|
Corvallis, OR: Calyx. VG/NONE. 1986. Volume 10, Numb. Soft Cover. Tenth Anniversery Edition. 1986 Crisp, clean, unmarked pages. Still-glossy cover has light shelf wear; crease on front that also appears on pages.112 pages. 64 contributions in four categories: Poetry, Prose, Special Review Section, Northwest Books. (0306022) ; 112 pp . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Canada and the United States
|
|
|
Broadview Press. Fair/NONE; - Used. 1993. First Edition. Trade PB. Moderate edge wear to cover; corners fanned. Clean pages, a few with notes/underlining in pencil. Uncreased spine. (0406208) ; 424 pp . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Cancer Increasing Your Odds for Survival
|
|
|
Hunter House. VG-/NONE; Used. 1998. Trade PB. Pages white, clean. Three with crimped corner tips. Light wear and chipping to cover edges. Short gift inscripiton on half-title page. Uncreased spine. Resource guide for integrating mainstream, alternative and complementary therapies. (1103007) ; 300 pp . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Caper Club
|
|
|
The L. W. Singer Company, Inc. (Random House). VG/NONE. 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Pristine pages. Very light wear to cover edges, primarily on spine ends; small open tear on bottom spine end. Bump on spine (rear) . (0306023) . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 7) |
Ceci Et Cela: A New French Reader (Ten Short Stories, Three One-Act Plays)
|
|
|
Henry Holt And Co.. NONE, dust jacket only; Reading Copy. 1940. Cloth. French text. Heavily worn copy. Pages have intermittent writing, notes, markings, some with light soiling. Binding has moderate overall soiling; bumped corners (two tattered) . Edges have soiling. 126 Pages plus vocabulary. Reading copy. ; 126 pp . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Challenge of Cancer
|
|
|
Southern Publishing Association. VG-/NONE; Used. 1980. First Edition. MMPB. Crisp, unmarked book with light shelf wear. Clean, unmarked pages. (0304088) . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Challenging Bus Workers
|
|
|
Hammond, IL: First Baptist Church Of Hammond. G/NONE. 1974. First Edition,. Soft Cover. Tight copy. Uncreased spine. Text pages unmarked; one has errant light violet stain (1.5") ; PO name on title page. Light soiling textblock edges. Light overall shelf wear; front cover & first several pages have bent bottom corner tips. (0304182) . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Charles Dickens's David Copperfield
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble Books. G/NONE; - Used. 1997. First Edition. Trade PB. Clean, unmarked pages; some creasing. Moderate cover wear. Monarch notes. (304120) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 141 pp . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul III : More Stories of Life, Love and Learning
|
|
|
A third collection of inspirational stories written specifically for teenagers. Selections include "Loving Yourself First," "... read more
HCI Teens. G/NONE; - Used. 2000. Classics Editio. Trade Paperback. 400 pages. Clean, unmarked pages. Moderate shelf wear. Uncreased spine. Light soil foot. . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Chickens Cookies & Cozzin George
|
|
|
Abingdon Press. VG-/NONE; Used. 1983. Book Club Edition. Trade PB. Unmarked with light overall wear. Few tiny spots on fore. BCE. (0304136) Signed by Author and Illustrator; 141 pp . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Children in Search of Meaning
|
|
|
Morehouse-Barlow Co.. G/NONE. 1966. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. First American Edition. Tight, clean copy with light wear and chipping to cover edges. Corner tips fanned lightly. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. (1203086) . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Child's Christ-Tales
|
|
|
Chicago: Self-Published. P/NONE; - Used. 1896. Cloth. Green cloth with gilt. Published by author. "Eight Thousand ~ Souvenir Edition" 90 pages. 24 stories. Binding is soiled with some staining; spine sunned; some wear to corners & spine ends. Text pages unmarked but many with light soiling (no staining) ; many with creasing (from printing) . Gift inscription on ffep. Small closed tear on rear endpprs (about .5 in) . Cracked along spine in rear. Loose. Several illustrations by different a... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
China Nurse The Life Story of Elisabeth Redelstein
|
|
|
Pacific Press. G/NONE; - Collectible. 1974. First American Edition. Soft Cover. 118 pages plus photographs. Solid copy with light overall wear. Very shallow reading crease. One page is loosened at the foot. D-148 of Destiny series. The story of the Seventh-Day Adventist woman and her life and work on three continents. (0704004) ; Destiny Series; 118 pp . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Chinese Religions
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. G/NONE; - Used. 1986. First Edition. Soft Cover. 202 pages. Pages white, clean, unmarked. First several have bent corner tips. Cover has light wear to edges; creasing; light soiling. Light fanning to corners. . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Choice Candy from Your Own Kitchen
|
|
|
Countryside Press. G/NONE. 1971. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Nice copy with clean, unmarked pages; three with light corner tip creasing. Cover has light overall wear; some surface wear. (904094) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 90 pp . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Christ and the Crucifixion
|
|
|
Dugway, UT: Pioneer Press. Fair/NONE. First American Edition. Soft Cover. White textured over boards with red lettering. No date. Cover has moderate overall soiling and light wear. Pages excellent with exception of rfep which has creasing on fore. Small area of chipping on rpdown. PO name and "USA" with numbers stamped on ffep and last text page. Faded spot on fore. Eleven chapters; 142 pages. From the introduction: "If Christ's life has transformed that horrible cross of crucifixion... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Christmas Visitor
|
|
|
Ballantine Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Used. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. VG/G. Stated First Ed, First Printing. Clean, unmarked pages. Slight Slant. DJ has moderate overall shelf wear with small closed tear. (1203373) . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Classic Bible Study Library for Today
|
|
|
Kregel Publications. G/NONE; - Used. 1990. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Tight copy with clean, unmarked pages. Spine ends, corner tips chipped; dimpling front cover. (0204106) . ... more information
Offered by Central Ave Books (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (31)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




