Titles starting with C from Crazy Horse Books
Bookseller: Crazy Horse Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Crazy Horse Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 255
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
CAÑAR: A Year in the Highlands of Ecuador
|
|
|
University of Texas Press. New/New. 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 0292709285. Brand new and pristine in original shrinkwrap. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 223 pp; Once isolated from the modern world in the heights of the Andean mountains, the indigenous communities of Ecuador now send migrants to New York City as readily as they celebrate festivals whose roots reach back to the pre-Columbian past. Blankenship spent several years in Cañar, Ecuador, photographing the local people in their daily lives.... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.07
|
|
| 2) |
CACTUSES OF BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK
|
|
|
University of Texas Press. New/New. 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 029272098X. Brand New from publisher. ; (Corrie Herring Hooks Series) ; 94 pp; Evans describes twelve kinds of cactus-living rock, topflower, stout-spined, hedgehog, pineapple, button, barrel, fishhook, nipple, chollas and pricklypears, and Texas nipple-and their individual species known to occur in the park. Color photos accompany the descriptions. To make the book even more useful, Evans also briefly defines the parts of a cactus, explains how sc... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.79
|
|
| 3) |
CADILLAC JACK
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. VG/G+. 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Minor foxing to edges; remainder stamp. Trace rubbing to cover. Brodart protective cover. ; 8vo; Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.25
|
|
| 4) |
CAESAR'S GALLIC WAR
|
|
|
David Mckay. G+. 1896. Hardcover. Corners lightly bumped and scuffed. No DJ. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall;. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.06
|
|
| 5) |
CAITLIN Life with Dylan Thomas
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt. F/F. 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 080500369x. A very nice copy in a new Brodart dust jacket protector. ; 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.41
|
|
| 6) |
CALIFORNIA IN '41 TEXAS IN '51
|
|
|
Austin: Pemberton Press. VG/VG. 1969. Hardcover. VG with light moisture wrinkles on last few pages. Price clipped DJ; chipped and rubbed. Facsimile edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 7) |
CALIGULA The Corruption of Power
|
|
|
Yale Univ Pr. F/NF. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300046537. FIne book; no markings. Light edgewear to DJ. ; Making judicious use of the often incomplete and inconsistent sources from the life and rule of Caligula, Roman emperor A. D. 37-41, Barrett has succeeded in writing a detailed and full study intended to appeal to informed readers and students of Roman history. The historical significance of Caligula's reign is also examined, e. G. , his treatment of Jews and plans to conquer Britain.. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.42
|
|
| 8) |
CALL NO MAN MASTER
|
|
|
Houston: Arte Publico Press. F/F. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1558851240. Very nice copy in Mylar protector. ; 8vo; Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.22
|
|
| 9) |
CALLING TEXAS HOME A Lively Look At What it Means to be a Texan
|
|
|
Berkeley, California: Wildcat Canyon Press. NF/NONE. 2000. 1st Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 1885171382. A very nice copy. Minimal wear, former owner's signature to title page. ; Trade PB; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 228 pp; A tribute to the Lone Star State bursting with Texas tidbits: from fascinating first-person accounts of frontier days, curiousities, and legends, to the modern-day pulse of Texas culture.. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.42
|
|
| 10) |
CALOUSTE GULBENKIAN Collector
|
|
|
Lisbon: Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation. NF. Hardcover. Trace scuffing on spine corners. Very nice copy with ribbon marker. Numerous color plates of artwork. No DJ. Tan boards with gilt decoration and lettering. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.22
|
|
| 11) |
CAMBODIA A Shattered Society
|
|
|
Univ of California Press. F/NF. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520070526. New, unread and unmarked. DJ has light indentations. Very nice copy in new Mylar protective cover. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 424 pp; This history of post-WW II Cambodia by a French anthropologist recalls how Norodom Sihanouk struggled to maintain Cambodia's neutrality and independence in the face of invasion, occupation and domestic chaos until his overthrow by General Lon Nol in 1970. Martin recounts how the Khmer Rouge ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.34
|
|
| 12) |
CAMINO DEL NORTE: How a Series of Watering Holes, Fords, and Dirt Trails Evolved Into Interstate 35 in Texas
|
|
|
Texas A & M University Press. New/New. 2006. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1585444731. Brand New: SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 1st Edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 284 pp; Some five hundred miles of superhighway run between the Rio Grande and the Red River--present day Interstate 35. It links a string of Texas metropolises and nearly 8 million people, yet it all evolved from a series of humble little trails. This book uncovers, dissects, prioritizes and repackages layer of centuries-spanning history to, in ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.25
|
|
| 13) |
CAMPAIGNING WITH CROOK
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. NF/VG+. 1967. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. In new Mylar protective cover. Extremely light wear to foot of spine. DJ price-clipped, light rubbing, tear to fore-edge between rear panel and flap. Nice unread copy. ; The Western Frontier Library; Drawings; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 166 pp; Captain King was adjutant of General Merritt's Fifth Cavalry. He details his experiences on the Big Horn and Yellowstone Expedition in 1876, as well as other expeditions by t... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 14) |
CAMPAIGNING WITH GRANT
|
|
|
Time Life Books. VG+. 1985. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809442000. Very Good leather-bound copy; gilt edges, satin ribbon sewn in. Prev. Owner's nameplate inside. Otherwise unread and unmarked. ; Collector's library of the Civil War; 1.6 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 546 pp. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.91
|
|
| 15) |
THE CAMPAIGNS OF ALEXANDER
|
|
|
New York: Dorset Press. NF/F. 1986. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 088029079X. An excellent copy; minor crease to rear endpaper. Trace wear to DJ. ; Maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 430 pp; Using the histories of Ptolemy and Aristobulus as primary sources for his narrative, Arrian gives us the renowned conquests, the great exploits, the terrible crimes and the dreams of the greatest conquerer the world has ever known.. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.65
|
|
| 16) |
CAN IT HAPPEN AGAIN? Chronicles of the Holocaust
|
|
|
This is a collection of over 100 eyewitness accounts, memoirs, documentary materials, and excerpts from writers on the Holoca... read more
New York: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers. F/F. 1995. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 1884822266. A very nice copy in a new mylar protective cover. ; Eyewitness accounts and articles by: Robert Ardrey, Lucy Dawidowicz, Anne Frank, Rudolf Hoess, Aldous Huxley, Thomas Keneally, Primo Levi, George Orwell, William L. Shirer, B. F. Skinner, Albert Speer, Art Spiegelman, Elie Wiesel, Yevgeny Yevtushenko and seventy-two others. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 17) |
CANDY: THE SWEET HISTORY
|
|
|
Collectors Press. New/New. 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 1888054832. Brand New: no remainder mark. ; A candy saleswoman, developer and consultant, Kimmerle pays homage to the sweets industry in this colorfully designed history. More coffee-table display than serious study, the book emphasizes the artistry of candy packaging and advertisements while providing an overview of all the many confections of "sugar that has been cooked. " Candy, Kimmerle reveals, was once a luxury enjoyed mostly by the rich and ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.12
|
|
| 18) |
CANNON FODDER: From Basic to Purple Heart, Letters to Home
|
|
|
Yucca Tree Press. New/New. 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1881325350. Brand New; unread, unmarked. New mylar protective cover. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; The author's family saved his more than 800 letters sent home during his service in WWII. Many years later he edited them and added many comments that couldn't be put in his letters. A vivid picture of a private's view of the war, from basic training to combat, being wounded, and coming home.. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.74
|
|
| 19) |
CANYONS OF THE SOUTHWEST A Tour of the Great Canyon Country from Colorado to Northern Mexico
|
|
|
Univ of Arizona Press. VG. 1993. Softcover. ISBN: 0816520925. New and unread. Bumped on bottom spine; light green remainder mark. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" ; A beautiful pictorial tour of the various canyon regions of the southwest.. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.41
|
|
| 20) |
CAPITOLS OF TEXAS A Visual History
|
|
|
Austin: Encino Press. F/NF. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0884260461. Fine unmarked copy. Price cut from DJ. ; 0.75 x 9.75 x 8.5 Inches; 114 pp. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (68)
$10-25 (108)
$25-50 (48)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (175)Paperback (78)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)With dust jacket (77)
Signed (29)
Filter by country:
United States (255)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







