Titles starting with C from Acequia Booksellers
Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 459
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
C. L. Sonnichsen, Grassroots Historian (Southwestern Studies Monograph No. 34)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
El Paso: University of Texas, 1972. Wraps Very Good 8vo, 99 pp., illus. Very light soiling and edgewear to wrappers, date in ink on halftitle. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 2) |
CONTACT 6 Special Collection of New Writing, Art and Ideas
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Francisco: Angel Island Publications, 1960. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps Contact was an important literary journal published in San Francisco in the early 1960's. It was edited by Evan s. Connell and Calvin Kentfield. Contributing Editors included Nelson Algren, Walter Van Tilberg Clark, S.I. Hayakawa, Wallace Stegner and William Carlos William. Poetry Editor was Ray B. West. Contributors to this issue include Nelson Algren, Alvin Bessie, Philip Levine, James Schevill and S.I. Hayakawa. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 3) |
CONTACT #7
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Francisco: Contact, 1961. Wraps First printing Very Good + in Wraps Important San Francisco Literary Magazine edited by writers Calvin Kentfield and Evan S. Connell Jr. This issue is dedicated Kenneth Patchen. Contributers include Eric Hoffer, Earle Birney, Selden Rodman, Jonathan Williams, Donald Barthelme, Sidney Peterson, Wallace Stegner, William Stafford, Robert Mezey, Malcolm Lowry, and William Saroyan.Graphics by Edgar Millhauser, Barney Wan, Paula Palmer, Jose Luis Cuevas, Jarvis Thurston, ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 4) |
CONTACT #8 The San Francisco Collection of New Writing, Art & Ideas
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Francisco: Angel Island Publications, 1961. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps Contact was an important literary journal published in San Francisco in the early 1960's. It was edited by Evan s. Connell and Calvin Kentfield. Contributing Editors included Nelson Algren, Walter Van Tilberg Clark, S.I. Hayakawa, Wallace Stegner and William Carlos William. Poetry Editor was Ray B. West. Contributors to this issue include Ed Clanahan, Ahmed El Yacoubi, R.V. Cassill, Philip O'Connor, Anthony Bou... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 5) |
Caballeros The Romance of Santa Fe and the Southwest
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Appleton's, 1931. Cloth First printing Very Good SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR. 1/4" Tear at top of spine. Former owner's signature on front endpaper. Gift inscription on blank page prior to the title page. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $81.50
|
|
| 6) |
Cache la Poudre The Romnce of a Tenderfoot in the Days of Custer
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Orange Judd Co., 1905. Cloth First edition Fair 202 pages. Illustrated. Numerous Photographs. A solid copy, but soiled covers, previous owners' names, gift inscription. Ê ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Cadence of Grass
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Unless Evelyn reconciles with her high-living husband Paul, she won't inherit her father's soft drink fortune. But Evelyn is... read more
New York: Knopf, 2002. Cardboard Covers Fine in Fine DJ ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 8) |
Caesar's Column: A Story of the Twentieth Century
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University, 1960. Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ John Harvard Library. 8vo, 313 pp. Page edges tanned, jacket a bit sunned and edgeworn with one small closed tear. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 9) |
Cafe Solo 7
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Luis Obispo, CA: Solo , 1974. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps This issue was guest edited by Lynn Strongin. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 10) |
Cafe Solo 9
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Luis Obispo, CA: Solo , 1975. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 11) |
Cafe Solo Number 1
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Luis Obispo, CA: Solo , 1969. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps Some soil on front cover. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 12) |
Cage, The: A Play in One Act
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Francisco: Barbwire Press / Cage Productions, 1970. Stapled in Card Covers First edition Good 8vo, 63 pp., illus. Covers and page edges sunned, tape removed from spine. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 13) |
Caging the Nuclear Genie: An American Challenge for Global Security
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A former head of the Central Intelligence Agency gives his plans for ending the threat of nuclear war now that the Cold War i... read more
Basic Books, 1997. Hardcover Later printing Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 163 pp. Inscribed and signed by the author on halftitle page. Gift card has been taped to front free endpaper, otherwise Fine. Light edgewear to jacket. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 14) |
Cajun Sketches From the Prairies of Southwest Louisiana
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press, 1962. Cloth Very Good (No Jacket) 8vo, 215 pp., illus. LIght exterior dustsoiling, gift inscription on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 15) |
Calamas Lovers: Walt Whitman's Working Class Camerados
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Francisco: Gay Sunshine, 1987. Wraps First printing, wraps issue Near Fine 8vo, 223 pp., illus. Spinen faded, otherwise Fine. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 16) |
California, A Guide to the Golden State
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1954. Cloth Revised Edition Very Good in Very Good DJ American Guide Series. 8vo, 716 pp., b/w illustrations, maps. Top corners of boards lightly bumped, top edge a bit dusty. Jacket lightly rubbed, faded at spine, lightly edgeworn. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 17) |
California Culture Provinces (Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology, Vol. 17, No 2)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California, 1920. Staplebound Wraps Very Good 8vo, pp. 151-169. Spine, wrapper edges, and pages tanned, wrapper corners lightly bumped. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 18) |
California: For Health, Pleasure, and Residence A Book for Travellers and Settlers
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1976. Cloth Good Wide 8vo, 255 pp., b/w illus. Covers rubbed and worn including some loss at extremities; spine cocked, hinges starting; a few page corners creased, a few marks and smudges in text. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $81.50
|
|
| 19) |
California Poems
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1971. Cloth-Backed Boards First edition Fine 8vo, 55 pp. One of 26 lettered, handbound presentation copies signed by the author (this is letter S). Top edge very lightly dusty. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.30
|
|
| 20) |
California Poems
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1971. Wraps First edition Near Fine 8vo, 55 pp. Signed by the author. Spine slightly faded, fore-edge lightly bumped at head. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.60
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (337)Fine or New (52)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (275)
$25-50 (108)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (282)Paperback (165)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (229)With dust jacket (349)
Signed (49)
Filter by country:
United States (459)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


